Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 4662 - Definitions and special rules
prev | next
(a) DefinitionsFor purposes of this subchapter—
(1) Taxable chemicalExcept as provided in subsection (b), the term “taxable chemical” means any substance—
* * *
No tax shall be imposed under section 4661(a) on any taxable chemical described in subparagraph (B) by reason of the transitory presence of such chemical during any process of smelting, refining, or otherwise extracting any substance not subject to tax under section 4661(a).
(B) Chemicals to which subparagraph (A) appliesThe chemicals described in this subparagraph are—
(i)
barium sulfide, cupric sulfate, cupric oxide, cuprous oxide, lead oxide, zinc chloride, and zinc sulfate, and
(ii)
any solution or mixture containing any chemical described in clause (i).
(C) Removal treated as use
Nothing in subparagraph (A) shall be construed to apply to any chemical which is removed from or ceases to be part of any smelting, refining, or other extraction process.
(7) Special rule for xylene
Except in the case of any substance imported into the United States or exported from the United States, the term “xylene” does not include any separated isomer of xylene.
(8) Recycled chromium, cobalt, and nickel
(A) In general
No tax shall be imposed under section 4661(a) on any chromium, cobalt, or nickel which is diverted or recovered in the United States from any solid waste as part of a recycling process (and not as part of the original manufacturing or production process).
(B) Exemption not to apply while corrective action uncompleted
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply during any period that required corrective action by the taxpayer at the unit at which the recycling occurs is uncompleted.
(C) Required corrective actionFor purposes of subparagraph (B), required corrective action shall be treated as uncompleted during the period—
(i) beginning on the date that the corrective action is required by the Administrator or an authorized State pursuant to—
(I)
a final permit under section 3005 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act or a final order under section 3004 or 3008 of such Act, or
(II)
a final order under section 106 of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, and
(ii)
ending on the date the Administrator or such State (as the case may be) certifies to the Secretary that such corrective action has been completed.
(D) Special rule for groundwater treatment
* * *
Subsec. (b)(8). Pub. L. 99–499, § 513(d), added par. (8).
Subsec. (b)(9). Pub. L. 99–499, § 513(e)(1), added par. (9).
Subsec. (b)(10). Pub. L. 99–499, § 513(g), added par. (10).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–499, § 513(f), amended subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (c) read as follows: “Except as provided in subsection (b), if any person manufactures, produces, or imports a taxable chemical and uses such chemical, then such person shall be liable for tax under section 4661 in the same manner as if such chemical were sold by such person.”
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 99–499, § 513(b)(2), substituted “which is a taxable chemical” for “the sale of which by such person would be taxable under such section”, in subpar. (B), and substituted “imposed by such section on the other substance manufactured or produced (or which would have been imposed by such section on such other substance but for subsection (b) or (e) of this section)” for “imposed by such section on the other substance manufactured or produced” in last sentence.
Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 99–499, § 513(e)(2), added par. (4).
Subsecs. (e), (f). Pub. L. 99–499, § 513(b)(1), added subsec. (e) and redesignated former subsec. (e) as (f).
1984—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 98–369, § 1019(a)(3), inserted “or in the manufacture or production of any motor fuel, diesel fuel, aviation fuel, or jet fuel”.
Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 98–369, § 1019(b)(2)(A), substituted “qualified fertilizer substance” for “qualified substance”.
* * *