Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 4662 - Definitions and special rules
prev | next
(a) DefinitionsFor purposes of this subchapter—
(1) Taxable chemicalExcept as provided in subsection (b), the term “taxable chemical” means any substance—
* * *
The term “qualified fertilizer use” means any use in the manufacture or production of fertilizer or for direct application as a fertilizer.
(D) Taxation of nonqualified sale or use
For purposes of section 4661(a), if no tax was imposed by such section on the sale or use of any chemical by reason of subparagraph (A), the first person who sells or uses such chemical other than in a sale or use described in subparagraph (A) shall be treated as the manufacturer of such chemical.
(3) Sulfuric acid produced as a byproduct of air pollution control
In the case of sulfuric acid produced solely as a byproduct of and on the same site as air pollution control equipment, no tax shall be imposed under section 4661.
(4) Substances derived from coal
For purposes of this subchapter, the term “taxable chemical” shall not include any substance to the extent derived from coal.
(5) Substances used in the production of motor fuel, etc.
(A) In general
In the case of any chemical described in subparagraph (D) which is a qualified fuel substance, no tax shall be imposed under section 4661(a).
(B) Qualified fuel substanceFor purposes of this section, the term “qualified fuel substance” means any substance—
(i)
used in a qualified fuel use by the manufacturer, producer, or importer,
(ii)
sold for use by any purchaser in a qualified fuel use, or
(iii)
sold for resale by any purchaser for use, or resale for ultimate use, in a qualified fuel use.
(C) Qualified fuel useFor purposes of this subsection, the term “qualified fuel use” means—
(i)
any use in the manufacture or production of any motor fuel, diesel fuel, aviation fuel, or jet fuel, or
(ii)
any use as such a fuel.
(D) Chemicals to which paragraph applies
For purposes of this subsection, the chemicals described in this subparagraph are acetylene, benzene, butylene, butadiene, ethylene, naphthalene, propylene, toluene, and xylene.
(E) Taxation of nonqualified sale or use
For purposes of section 4661(a), if no tax was imposed by such section on the sale or use of any chemical by reason of subparagraph (A), the first person who sells or uses such chemical other than in a sale or use described in subparagraph (A) shall be treated as the manufacturer of such chemical.
(6) Substance having transitory presence during refining process, etc.
(A) In general
No tax shall be imposed under section 4661(a) on any taxable chemical described in subparagraph (B) by reason of the transitory presence of such chemical during any process of smelting, refining, or otherwise extracting any substance not subject to tax under section 4661(a).
(B) Chemicals to which subparagraph (A) appliesThe chemicals described in this subparagraph are—
(i)
barium sulfide, cupric sulfate, cupric oxide, cuprous oxide, lead oxide, zinc chloride, and zinc sulfate, and
(ii)
any solution or mixture containing any chemical described in clause (i).
(C) Removal treated as use
* * *
(B) Removal, etc., treated as useFor purposes of this part, if any organic taxable chemical on which no tax was imposed by reason of subparagraph (A) is isolated, extracted, or otherwise removed from, or ceases to be part of, an intermediate hydrocarbon stream—
(i)
such isolation, extraction, removal, or cessation shall be treated as use by the person causing such event, and
(ii)
such person shall be treated as the manufacturer of such chemical.
(C) Registration requirement
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any sale of any intermediate hydrocarbon stream unless the registration requirements of clauses (i) and (ii) of subsection (c)(2)(B) are satisfied.
(D) Organic taxable chemical
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “organic taxable chemical” means any taxable chemical which is an organic substance.
(c) Use and certain exchanges by manufacturer, etc.
(1) Use treated as sale
Except as provided in subsections (b) and (e), if any person manufactures, produces, or imports any taxable chemical and uses such chemical, then such person shall be liable for tax under section 4661 in the same manner as if such chemical were sold by such person.
(2) Special rules for inventory exchanges
(A) In generalExcept as provided in this paragraph, in any case in which a manufacturer, producer, or importer of a taxable chemical exchanges such chemical as part of an inventory exchange with another person—
(i)
such exchange shall not be treated as a sale, and
(ii)
such other person shall, for purposes of section 4661, be treated as the manufacturer, producer, or importer of such chemical.
(B) Registration requirementSubparagraph (A) shall not apply to any inventory exchange unless—
(i)
both parties are registered with the Secretary as manufacturers, producers, or importers of taxable chemicals, and
(ii)
the person receiving the taxable chemical has, at such time as the Secretary may prescribe, notified the manufacturer, producer, or importer of such person’s registration number and the internal revenue district in which such person is registered.
(C) Inventory exchange
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “inventory exchange” means any exchange in which 2 persons exchange property which is, in the hands of each person, property described in section 1221(a)(1).
(d) Refund or credit for certain uses
(1) In generalUnder regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if—
(A)
a tax under section 4661 was paid with respect to any taxable chemical, and
(B)
such chemical was used by any person in the manufacture or production of any other substance which is a taxable chemical,
* * *