Any person bottling, packaging, or repackaging taxpaid wines shall, before commencing such operations, make application to the Secretary and receive permission to operate. Such premises shall be known as “tax-paid wine bottling houses.”
Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 5352 - Taxpaid wine bottling house
(Added Pub. L. 85–859, title II, § 201, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1378; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 96–39, title VIII, § 807(a)(42), July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 287.)
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5352, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 663, consisted of provisions similar to those comprising this section, prior to the general revision of this chapter by Pub. L. 85–859.
Amendments
1979—Pub. L. 96–39 struck out “at premises other than the bottling premises of a distilled spirits plant” after “taxpaid wines”.
1976—Pub. L. 94–455 struck out “or his delegate” after “Secretary” wherever appearing.