26 U.S. Code § 6050W - Returns relating to payments made in settlement of payment card and third party network transactions
The term “merchant acquiring entity” means the bank or other organization which has the contractual obligation to make payment to participating payees in settlement of payment card transactions.
The term “third party settlement organization” means the central organization which has the contractual obligation to make payment to participating payees of third party network transactions.
In any case where an electronic payment facilitator or other third party makes payments in settlement of reportable payment transactions on behalf of the payment settlement entity, the return under subsection (a) shall be made by such electronic payment facilitator or other third party in lieu of the payment settlement entity.
The term “reportable payment transaction” means any payment card transaction and any third party network transaction.
The term “payment card transaction” means any transaction in which a payment card is accepted as payment.
The term “third party network transaction” means any transaction which is settled through a third party payment network.
The term “person” includes any governmental unit (and any agency or instrumentality thereof).
The Secretary may prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out this section, including rules to prevent the reporting of the same transaction more than once.
Section applicable to returns for calendar years beginning after Dec. 31, 2010, with exception for purposes of carrying out any TIN matching program, see section 3091(e) of Pub. L. 110–289, set out as an Effective Date of 2008 Amendment note under section 3406 of this title.
Written determinations for this section
These documents, sometimes referred to as "Private Letter Rulings", are taken from the IRS Written Determinations page; the IRS also publishes a fuller explanation of what they are and what they mean. The collection is updated (at our end) daily. It appears that the IRS updates their listing every Friday.
Note that the IRS often titles documents in a very plain-vanilla, duplicative way. Do not assume that identically-titled documents are the same, or that a later document supersedes another with the same title. That is unlikely to be the case.
Release dates appear exactly as we get them from the IRS. Some are clearly wrong, but we have made no attempt to correct them, as we have no way guess correctly in all cases, and do not wish to add to the confusion.
We truncate results at 20000 items. After that, you're on your own.
- Information at Source : 2016-05-27
- Information at Source : 2015-09-25
- Backup Withholding : 2015-09-25
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.