Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 6050W - Returns relating to payments made in settlement of payment card and third party network transactions
(a) In generalEach payment settlement entity shall make a return for each calendar year setting forth—
* * *
in the case of a third party network transaction, any person who accepts payment from a third party settlement organization in settlement of such transaction.
(B) Exclusion of foreign persons
Except as provided by the Secretary in regulations or other guidance, such term shall not include any person with a foreign address. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, a person with only a foreign address shall not be treated as a participating payee with respect to any payment settlement entity solely because such person receives payments from such payment settlement entity in dollars.
(C) Inclusion of governmental units
The term “person” includes any governmental unit (and any agency or instrumentality thereof).
(2) Payment cardThe term “payment card” means any card which is issued pursuant to an agreement or arrangement which provides for—
(A)
one or more issuers of such cards,
(B)
a network of persons unrelated to each other, and to the issuer, who agree to accept such cards as payment, and
(C)
standards and mechanisms for settling the transactions between the merchant acquiring entities and the persons who agree to accept such cards as payment.
The acceptance as payment of any account number or other indicia associated with a payment card shall be treated for purposes of this section in the same manner as accepting such payment card as payment.
(3) Third party payment networkThe term “third party payment network” means any agreement or arrangement—
(A) which involves the establishment of accounts with a central organization by a substantial number of persons who—
(i)
are unrelated to such organization,
(ii)
provide goods or services, and
(iii)
have agreed to settle transactions for the provision of such goods or services pursuant to such agreement or arrangement,
(B)
which provides for standards and mechanisms for settling such transactions, and
(C)
which guarantees persons providing goods or services pursuant to such agreement or arrangement that such persons will be paid for providing such goods or services.
Such term shall not include any agreement or arrangement which provides for the issuance of payment cards.
(e) De minimis exception for third party settlement organizations
A third party settlement organization shall not be required to report any information under subsection (a) with respect to third party network transactions of any participating payee if the amount which would otherwise be reported under subsection (a)(2) with respect to such transactions does not exceed $600.
(f) Statements to be furnished to persons with respect to whom information is requiredEvery person required to make a return under subsection (a) shall furnish to each person with respect to whom such a return is required a written statement showing—
(1)
the name, address, and phone number of the information contact of the person required to make such return, and
(2)
* * *