Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 6428 - 2020 recovery rebates for individuals
(a) In generalIn the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A for the first taxable year beginning in 2020 an amount equal to the sum of—
(1)
$1,200 ($2,400 in the case of eligible individuals filing a joint return), plus
(2)
an amount equal to the product of $500 multiplied by the number of qualifying children (within the meaning of section 24(c)) of the taxpayer.
(b) Treatment of credit
The credit allowed by subsection (a) shall be treated as allowed by subpart C of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1.
(c) Limitation based on adjusted gross incomeThe amount of the credit allowed by subsection (a) (determined without regard to this subsection and subsection (e)) shall be reduced (but not below zero) by 5 percent of so much of the taxpayer’s adjusted gross income as exceeds—
(1)
$150,000 in the case of a joint return or a surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a)),
(2)
$112,500 in the case of a head of household, and
(3)
$75,000 in the case of a taxpayer not described in paragraph (1) or (2).
(d) Eligible individualFor purposes of this section, the term “eligible individual” means any individual other than—
(1)
any nonresident alien individual,
(2)
any individual with respect to whom a deduction under section 151 is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual’s taxable year begins, and
(3)
an estate or trust.
(e) Coordination with advance refunds of credit
(1) In general
* * *
Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title II, § 2201(d), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 338, as amended by Pub. L. 116–260, div. N, title II, § 273(b)(1), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 1978, provided that:
“Any refund payable by reason of section 6428(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this section), or any such refund payable by reason of subsection (c) of this section [section 2201(c) of Pub. L. 116–136, set out above], shall not be—
“(1)
subject to reduction or offset pursuant to section 3716 or 3720A of title 31, United States Code,
“(2)
subject to reduction or offset pursuant to subsection (d), (e), or (f) of section 6402 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or
“(3)
reduced or offset by other assessed Federal taxes that would otherwise be subject to levy or collection.”
Public Awareness Campaign
Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title II, § 2201(e), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 339, provided that:
“The Secretary of the Treasury (or the Secretary’s delegate) shall conduct a public awareness campaign, in coordination with the Commissioner of Social Security and the heads of other relevant Federal agencies, to provide information regarding the availability of the credit and rebate allowed under section 6428 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this section), including information with respect to individuals who may not have filed a tax return for taxable year 2018 or 2019.”
Economic Recovery Payment to Recipients of Social Security, Supplemental Security Income, Railroad Retirement Benefits, and Veterans Disability Compensation or Pension Benefits
* * *
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the social security account number shall not include a TIN (as defined in section 7701(a)(41) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) issued by the Internal Revenue Service. Any omission of a correct social security account number required under this subparagraph [probably should be “this paragraph”] shall be treated as a mathematical or clerical error for purposes of applying section 6213(g)(2) of such Code to such omission.
“(c) Treatment of Credit.—
“(1) Refundable credit.—
“(A) In general.—
The credit allowed by subsection (a) shall be treated as allowed by subpart C of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
“(B) Appropriations.—
For purposes of section 1324(b)(2) of title 31, United States Code, the credit allowed by subsection (a) shall be treated in the same manner [as] a refund from the credit allowed under [former] section 36A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this Act).
“(2) Deficiency rules.—
For purposes of section 6211(b)(4)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the credit allowable by subsection (a) shall be treated in the same manner as the credit allowable under [former] section 36A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this Act).
“(d) Refunds Disregarded in the Administration of Federal Programs and Federally Assisted Programs.—
* * *