Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 6428 - 2020 recovery rebates for individuals
(a) In generalIn the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A for the first taxable year beginning in 2020 an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
(c) Limitation based on adjusted gross incomeThe amount of the credit allowed by subsection (a) (determined without regard to this subsection and subsection (e)) shall be reduced (but not below zero) by 5 percent of so much of the taxpayer’s adjusted gross income as exceeds—
(1)
$150,000 in the case of a joint return or a surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a)),
(2)
$112,500 in the case of a head of household, and
(3)
$75,000 in the case of a taxpayer not described in paragraph (1) or (2).
(d) Eligible individualFor purposes of this section, the term “eligible individual” means any individual other than—
(1)
any nonresident alien individual,
(2)
any individual with respect to whom a deduction under section 151 is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual’s taxable year begins, and
(3)
an estate or trust.
(e) Coordination with advance refunds of credit
(1) In general
The amount of credit which would (but for this paragraph) be allowable under this section shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the aggregate refunds and credits made or allowed to the taxpayer under subsection (f). Any failure to so reduce the credit shall be treated as arising out of a mathematical or clerical error and assessed according to section 6213(b)(1).
(2) Joint returns
In the case of a refund or credit made or allowed under subsection (f) with respect to a joint return, half of such refund or credit shall be treated as having been made or allowed to each individual filing such return.
(f) Advance refunds and credits
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (5), each individual who was an eligible individual for such individual’s first taxable year beginning in 2019 shall be treated as having made a payment against the tax imposed by chapter 1 for such taxable year in an amount equal to the advance refund amount for such taxable year.
(2) Advance refund amount
For purposes of paragraph (1), the advance refund amount is the amount that would have been allowed as a credit under this section for such taxable year if this section (other than subsection (e) and this subsection) had applied to such taxable year.
(3) Timing and manner of payments
(A) Timing
The Secretary shall, subject to the provisions of this title, refund or credit any overpayment attributable to this subsection as rapidly as possible. No refund or credit shall be made or allowed under this subsection after December 31, 2020.
(B) Delivery of payments
* * *
(g) Identification number requirement
(1) Requirements for creditSubject to paragraph (2), with respect to the credit allowed under subsection (a), the following provisions shall apply:
(A) In general
In the case of a return other than a joint return, the $1,200 amount in subsection (a)(1) shall be treated as being zero unless the taxpayer includes the valid identification number of the taxpayer on the return of tax for the taxable year.
(B) Joint returnsIn the case of a joint return, the $2,400 amount in subsection (a)(1) shall be treated as being—
(i)
$1,200 if the valid identification number of only 1 spouse is included on the return of tax for the taxable year, and
(ii)
zero if the valid identification number of neither spouse is so included.
(C) Qualifying childA qualifying child of a taxpayer shall not be taken into account under subsection (a)(2) unless—
(i)
the taxpayer includes the valid identification number of such taxpayer (or, in the case of a joint return, the valid identification number of at least 1 spouse) on the return of tax for the taxable year, and
(ii)
the valid identification number of such qualifying child is included on the return of tax for the taxable year.
(2) Requirements for advance refundsNo refund shall be payable under subsection (f) to an eligible individual who does not include on the return of tax for the taxable year—
(A)
such individual’s valid identification number,
(B)
* * *
For purposes of section 1324(b)(2) of title 31, United States Code, the credit allowed by subsection (a) shall be treated in the same manner [as] a refund from the credit allowed under [former] section 36A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this Act).
“(2) Deficiency rules.—
For purposes of section 6211(b)(4)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the credit allowable by subsection (a) shall be treated in the same manner as the credit allowable under [former] section 36A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this Act).
“(d) Refunds Disregarded in the Administration of Federal Programs and Federally Assisted Programs.—
Any credit or refund allowed or made to any individual by reason of this section shall not be taken into account as income and shall not be taken into account as resources for the month of receipt and the following 2 months, for purposes of determining the eligibility of such individual or any other individual for benefits or assistance, or the amount or extent of benefits or assistance, under any Federal program or under any State or local program financed in whole or in part with Federal funds.
“(e) Treatment of Possessions.—
“(1) Payments to mirror code possessions.—
The Secretary of the Treasury shall pay to each possession of the United States with a mirror code tax system amounts equal to the loss to that possession by reason of credits allowed under subsection (a) with respect to taxable years beginning in 2009. Such amounts shall be determined by the Secretary of the Treasury based on information provided by the government of the respective possession.
* * *