Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 6428 - 2020 recovery rebates for individuals
(a) In generalIn the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A for the first taxable year beginning in 2020 an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
In the case of a refund or credit made or allowed under subsection (f) with respect to a joint return, half of such refund or credit shall be treated as having been made or allowed to each individual filing such return.
(f) Advance refunds and credits
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (5), each individual who was an eligible individual for such individual’s first taxable year beginning in 2019 shall be treated as having made a payment against the tax imposed by chapter 1 for such taxable year in an amount equal to the advance refund amount for such taxable year.
(2) Advance refund amount
For purposes of paragraph (1), the advance refund amount is the amount that would have been allowed as a credit under this section for such taxable year if this section (other than subsection (e) and this subsection) had applied to such taxable year.
(3) Timing and manner of payments
(A) Timing
The Secretary shall, subject to the provisions of this title, refund or credit any overpayment attributable to this subsection as rapidly as possible. No refund or credit shall be made or allowed under this subsection after December 31, 2020.
(B) Delivery of payments
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may certify and disburse refunds payable under this subsection electronically to any account to which the payee authorized, on or after January 1, 2018, the delivery of a refund of taxes under this title or of a Federal payment (as defined in section 3332 of title 31, United States Code).
(C) Waiver of certain rules
Notwithstanding section 3325 of title 31, United States Code, or any other provision of law, with respect to any payment of a refund under this subsection, a disbursing official in the executive branch of the United States Government may modify payment information received from an officer or employee described in section 3325(a)(1)(B) of such title for the purpose of facilitating the accurate and efficient delivery of such payment. Except in cases of fraud or reckless neglect, no liability under sections 3325, 3527, 3528, or 3529 of title 31, United States Code, shall be imposed with respect to payments made under this subparagraph.
(4) No interest
No interest shall be allowed on any overpayment attributable to this subsection.
(5) Alternate taxable yearIn the case of an individual who, at the time of any determination made pursuant to paragraph (3), has not filed a tax return for the year described in paragraph (1), the Secretary may—
(A)
apply such paragraph by substituting “2018” for “2019”, and
(B) if the individual has not filed a tax return for such individual’s first taxable year beginning in 2018, use information with respect to such individual for calendar year 2019 provided in—
(i)
Form SSA–1099, Social Security Benefit Statement, or
(ii)
Form RRB–1099, Social Security Equivalent Benefit Statement.
(6) Payment to representative payees and fiduciaries
(A) In generalIn the case of any individual for which payment information is provided to the Secretary by the Commissioner of Social Security, the Railroad Retirement Board, or the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, the payment by the Secretary under paragraph (3) with respect to such individual may be made to such individual’s representative payee or fiduciary and the entire payment shall be—
(i)
provided to the individual who is entitled to the payment, or
(ii)
used only for the benefit of the individual who is entitled to the payment.
(B) Application of enforcement provisions
(i)
In the case of a payment described in subparagraph (A) which is made with respect to a social security beneficiary or a supplemental security income recipient, section 1129(a)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320a–8(a)(3)) shall apply to such payment in the same manner as such section applies to a payment under title II or XVI of such Act.
(ii)
In the case of a payment described in subparagraph (A) which is made with respect to a railroad retirement beneficiary, section 13 of the Railroad Retirement Act (45 U.S.C. 231l) shall apply to such payment in the same manner as such section applies to a payment under such Act.
(iii)
In the case of a payment described in subparagraph (A) which is made with respect to a veterans beneficiary, sections 5502, 6106, and 6108 of title 38, United States Code, shall apply to such payment in the same manner as such sections apply to a payment under such title.
(7) Notice to taxpayer
Not later than 15 days after the date on which the Secretary distributed any payment to an eligible taxpayer pursuant to this subsection, notice shall be sent by mail to such taxpayer’s last known address. Such notice shall indicate the method by which such payment was made, the amount of such payment, and a phone number for the appropriate point of contact at the Internal Revenue Service to report any failure to receive such payment.
(g) Identification number requirement
(1) Requirements for creditSubject to paragraph (2), with respect to the credit allowed under subsection (a), the following provisions shall apply:
(A) In general
In the case of a return other than a joint return, the $1,200 amount in subsection (a)(1) shall be treated as being zero unless the taxpayer includes the valid identification number of the taxpayer on the return of tax for the taxable year.
(B) Joint returnsIn the case of a joint return, the $2,400 amount in subsection (a)(1) shall be treated as being—
(i)
$1,200 if the valid identification number of only 1 spouse is included on the return of tax for the taxable year, and
(ii)
zero if the valid identification number of neither spouse is so included.
(C) Qualifying childA qualifying child of a taxpayer shall not be taken into account under subsection (a)(2) unless—
(i)
* * *