Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 6428 - 2020 recovery rebates for individuals
(a) In generalIn the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A for the first taxable year beginning in 2020 an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *
(2) Advance refund amount
For purposes of paragraph (1), the advance refund amount is the amount that would have been allowed as a credit under this section for such taxable year if this section (other than subsection (e) and this subsection) had applied to such taxable year.
(3) Timing and manner of payments
(A) Timing
The Secretary shall, subject to the provisions of this title, refund or credit any overpayment attributable to this subsection as rapidly as possible. No refund or credit shall be made or allowed under this subsection after December 31, 2020.
(B) Delivery of payments
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may certify and disburse refunds payable under this subsection electronically to any account to which the payee authorized, on or after January 1, 2018, the delivery of a refund of taxes under this title or of a Federal payment (as defined in section 3332 of title 31, United States Code).
(C) Waiver of certain rules
Notwithstanding section 3325 of title 31, United States Code, or any other provision of law, with respect to any payment of a refund under this subsection, a disbursing official in the executive branch of the United States Government may modify payment information received from an officer or employee described in section 3325(a)(1)(B) of such title for the purpose of facilitating the accurate and efficient delivery of such payment. Except in cases of fraud or reckless neglect, no liability under sections 3325, 3527, 3528, or 3529
* * *
Not later than 15 days after the date on which the Secretary distributed any payment to an eligible taxpayer pursuant to this subsection, notice shall be sent by mail to such taxpayer’s last known address. Such notice shall indicate the method by which such payment was made, the amount of such payment, and a phone number for the appropriate point of contact at the Internal Revenue Service to report any failure to receive such payment.
(g) Identification number requirement
(1) Requirements for creditSubject to paragraph (2), with respect to the credit allowed under subsection (a), the following provisions shall apply:
(A) In general
In the case of a return other than a joint return, the $1,200 amount in subsection (a)(1) shall be treated as being zero unless the taxpayer includes the valid identification number of the taxpayer on the return of tax for the taxable year.
(B) Joint returnsIn the case of a joint return, the $2,400 amount in subsection (a)(1) shall be treated as being—
(i)
$1,200 if the valid identification number of only 1 spouse is included on the return of tax for the taxable year, and
(ii)
zero if the valid identification number of neither spouse is so included.
(C) Qualifying childA qualifying child of a taxpayer shall not be taken into account under subsection (a)(2) unless—
(i)
the taxpayer includes the valid identification number of such taxpayer (or, in the case of a joint return, the valid identification number of at least 1 spouse) on the return of tax for the taxable year, and
(ii)
the valid identification number of such qualifying child is included on the return of tax for the taxable year.
(2) Requirements for advance refundsNo refund shall be payable under subsection (f) to an eligible individual who does not include on the return of tax for the taxable year—
(A)
such individual’s valid identification number,
(B)
in the case of a joint return, the valid identification number of such individual’s spouse, and
(C)
in the case of any qualifying child taken into account under subsection (a)(2), the valid identification number of such qualifying child.
(3) Valid identification number
(A) In general
For purposes of this subsection, the term “valid identification number” means a social security number (as such term is defined in section 24(h)(7)).
(B) Adoption taxpayer identification number
For purposes of paragraphs (1)(C) and (2)(C), in the case of a qualifying child who is adopted or placed for adoption, the term “valid identification number” shall include the adoption taxpayer identification number of such child.
(4) Special rule for members of the Armed Forces
Paragraphs (1)(B) and (2)(B) shall not apply in the case where at least 1 spouse was a member of the Armed Forces of the United States at any time during the taxable year and the valid identification number of at least 1 spouse is included on the return of tax for the taxable year.
(5) Mathematical or clerical error authority
Any omission of a correct valid identification number required under this subsection shall be treated as a mathematical or clerical error for purposes of applying section 6213(g)(2) to such omission.
(h) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including any such measures as are deemed appropriate to avoid allowing multiple credits or rebates to a taxpayer.