Quick search by citation:
26 U.S. Code § 9812 - Parity in mental health and substance use disorder benefits
(a) In general
(1) Aggregate lifetime limitsIn the case of a group health plan that provides both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits
* * *
(ii) Documents for participants, beneficiaries, contracting providers, or authorized representativesThe guidance issued under this paragraph shall include clarifying information and illustrative examples of methods that group health plans may use to provide any participant, beneficiary, contracting provider, or authorized representative, as applicable, with documents containing information that the health plans are required to disclose to participants, beneficiaries, contracting providers, or authorized representatives to ensure compliance with this section, section 2726 of the Public Health Service Act, or section 712 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as applicable, compliance with any regulation issued pursuant to such respective section, or compliance with any other applicable law or regulation. Such guidance shall include information that is comparative in nature with respect to—
(I)
nonquantitative treatment limitations for both medical and surgical benefits and mental health and substance use disorder benefits;
(II)
the processes, strategies, evidentiary standards, and other factors used to apply the limitations described in subclause (I); and
(III)
the application of the limitations described in subclause (I) to ensure that such limitations are applied in parity with respect to both medical and surgical benefits and mental health and substance use disorder benefits.
(C) Nonquantitative treatment limitationsThe guidance issued under this paragraph shall include clarifying information and illustrative examples of methods, processes, strategies, evidentiary standards, and other factors that group health plans may use regarding the development and application of nonquantitative treatment limitations to ensure compliance with this section, section 2726 of the Public Health Service Act, or section 712 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as applicable, (and any regulations promulgated pursuant to such respective section), including—
(i) examples of methods of determining appropriate types of nonquantitative treatment limitations with respect to both medical and surgical benefits and mental health and substance use disorder benefits, including nonquantitative treatment limitations pertaining to—
(I)
medical management standards based on medical necessity or appropriateness, or whether a treatment is experimental or investigative;
(II)
limitations with respect to prescription drug formulary design; and
(III)
use of fail-first or step therapy protocols;
(ii) examples of methods of determining—
(I)
network admission standards (such as credentialing); and
(II)
factors used in provider reimbursement methodologies (such as service type, geographic market, demand for services, and provider supply, practice size, training, experience, and licensure) as such factors apply to network adequacy;
(iii)
examples of sources of information that may serve as evidentiary standards for the purposes of making determinations regarding the development and application of nonquantitative treatment limitations;
(iv)
* * *
To determine compliance with this paragraph, the Secretary may audit the books and records of a group health plan relating to an exemption, including any actuarial reports prepared pursuant to subparagraph (C), during the 6 year period following the notification of such exemption under subparagraph (E). A State agency receiving a notification under subparagraph (E) may also conduct such an audit with respect to an exemption covered by such notification.
(d) Separate application to each option offered
In the case of a group health plan that offers a participant or beneficiary two or more benefit package options under the plan, the requirements of this section shall be applied separately with respect to each such option.
(e) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section:
(1) Aggregate lifetime limit
The term “aggregate lifetime limit” means, with respect to benefits under a group health plan, a dollar limitation on the total amount that may be paid with respect to such benefits under the plan with respect to an individual or other coverage unit.
(2) Annual limit
The term “annual limit” means, with respect to benefits under a group health plan, a dollar limitation on the total amount of benefits that may be paid with respect to such benefits in a 12-month period under the plan with respect to an individual or other coverage unit.
(3) Medical or surgical benefits
The term “medical or surgical benefits” means benefits with respect to medical or surgical services, as defined under the terms of the plan, but does not include mental health or substance use disorder benefits.
(4) Mental health benefits
The term “mental health benefits” means benefits with respect to services for mental health conditions, as defined under the terms of the plan and in accordance with applicable Federal and State law.
(5) Substance use disorder benefits
The term “substance use disorder benefits” means benefits with respect to services for substance use disorders, as defined under the terms of the plan and in accordance with applicable Federal and State law.