Quick search by citation:
29 U.S. Code § 203 - Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(a)
Person” means an individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons.
(b)
Commerce” means trade, commerce, transportation, transmission, or communication among the several States or between any State and any place outside thereof.
(c)
State” means any State of the United States or the District of Columbia or any Territory or possession of the United States.
(d)
Employer” includes any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee and includes a public agency, but does not include any labor organization (other than when acting as an employer) or anyone acting in the capacity of officer or agent of such labor organization.
(e)
(1)
Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), the term “employee” means any individual employed by an employer.
(2) In the case of an individual employed by a public agency, such term means—
(A) any individual employed by the Government of the United States
(i)
as a civilian in the military departments (as defined in section 102 of title 5),
(ii)
in any executive agency (as defined in section 105 of such title),
(iii)
in any unit of the judicial branch of the Government which has positions in the competitive service,
(iv)
in a nonappropriated fund instrumentality under the jurisdiction of the Armed Forces,
(v)
in the Library of Congress, or
(vi)
the [1] Government Publishing Office;
(B)
any individual employed by the United States Postal Service or the Postal Regulatory Commission; and
* * *