Quick search by citation:
29 U.S. Code § 203 - Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(a)
Person” means an individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons.
(b)
Commerce” means trade, commerce, transportation, transmission, or communication among the several States or between any State and any place outside thereof.
(c)
State” means any State of the United States or the District of Columbia or any Territory or possession of the United States.
(d)
Employer” includes any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee and includes a public agency, but does not include any labor organization (other than when acting as an employer) or anyone acting in the capacity of officer or agent of such labor organization.
(e)
(1)
Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), the term “employee” means any individual employed by an employer.
(2) In the case of an individual employed by a public agency, such term means—
(A) any individual employed by the Government of the United States
(i)
as a civilian in the military departments (as defined in section 102 of title 5),
(ii)
in any executive agency (as defined in section 105 of such title),
(iii)
in any unit of the judicial branch of the Government which has positions in the competitive service,
(iv)
in a nonappropriated fund instrumentality under the jurisdiction of the Armed Forces,
(v)
in the Library of Congress, or
(vi)
the [1] Government Publishing Office;
(B)
any individual employed by the United States Postal Service or the Postal Regulatory Commission; and
* * *
An employer may not keep tips received by its employees for any purposes, including allowing managers or supervisors to keep any portion of employees’ tips, regardless of whether or not the employer takes a tip credit.
(n)
“Resale” shall not include the sale of goods to be used in residential or farm building construction, repair, or maintenance: Provided, That the sale is recognized as a bona fide retail sale in the industry.
(o) Hours Worked.—
In determining for the purposes of sections 206 and 207 of this title the hours for which an employee is employed, there shall be excluded any time spent in changing clothes or washing at the beginning or end of each workday which was excluded from measured working time during the week involved by the express terms of or by custom or practice under a bona fide collective-bargaining agreement applicable to the particular employee.
(p)
American vessel” includes any vessel which is documented or numbered under the laws of the United States.
(q)
Secretary” means the Secretary of Labor.
(r)
(1)
Enterprise” means the related activities performed (either through unified operation or common control) by any person or persons for a common business purpose, and includes all such activities whether performed in one or more establishments or by one or more corporate or other organizational units including departments of an establishment operated through leasing arrangements, but shall not include the related activities performed for such enterprise by an independent contractor. Within the meaning of this subsection, a retail or service establishment which is under independent ownership shall not be
* * *
in connection with the operation of a street, suburban or interurban electric railway, or local trolley or motorbus carrier, if the rates and services of such railway or carrier are subject to regulation by a State or local agency (regardless of whether or not such railway or carrier is public or private or operated for profit or not for profit), or
(C)
in connection with the activities of a public agency,
shall be deemed to be activities performed for a business purpose.
(s)
(1)Enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce” means an enterprise that—
(A)
(i)
has employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or that has employees handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods or materials that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person; and
(ii)
is an enterprise whose annual gross volume of sales made or business done is not less than $500,000 (exclusive of excise taxes at the retail level that are separately stated);
(B)
is engaged in the operation of a hospital, an institution primarily engaged in the care of the sick, the aged, or the mentally ill or defective who reside on the premises of such institution, a school for mentally or physically handicapped or gifted children, a preschool, elementary or secondary school, or an institution of higher education (regardless of whether or not such hospital, institution, or school is public or private or operated for profit or not for profit); or
(C)
is an activity of a public agency.
(2)
* * *