Quick search by citation:
31 U.S. Code § 712 - Investigating the use of public money
The Comptroller General shall—
(1)
investigate all matters related to the receipt, disbursement, and use of public money;
(2)
estimate the cost to the United States Government of complying with each restriction on expenditures of a specific appropriation in a general appropriation law and report each estimate to Congress with recommendations the Comptroller General considers desirable;
(3)
analyze expenditures of each executive agency the Comptroller General believes will help Congress decide whether public money has been used and expended economically and efficiently;
(4)
make an investigation and report ordered by either House of Congress or a committee of Congress having jurisdiction over revenue, appropriations, or expenditures; and
(5)
give a committee of Congress having jurisdiction over revenue, appropriations, or expenditures the help and information the committee requests.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 889.)