Quick search by citation:
33 U.S. Code § 1287 - Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subchapter, other than sections 1286(e), 1288 and 1289 of this title, for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1973, not to exceed $5,000,000,000, for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1974, not to exceed $6,000,000,000, and for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1975, not to exceed $7,000,000,000, and subject to such amounts as are provided in appropriation Acts, for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1977, $1,000,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, $4,500,000,000 and for the fiscal years ending September 30, 1979, September 30, 1980, not to exceed $5,000,000,000; for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1981, not to exceed $2,548,837,000; and for the fiscal years ending September 30, 1982, September 30, 1983, September 30, 1984, and September 30, 1985, not to exceed $2,400,000,000 per fiscal year; and for each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1986, September 30, 1987, and September 30, 1988, not to exceed $2,400,000,000; and for each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1989, and September 30, 1990, not to exceed $1,200,000,000.
(June 30, 1948, ch. 758, title II, § 207, as added Pub. L. 92–500, § 2, Oct. 18, 1972, 86 Stat. 839; amended Pub. L. 93–207, § 1(3), Dec. 28, 1973, 87 Stat. 906; Pub. L. 95–217, § 30, Dec. 27, 1977, 91 Stat. 1576; Pub. L. 97–35, title XVIII, § 1801(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 764; Pub. L. 97–117, § 17, Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1630; Pub. L. 100–4, title II, § 211, Feb. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 21.)