Quick search by citation:
33 U.S. Code § 1301 - Sewer overflow and stormwater reuse municipal grants
(a) In general
(1) Grants to StatesThe Administrator may make grants to States for the purpose of providing grants to a municipality or municipal entity for planning, design, and construction of—
(A)
treatment works to intercept, transport, control, treat, or reuse municipal combined sewer overflows, sanitary sewer overflows, or stormwater;
(B)
notification systems to inform the public of combined sewer or sanitary overflows that result in sewage being released into rivers and other waters; and
(C)
any other measures to manage, reduce, treat, or recapture stormwater or subsurface drainage water eligible for assistance under section 1383(c) of this title.
(2) Direct municipal grants
Subject to subsection (g), the Administrator may make a direct grant to a municipality or municipal entity for the purposes described in paragraph (1).
(b) PrioritizationIn selecting from among municipalities applying for grants under subsection (a), a State or the Administrator shall give priority to an applicant that—
(1)
is a municipality that is a financially distressed community under subsection (c);
(2)
has implemented or is complying with an implementation schedule for the nine minimum controls specified in the CSO control policy referred to in section 1342(q)(1) of this title and has begun implementing a long-term municipal combined sewer overflow control plan or a separate sanitary sewer overflow control plan;
(3)
is requesting a grant for a project that is on a State’s intended use plan pursuant to section 1386(c) of this title; or
(4)
is an Alaska Native Village.
(c) Financially distressed community
(1) Definition
In subsection (b), the term “financially distressed community” means a community that meets affordability criteria established by the State in which the community is located, if such criteria are developed after public review and comment.
(2) Consideration of impact on water and sewer rates
In determining if a community is a distressed community for the purposes of subsection (b), the State shall consider, among other factors, the extent to which the rate of growth of a community’s tax base has been historically slow such that implementing a plan described in subsection (b)(2) would result in a significant increase in any water or sewer rate charged by the community’s publicly owned wastewater treatment facility.
(3) Information to assist States
The Administrator may publish information to assist States in establishing affordability criteria under paragraph (1).
(d) Cost-sharing
(1) In general
The Federal share of the cost of activities carried out using amounts from a grant made under subsection (a) shall be not less than 55 percent of the cost.
(2) Rural and financially distressed communities
To the maximum extent practicable, the Administrator shall work with States to prevent the non-Federal share requirements under this subsection from being passed on to rural communities and financially distressed communities (as those terms are defined in subsection (f)(2)(B)(i)).
* * *