Quick search by citation:
34 U.S. Code § 10479 - Mental health responses in the judicial system
prev | next
(a) Pretrial screening and supervision
(1) In general
The Attorney General may award grants to States, units of local government, territories, Indian Tribes, nonprofit agencies, or any combination thereof, to develop, implement, or expand pretrial services programs to improve the identification and outcomes of individuals with mental illness.
* * *
evaluation of process and results of pre-trial service programs;
(E)
supervision of defendants who are on pretrial release, including reminders to defendants of scheduled court dates;
(F)
reporting on process and results of pretrial services programs to relevant public and private mental health stakeholders; and
(G)
data collection and analysis necessary to make available information required for assessment of risk.
(b) Behavioral health assessments and intervention
(1) In general
The Attorney General may award grants to States, units of local government, territories, Indian Tribes, nonprofit agencies, or any combination thereof, to develop, implement, or expand a behavioral health screening and assessment program framework for State or local criminal justice systems.
(2) Allowable usesGrants awarded under this subsection may be used for—
(A)
promotion of the use of validated assessment tools to gauge the criminogenic risk, substance abuse needs, and mental health needs of individuals;
(B)
initiatives to match the risk factors and needs of individuals to programs and practices associated with research-based, positive outcomes;
(C)
implementing methods for identifying and treating individuals who are most likely to benefit from coordinated supervision and treatment strategies, and identifying individuals who can do well with fewer interventions; and
(D)
collaborative decision-making among the heads of criminal justice agencies, mental health systems, judicial systems, substance abuse systems, and other relevant systems or agencies for determining how treatment and intensive supervision services should be allocated in order to maximize benefits, and developing and utilizing capacity accordingly.
(c) Use of grant fundsA State, unit of local government, territory, Indian Tribe, or nonprofit agency that receives a grant under this section shall, in accordance with subsection (b)(2), use grant funds for the expenses of a treatment program, including—
(1)
salaries, personnel costs, equipment costs, and other costs directly related to the operation of the program, including costs relating to enforcement;
(2)
payments for treatment providers that are approved by the State or Indian Tribe and licensed, if necessary, to provide needed treatment to program participants, including aftercare supervision, vocational training, education, and job placement; and
(3)
payments to public and nonprofit private entities that are approved by the State or Indian Tribe and licensed, if necessary, to provide alcohol and drug addiction treatment to offenders participating in the program.
(d) Supplement of non-Federal funds
(1) In general
Grants awarded under this section shall be used to supplement, and not supplant, non-Federal funds that would otherwise be available for programs described in this section.
(2) Federal share
The Federal share of a grant made under this section may not exceed 50 percent of the total costs of the program described in an application under subsection (e).
(e) Applications
To request a grant under this section, a State, unit of local government, territory, Indian Tribe, or nonprofit agency shall submit an application to the Attorney General in such form and containing such information as the Attorney General may reasonably require.
(f) Geographic distributionThe Attorney General shall ensure that, to the extent practicable, the distribution of grants under this section is equitable and includes—
(1)
each State; and
(2) a unit of local government, territory, Indian Tribe, or nonprofit agency
(A)
in each State; and
(B)
in rural, suburban, Tribal, and urban jurisdictions.
(g) Reports and evaluations
For each fiscal year, each grantee under this section during that fiscal year shall submit to the Attorney General a report on the effectiveness of activities carried out using such grant. Each report shall include an evaluation in such form and containing such information as the Attorney General may reasonably require. The Attorney General shall specify the dates on which such reports shall be submitted.
(h) AccountabilityGrants awarded under this section shall be subject to the following accountability provisions:
(1) Audit requirement
(A) Definition
In this paragraph, the term “unresolved audit finding” means a finding in the final audit report of the Inspector General of the Department of Justice under subparagraph (C) that the audited grantee has used grant funds for an unauthorized expenditure or otherwise unallowable cost that is not closed or resolved within 1 year after the date on which [1] final audit report is issued.
(B) Audits
Beginning in the first fiscal year beginning after December 13, 2016, and in each fiscal year thereafter, the Inspector General of the Department of Justice shall conduct audits of grantees under this section to prevent waste, fraud, and abuse of funds by grantees. The Inspector General shall determine the appropriate number of grantees to be audited each year.
(C) Final audit report
The Inspector General of the Department of Justice shall submit to the Attorney General a final report on each audit conducted under subparagraph (B).
(D) Mandatory exclusion
Grantees under this section about which there is an unresolved audit finding shall not be eligible to receive a grant under this section during the 2 fiscal years beginning after the end of the 1-year period described in subparagraph (A).
(E) Priority
* * *