Quick search by citation:
34 U.S. Code § 20103 - Crime victim assistance
(a) Grant authority of Director; chief executive of States; amount; insufficient funds
(1)
Subject to the availability of money in the Fund, the Director shall make an annual grant from any portion of the Fund made available by section 20101(d)(2)[1] of this title for the purpose of grants under this subsection, or for the purpose of grants under section 20102 of this title but not used for that purpose, to the chief executive of each State for the financial support of eligible crime victim assistance programs.
* * *
(5) As used in this subsection, the term “base amount” means—
(A)
except as provided in subparagraph (B), $500,000; and
(B)
for the territories of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Republic of Palau, $200,000, with the Republic of Palau’s share governed by the Compact of Free Association between the United States and the Republic of Palau.
(6)
An agency of the Federal Government performing local law enforcement functions in and on behalf of the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any other territory or possession of the United States may qualify as an eligible crime victim assistance program for the purpose of grants under this subsection, or for the purpose of grants under subsection (c)(1).
(7)
(A)
Each chief executive may waive a matching requirement imposed by the Director, in accordance with subparagraph (B), as a condition for the receipt of funds under any program to provide assistance to victims of crimes authorized under this subchapter. The chief executive shall report to the Director the approval of any waiver of the matching requirement.
(B) Each chief executive shall establish and make public, a policy including—
(i)
the manner in which an eligible crime victim assistance program can request a match waiver;
(ii)
the criteria used to determine eligibility of the match waiver; and
(iii)
the process for decision making and notifying the eligible crime victim assistance program of the decision.
(8)
Beginning on the date a national emergency is declared under the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) with respect to a pandemic and ending on the date that is one year after the date of the end of such national emergency, each chief executive shall issue waivers for any matching requirement, in its entirety, for all eligible crime victim assistance programs contracted to provide services at that time.
(b) Eligibility of program; factors; limitation on expending of sums
(1) A victim assistance program is an eligible crime victim assistance program for the purposes of this section if such program—
(A)
is operated by a public agency or a nonprofit organization, or a combination of such agencies or organizations or of both such agencies and organizations, and provides services to victims of crime;
(B) demonstrates—
(i)
a record of providing effective services to victims of crime and financial support from sources other than the Fund; or
(ii)
substantial financial support from sources other than the Fund;
(C)
utilizes volunteers in providing such services, unless and to the extent the chief executive determines that compelling reasons exist to waive this requirement;
(D)
promotes within the community served coordinated public and private efforts to aid crime victims;
(E)
assists potential recipients in seeking crime victim compensation benefits; and
(F)
does not discriminate against victims because they disagree with the way the State is prosecuting the criminal case.
(2)
Except as provided in paragraph (3), an eligible crime victim assistance program shall expend sums received under subsection (a) only for providing services to victims of crime.
(3)
Not more than 5 percent of sums received under subsection (a) may be used for training purposes and the administration of the State crime victim assistance program receiving such sums.
* * *