Quick search by citation:
34 U.S. Code § 41305 - Hate crime statistics
(a)
This Act may be cited as the “Hate Crime Statistics Act”.
(b)
(1)
Under the authority of section 534 of title 28, the Attorney General shall acquire data, for each calendar year, about crimes that manifest evidence of prejudice based on race, gender and gender identity, religion, disability, sexual orientation, or ethnicity, including where appropriate the crimes of murder, non-negligent manslaughter; forcible rape; aggravated assault, simple assault, intimidation; arson; and destruction, damage or vandalism of property.
(2)
The Attorney General shall establish guidelines for the collection of such data including the necessary evidence and criteria that must be present for a finding of manifest prejudice and procedures for carrying out the purposes of this section.
(3)
Nothing in this section creates a cause of action or a right to bring an action, including an action based on discrimination due to sexual orientation. As used in this section, the term “sexual orientation” means consensual homosexuality or heterosexuality. This subsection does not limit any existing cause of action or right to bring an action, including any action under the Administrative Procedure Act [5 U.S.C. 551 et seq., 701 et seq.] or the All Writs Act [28 U.S.C. 1651].
(4)
Data acquired under this section shall be used only for research or statistical purposes and may not contain any information that may reveal the identity of an individual victim of a crime.
(5)
The Attorney General shall publish an annual summary of the data acquired under this section, including data about crimes committed by, and crimes directed against, juveniles.
(c)
There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section through fiscal year 2002.