Quick search by citation:
37 U.S. Code § 308g - Special pay: bonus for enlistment in elements of the Ready Reserve other than the Selected Reserve
(a)
An eligible person who enlists in a combat or combat support skill of an element (other than the Selected Reserve) of the Ready Reserve of an armed force for a term of enlistment of not less than six years, and who has not previously served in an armed force, may be paid a bonus as provided in subsection (b).
(b)
Eligibility for and the amount and method of payment of a bonus under this section shall be determined in accordance with regulations prescribed under subsection (g), except that the amount of such a bonus may not exceed $3,000. A person entitled to a bonus under this section who is called or ordered to active duty shall be paid, during that period of active duty, any amount of the bonus that becomes payable to the member during that period of active duty.
(c)
A bonus may not be paid under this section for a term of enlistment to any person who fails to complete satisfactorily initial active duty for training or who, upon completion of initial active duty for training, elects to serve the remainder of the term of enlistment in the Selected Reserve or in an active component of an armed force.
(d)
A person who does not serve satisfactorily in the element of the Ready Reserve in the combat or combat support skill for the period for which the bonus was paid under this section shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 303a(e) of this title.
(e)
This section shall be administered under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense for the armed forces under his jurisdiction and by the Secretary of Homeland Security for the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy.
(f) A bonus may not be paid under this section to any person for an enlistment—
(1)
during the period beginning on October 1, 1992, and ending on September 30, 2005; or
(2)
after December 31, 2018.
(Added Pub. L. 98–94, title X, § 1011(a), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 663; amended Pub. L. 99–145, title VI, § 646(a)(1), title XIII, § 1303(b)(3), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 654, 740; Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title VI, § 626(b), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1104; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VI, § 613, Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1446; Pub. L. 102–25, title VII, § 702(b)(1), (c), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 117; Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, § 1704(c), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2314; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VI, § 618(d), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1950; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title VI, §§ 621(c), 687(b)(17), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3294, 3330; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VI, § 611(d), title X, § 1071(c)(3), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2247, 2400; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VI, § 611(d), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 148; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title VI, § 611(d), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4484; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title VI, § 611(4), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2352; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title VI, § 611(4), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4236; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title VI, § 611(4), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1449; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title VI, § 611(4), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1776; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title VI, § 611(4), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 779; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title VI, § 611(4), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3399; Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title VI, § 611(4), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 837; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title VI, § 611(4), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2157; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title VI, § 611(4), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1421.)