Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 1965 - Definitions
prev | next
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) The term “active duty” means—
(A)
full-time duty in the Armed Forces, other than active duty for training;
(B)
full-time duty (other than for training purposes) as a commissioned officer of the Regular or Reserve Corps [1] of the Public Health Service;
(C)
full-time duty as a commissioned officer of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration; and
(D)
full-time duty as a cadet or midshipman at the United States Military Academy, United States Naval Academy, United States Air Force Academy, or the United States Coast Guard Academy.
(2) The term “active duty for training” means—
(A)
full-time duty in the Armed Forces performed by Reserves for training purposes;
(B)
full-time duty for training purposes performed as a commissioned officer of the Reserve Corps 1 of the Public Health Service;
(C)
full-time duty as a member, cadet, or midshipman of the Reserve Officers Training Corps while attending field training or practice cruises; and
(D)
in the case of members of the National Guard or Air National Guard of any State, full-time duty under sections 316, 502, 503, 504, or 505 of title 32, United States Code.
(3) The term “inactive duty training” means—
(A)
duty (other than full-time duty) prescribed or authorized for Reserves (including commissioned officers of the Reserve Corps 1 of the Public Health Service) which duty is scheduled in advance by competent authority to begin at a specific time and place; and
(B)
in the case of a member of the National Guard or Air National Guard of any State, such term means duty (other than full-time duty) which is scheduled in advance by competent authority to begin at a specific time and place under sections 316, 502, 503, 504, or 505 of title 32, United States Code.
(4)
* * *
was named as father of the child. No person who abandoned or willfully failed to support a child during the child’s minority, or consented to the child’s adoption may be recognized as a parent for the purpose of this subchapter. However, the immediately preceding sentence shall not be applied so as to require duplicate payments in any case in which insurance benefits have been paid prior to receipt in the administrative office established under subsection 1966(b) of this title of sufficient evidence to clearly establish that the person so paid could not qualify as a parent solely by reason of such sentence.
(10) The term “insurable dependent”, with respect to a member, means the following:
(A)
The member’s spouse.
(B)
The member’s child, as defined in the first sentence of section 101(4)(A) of this title.
(C)
The member’s stillborn child.
[1]  See Change of Name note below.
[2]  See References in Text note below.