Quick search by citation:
39 U.S. Code § 3622 - Modern rate regulation
(a) Authority Generally.—
The Postal Regulatory Commission shall, within 18 months after the date of enactment of this section, by regulation establish (and may from time to time thereafter by regulation revise) a modern system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products.
(b) Objectives.—Such system shall be designed to achieve the following objectives, each of which shall be applied in conjunction with the others:
(1)
To maximize incentives to reduce costs and increase efficiency.
(2)
To create predictability and stability in rates.
(3)
To maintain high quality service standards established under section 3691.
(4)
To allow the Postal Service pricing flexibility.
(5)
To assure adequate revenues, including retained earnings, to maintain financial stability.
(6)
To reduce the administrative burden and increase the transparency of the ratemaking process.
(7)
To enhance mail security and deter terrorism.
(8)
To establish and maintain a just and reasonable schedule for rates and classifications, however the objective under this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit the Postal Service from making changes of unequal magnitude within, between, or among classes of mail.
(9)
To allocate the total institutional costs of the Postal Service appropriately between market-dominant and competitive products.
(c) Factors.—In establishing or revising such system, the Postal Regulatory Commission shall take into account—
(1)
the value of the mail service actually provided each class or type of mail service to both the sender and the recipient, including but not limited to the collection, mode of transportation, and priority of delivery;
(2)
the requirement that each class of mail or type of mail service bear the direct and indirect postal costs attributable to each class or type of mail service through reliably identified causal relationships plus that portion of all other costs of the Postal Service reasonably assignable to such class or type;
(3)
the effect of rate increases upon the general public, business mail users, and enterprises in the private sector of the economy engaged in the delivery of mail matter other than letters;
(4)
the available alternative means of sending and receiving letters and other mail matter at reasonable costs;
(5)
the degree of preparation of mail for delivery into the postal system performed by the mailer and its effect upon reducing costs to the Postal Service;
(6)
simplicity of structure for the entire schedule and simple, identifiable relationships between the rates or fees charged the various classes of mail for postal services;
(7)
the importance of pricing flexibility to encourage increased mail volume and operational efficiency;
(8)
* * *
enhance the performance of mail preparation, processing, transportation, or other functions; and
(B)
do not cause unreasonable harm to the marketplace.
(11)
the educational, cultural, scientific, and informational value to the recipient of mail matter;
(12)
the need for the Postal Service to increase its efficiency and reduce its costs, including infrastructure costs, to help maintain high quality, affordable postal services;
(13)
the value to the Postal Service and postal users of promoting intelligent mail and of secure, sender-identified mail; and
(14)
the policies of this title as well as such other factors as the Commission determines appropriate.
(d) Requirements.—
(1) In general.—The system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products shall—
(A)
include an annual limitation on the percentage changes in rates to be set by the Postal Regulatory Commission that will be equal to the change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers unadjusted for seasonal variation over the most recent available 12-month period preceding the date the Postal Service files notice of its intention to increase rates;
(B)
establish a schedule whereby rates, when necessary and appropriate, would change at regular intervals by predictable amounts;
(C) not later than 45 days before the implementation of any adjustment in rates under this section, including adjustments made under subsection (c)(10)—
(i)
require the Postal Service to provide public notice of the adjustment;
(ii)
provide an opportunity for review by the Postal Regulatory Commission;
(iii)
provide for the Postal Regulatory Commission to notify the Postal Service of any noncompliance of the adjustment with the limitation under subparagraph (A); and
(iv)
* * *