Quick search by citation:
39 U.S. Code § 3622 - Modern rate regulation
(a) Authority Generally.—
The Postal Regulatory Commission shall, within 18 months after the date of enactment of this section, by regulation establish (and may from time to time thereafter by regulation revise) a modern system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products.
* * *
To create predictability and stability in rates.
(3)
To maintain high quality service standards established under section 3691.
(4)
To allow the Postal Service pricing flexibility.
(5)
To assure adequate revenues, including retained earnings, to maintain financial stability.
(6)
To reduce the administrative burden and increase the transparency of the ratemaking process.
(7)
To enhance mail security and deter terrorism.
(8)
To establish and maintain a just and reasonable schedule for rates and classifications, however the objective under this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit the Postal Service from making changes of unequal magnitude within, between, or among classes of mail.
(9)
To allocate the total institutional costs of the Postal Service appropriately between market-dominant and competitive products.
(c) Factors.—In establishing or revising such system, the Postal Regulatory Commission shall take into account—
(1)
the value of the mail service actually provided each class or type of mail service to both the sender and the recipient, including but not limited to the collection, mode of transportation, and priority of delivery;
(2)
the requirement that each class of mail or type of mail service bear the direct and indirect postal costs attributable to each class or type of mail service through reliably identified causal relationships plus that portion of all other costs of the Postal Service reasonably assignable to such class or type;
(3)
the effect of rate increases upon the general public, business mail users, and enterprises in the private sector of the economy engaged in the delivery of mail matter other than letters;
(4)
the available alternative means of sending and receiving letters and other mail matter at reasonable costs;
(5)
* * *
(iv)
require the Postal Service to respond to the notice provided under clause (iii) and describe the actions to be taken to comply with the limitation under subparagraph (A);
(D)
establish procedures whereby the Postal Service may adjust rates not in excess of the annual limitations under subparagraph (A); and
(E)
notwithstanding any limitation set under subparagraphs (A) and (C), and provided there is not sufficient unused rate authority under paragraph (2)(C), establish procedures whereby rates may be adjusted on an expedited basis due to either extraordinary or exceptional circumstances, provided that the Commission determines, after notice and opportunity for a public hearing and comment, and within 90 days after any request by the Postal Service, that such adjustment is reasonable and equitable and necessary to enable the Postal Service, under best practices of honest, efficient, and economical management, to maintain and continue the development of postal services of the kind and quality adapted to the needs of the United States.
(2) Limitations.—
(A) Classes of mail.—
Except as provided under subparagraph (C), the annual limitations under paragraph (1)(A) shall apply to a class of mail, as defined in the Domestic Mail Classification Schedule as in effect on the date of enactment of the Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act.
(B) Rounding of rates and fees.—
* * *
(II)
may use any part of the unused rate adjustment authority from any year;
(III)
shall use the unused rate adjustment authority from the earliest year such authority first occurred and then each following year; and
(IV)
for any class or service, may not exceed the annual limitation under paragraph (1) by more than 2 percentage points.
(3) Review.—
Ten years after the date of enactment of the Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act and as appropriate thereafter, the Commission shall review the system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products established under this section to determine if the system is achieving the objectives in subsection (b), taking into account the factors in subsection (c). If the Commission determines, after notice and opportunity for public comment, that the system is not achieving the objectives in subsection (b), taking into account the factors in subsection (c), the Commission may, by regulation, make such modification or adopt such alternative system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products as necessary to achieve the objectives.
(e) Workshare Discounts.—
(1) Definition.—
In this subsection, the term “workshare discount” refers to rate discounts provided to mailers for the presorting, prebarcoding, handling, or transportation of mail, as further defined by the Postal Regulatory Commission under subsection (a).
(2) Scope.—The Postal Regulatory Commission shall ensure that such discounts do not exceed the cost that the Postal Service avoids as a result of workshare activity, unless—
(A) the discount is—
(i)
associated with a new postal service, a change to an existing postal service, or with a new work share initiative related to an existing postal service; and
(ii)
* * *