Quick search by citation:
39 U.S. Code § 3622 - Modern rate regulation
(a) Authority Generally.—
The Postal Regulatory Commission shall, within 18 months after the date of enactment of this section, by regulation establish (and may from time to time thereafter by regulation revise) a modern system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products.
* * *
the value to the Postal Service and postal users of promoting intelligent mail and of secure, sender-identified mail; and
(14)
the policies of this title as well as such other factors as the Commission determines appropriate.
(d) Requirements.—
(1) In general.—The system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products shall—
(A)
include an annual limitation on the percentage changes in rates to be set by the Postal Regulatory Commission that will be equal to the change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers unadjusted for seasonal variation over the most recent available 12-month period preceding the date the Postal Service files notice of its intention to increase rates;
(B)
establish a schedule whereby rates, when necessary and appropriate, would change at regular intervals by predictable amounts;
(C) not later than 45 days before the implementation of any adjustment in rates under this section, including adjustments made under subsection (c)(10)—
(i)
require the Postal Service to provide public notice of the adjustment;
(ii)
provide an opportunity for review by the Postal Regulatory Commission;
(iii)
provide for the Postal Regulatory Commission to notify the Postal Service of any noncompliance of the adjustment with the limitation under subparagraph (A); and
(iv)
require the Postal Service to respond to the notice provided under clause (iii) and describe the actions to be taken to comply with the limitation under subparagraph (A);
(D)
* * *
notwithstanding any limitation set under subparagraphs (A) and (C), and provided there is not sufficient unused rate authority under paragraph (2)(C), establish procedures whereby rates may be adjusted on an expedited basis due to either extraordinary or exceptional circumstances, provided that the Commission determines, after notice and opportunity for a public hearing and comment, and within 90 days after any request by the Postal Service, that such adjustment is reasonable and equitable and necessary to enable the Postal Service, under best practices of honest, efficient, and economical management, to maintain and continue the development of postal services of the kind and quality adapted to the needs of the United States.
(2) Limitations.—
(A) Classes of mail.—
Except as provided under subparagraph (C), the annual limitations under paragraph (1)(A) shall apply to a class of mail, as defined in the Domestic Mail Classification Schedule as in effect on the date of enactment of the Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act.
(B) Rounding of rates and fees.—
Nothing in this subsection shall preclude the Postal Service from rounding rates and fees to the nearest whole integer, if the effect of such rounding does not cause the overall rate increase for any class to exceed the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers.
(C) Use of unused rate authority.—
(i) Definition.—In this subparagraph, the term “unused rate adjustment authority” means the difference between—
(I)
* * *
Ten years after the date of enactment of the Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act and as appropriate thereafter, the Commission shall review the system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products established under this section to determine if the system is achieving the objectives in subsection (b), taking into account the factors in subsection (c). If the Commission determines, after notice and opportunity for public comment, that the system is not achieving the objectives in subsection (b), taking into account the factors in subsection (c), the Commission may, by regulation, make such modification or adopt such alternative system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products as necessary to achieve the objectives.
(e) Workshare Discounts.—
(1) Definition.—
In this subsection, the term “workshare discount” refers to rate discounts provided to mailers for the presorting, prebarcoding, handling, or transportation of mail, as further defined by the Postal Regulatory Commission under subsection (a).
(2) Scope.—The Postal Regulatory Commission shall ensure that such discounts do not exceed the cost that the Postal Service avoids as a result of workshare activity, unless—
(A) the discount is—
(i)
associated with a new postal service, a change to an existing postal service, or with a new work share initiative related to an existing postal service; and
(ii)
necessary to induce mailer behavior that furthers the economically efficient operation of the Postal Service and the portion of the discount in excess of the cost that the Postal Service avoids as a result of the workshare activity will be phased out over a limited period of time;
(B) the amount of the discount above costs avoided—
(i)
is necessary to mitigate rate shock; and
(ii)
will be phased out over time;
(C)
the discount is provided in connection with subclasses of mail consisting exclusively of mail matter of educational, cultural, scientific, or informational value; or
(D)
reduction or elimination of the discount would impede the efficient operation of the Postal Service.
(3) Limitation.—Nothing in this subsection shall require that a work share discount be reduced or eliminated if the reduction or elimination of the discount would—
(A)
lead to a loss of volume in the affected category or subclass of mail and reduce the aggregate contribution to the institutional costs of the Postal Service from the category or subclass subject to the discount below what it otherwise would have been if the discount had not been reduced or eliminated; or
(B)
result in a further increase in the rates paid by mailers not able to take advantage of the discount.
(4) Report.—Whenever the Postal Service establishes a workshare discount rate, the Postal Service shall, at the time it publishes the workshare discount rate, submit to the Postal Regulatory Commission a detailed report that—
(A)
explains the Postal Service’s reasons for establishing the rate;
(B)
* * *