41 U.S. Code § 4106 - Orders
This section was derived from section 253j of former Title 41, Public Contracts, which was amended by Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VIII, § 843(b)(2)(C), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 239, to add subsec. (e), from which subsec. (f) of this section was derived, prior to being repealed and reenacted as this section by Pub. L. 111–350, §§ 3, 7(b), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3677, 3855. The directory language of section 843(b)(2)(C) of Pub. L. 110–181 was amended by Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title X, § 1075(f)(5)(B), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4376. For applicability of that amendment to this section, see section 6(a) of Pub. L. 111–350, set out as a Transitional and Savings Provisions note preceding section 101 of this title. Section 843(b)(2)(C) of Pub. L. 110–181 was amended by striking “paragraph (1)” and inserting “subparagraph (A)”.
Historical and Revision Notes |
Revised Section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
4106(a) |
41:253j(g). |
June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title III, § 303J, as added Pub. L. 103–355, title I, § 1054(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3264; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VIII, § 843(b)(2), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 238. |
4106(b) |
41:253j(a). |
4106(c) |
41:253j(b). |
4106(d) |
41:253j(d). |
4106(e) |
41:253j(c). |
4106(f) |
41:253j(e). |
4106(g) |
41:253j(f). |
In subsection (g)(2), the words “advocate for competition” are substituted for “competition advocate” for consistency with section 1705 of the revised title.
2019—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 116–92 substituted “the micro-purchase threshold under section 1902 of this title” for “$2,500” in introductory provisions.
2016—Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 114–260 and Pub. L. 114–328 amended subsec. (f) identically by striking out par. (3). Text read as follows: “Paragraph (1)(B) and paragraph (2) of this subsection shall not be in effect after September 30, 2016.”
2011—Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 112–81 amended par. (3) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “This subsection shall be in effect for three years, beginning on the date that is 120 days after January 28, 2008.”
Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title VIII, § 874, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1527, provided that: