The Secretary shall submit to the President, for inclusion in each report required to be transmitted to the Congress under section 11710 of this title, a report on the progress made in each area toward meeting each of the objectives described in subsection (b).
Quick search by citation:
[1] So in original. Probably should be “age”.
[2] So in original. Probably should be “prevalence”.
[3] So in original. The “; and” probably should be a period.
42 U.S. Code § 11702 - Declaration of policy
(a) CongressThe Congress hereby declares that it is the policy of the United States in fulfillment of its special responsibilities and legal obligations to the indigenous people of Hawaii resulting from the unique and historical relationship between the United States and the Government of the indigenous people of Hawaii—
(2)
to provide existing Native Hawaiian health care programs with all resources necessary to effectuate this policy.
(b) Intent of CongressIt is the intent of the Congress that the Nation meet the following health objectives with respect to Native Hawaiians by the year 2000:
(3)
Increase control of high blood pressure to at least 50 percent of people with high blood pressure.
(8)
Increase fecal occult blood testing every 1 to 2 years to at least 50 percent of people age 50 and older.
(16)
Increase to at least 60 percent the proportion of primary care providers who provide age-appropriate preconception care and counseling.
(21)
Reduce untreated dental caries so that the proportion of children with untreated caries (in permanent or primary teeth) is no more than 20 percent among children age 6 through 8 and no more than 15 percent among adolescents age 15.
(27)
Increase to at least 75 percent the proportion of primary care providers who provide nutrition assessment and counseling or referral to qualified nutritionists or dieticians.
(30)
Reduce alcohol-related motor vehicle crash deaths to no more than 8.5 per 100,000 adjusted for age.
(38)
Reduce acute middle ear infections among children age 4 and younger, as measured by days of restricted activity or school absenteeism, to no more than 105 days per 100 children.
(c) Report
(Pub. L. 100–579, § 3, Oct. 31, 1988, 102 Stat. 2916; Pub. L. 100–690, title II, § 2303, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4223; Pub. L. 102–396, title IX, § 9168, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1948.)