Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1320a–7c - Fraud and abuse control program
(a) Establishment of program
(1) In generalNot later than January 1, 1997, the Secretary, acting through the Office of the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services, and the Attorney General shall establish a program—
(A)
to coordinate Federal, State, and local law enforcement programs to control fraud and abuse with respect to health plans,
(B)
to conduct investigations, audits, evaluations, and inspections relating to the delivery of and payment for health care in the United States,
(C)
to facilitate the enforcement of the provisions of sections 1320a–7, 1320a–7a, and 1320a–7b of this title and other statutes applicable to health care fraud and abuse, and
(D)
to provide for the modification and establishment of safe harbors and to issue advisory opinions and special fraud alerts pursuant to section 1320a–7d of this title.
(2) Coordination with health plans
In carrying out the program established under paragraph (1), the Secretary and the Attorney General shall consult with, and arrange for the sharing of data with representatives of health plans.
(3) Guidelines
(A) In general
The Secretary and the Attorney General shall issue guidelines to carry out the program under paragraph (1). The provisions of sections 553, 556, and 557 of title 5 shall not apply in the issuance of such guidelines.
(B) Information guidelines
(i) In general
Such guidelines shall include guidelines relating to the furnishing of information by health plans, providers, and others to enable the Secretary and the Attorney General to carry out the program (including coordination with health plans under paragraph (2)).
(ii) Confidentiality
Such guidelines shall include procedures to assure that such information is provided and utilized in a manner that appropriately protects the confidentiality of the information and the privacy of individuals receiving health care services and items.
(iii) Qualified immunity for providing information
The provisions of section 1320c–6(a) of this title (relating to limitation on liability) shall apply to a person providing information to the Secretary or the Attorney General in conjunction with their performance of duties under this section.
(4) Ensuring access to documentation
The Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services is authorized to exercise such authority described in paragraphs (3) through (9) of section 406(a) of title 5 as necessary with respect to the activities under the fraud and abuse control program established under this subsection.
(5) Authority of Inspector General
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to diminish the authority of any Inspector General, including such authority as provided in chapter 4 of title 5.
(6) Public-private partnership for waste, fraud, and abuse detection
(A) In general
Under the program described in paragraph (1), there is established a public-private partnership (in this paragraph referred to as the “partnership”) of health plans, Federal and State agencies, law enforcement agencies, health care anti-fraud organizations, and any other entity determined appropriate by the Secretary (in this paragraph referred to as “partners”) for purposes of detecting and preventing health care waste, fraud, and abuse.
(B) Contract with trusted third party
In carrying out the partnership, the Secretary shall enter into a contract with a trusted third party for purposes of carrying out the duties of the partnership described in subparagraph (C).
(C) Duties of partnershipThe partnership shall—
(i)
provide technical and operational support to facilitate data sharing between partners in the partnership;
(ii)
analyze data so shared to identify fraudulent and aberrant billing patterns;
(iii)
conduct aggregate analyses of health care data so shared across Federal, State, and private health plans for purposes of detecting fraud, waste, and abuse schemes;
(iv)
identify outlier trends and potential vulnerabilities of partners in the partnership with respect to such schemes;
(v)
refer specific cases of potential unlawful conduct to appropriate governmental entities;
(vi)
convene, not less than annually, meetings with partners in the partnership for purposes of providing updates on the partnership’s work and facilitating information sharing between the partners;
(vii)
enter into data sharing and data use agreements with partners in the partnership in such a manner so as to ensure the partnership has access to data necessary to identify waste, fraud, and abuse while maintaining the confidentiality and integrity of such data;
(viii)
provide partners in the partnership with plan-specific, confidential feedback on any aberrant billing patterns or potential fraud identified by the partnership with respect to such partner;
(ix)
establish a process by which entities described in subparagraph (A) may enter the partnership and requirements such entities must meet to enter the partnership;
(x)
provide appropriate training, outreach, and education to partners based on the results of data analyses described in clauses (ii) and (iii); and
(xi)
perform such other duties as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(D) Substance use disorder treatment analysis
Not later than 2 years after December 27, 2020, the trusted third party with a contract in effect under subparagraph (B) shall perform an analysis of aberrant or fraudulent billing patterns and trends with respect to providers and suppliers of substance use disorder treatments from data shared with the partnership.
(E) Executive board
(i) Executive board composition
(I) In general
There shall be an executive board of the partnership comprised of representatives of the Federal Government and representatives of the private sector selected by the Secretary.
(II) Chairs
The executive board shall be co-chaired by one Federal Government official and one representative from the private sector.
* * *