Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1395w - Appropriations to cover Government contributions and contingency reserve
(a) In generalThere are authorized to be appropriated from time to time, out of any moneys in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, to the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund—
* * *
In applying paragraph (1), the amounts transferred under subsection (d)(1) with respect to enrollees described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of such subsection shall be treated as premiums payable and deposited in the Trust Fund under subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively, of paragraph (1). In applying paragraph (1), the amounts transferred under subsection (e)(1) with respect to enrollees described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of such subsection shall be treated as premiums payable and deposited in the Trust Fund under subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively, of paragraph (1). The Government contribution under paragraph (4) shall be treated as premiums payable and deposited for purposes of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1).
(b) Contingency reserve
In order to assure prompt payment of benefits provided under this part and the administrative expenses thereunder during the early months of the program established by this part, and to provide a contingency reserve, there is also authorized to be appropriated, out of any moneys in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, to remain available through the calendar year 1969 for repayable advances (without interest) to the Trust Fund, an amount equal to $18 multiplied by the number of individuals (as estimated by the Secretary) who could be covered in July 1966 by the insurance program established by this part if they had theretofore enrolled under this part.
(c) Election under section 1395w–24
The Secretary shall determine the Government contribution under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(1) without regard to any premium reduction resulting from an election under section 1395w–24(f)(1)(E) of this title or any credits provided under section 1395w–24(b)(1)(C)(iv) [1] of this title and without regard to any premium adjustment effected under sections 1395r(h) and 1395w–29(f)[1] of this title and without regard to any premium adjustment under section 1395r(i) of this title.
(d) Transfer of certain General Fund amounts for 2016
(1) For 2016, there shall be transferred from the General Fund to the Trust Fund an amount, as estimated by the Chief Actuary of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, equal to the reduction in aggregate premiums payable under this part for a month in such year (excluding any changes in amounts collected under section 1395r(i) of this title) that is attributable to the application of section 1395r(a)(5)(A) of this title with respect to—
(A)
enrollees age 65 and over; and
(B)
enrollees under age 65.
Such amounts shall be transferred from time to time as appropriate.
(2)
Premium increases affected under section 1395r(a)(6) of this title shall not be taken into account in applying subsection (a).
(3)
There shall be transferred from the Trust Fund to the General Fund of the Treasury amounts equivalent to the additional premiums payable as a result of the application of section 1395r(a)(6) of this title, excluding the aggregate payments attributable to the application of section 1395r(i)(3)(A)(ii)(II) of this title.
(e) Transfer of certain General Fund amounts for 2021
(1) For 2021, there shall be transferred from the General Fund to the Trust Fund an amount, as estimated by the Chief Actuary of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, equal to the reduction in aggregate premiums payable under this part for a month in such year (excluding any changes in amounts collected under section 1395r(i) of this title) that are attributable to the application of section 1395r(a)(7) of this title with respect to—
(A)
enrollees age 65 and over; and
(B)
enrollees under age 65.
Such amounts shall be transferred from time to time as appropriate.
(2)
Premium increases affected under section 1395r(a)(6) of this title shall not be taken into account in applying subsection (a).
(3)
There shall be transferred from the Trust Fund to the General Fund of the Treasury amounts equivalent to the additional premiums payable as a result of the application of section 1395r(a)(6) of this title, excluding the aggregate payments attributable to the application of section 1395r(i)(3)(A)(ii)(II) of this title.
(f) Transfer of certain General Fund amounts for COVID–19 public health emergency period
(1)
There shall be transferred from the General Fund of the Treasury to the Trust Fund an amount, as estimated by the Chief Actuary of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, equal to amounts paid in advance for items and services under this part during the period beginning on the first day of the emergency period described in section 1320b–5(g)(1)(B) of this title and ending on October 1, 2020.
(2) There shall be transferred from the Trust Fund to the General Fund of the Treasury amounts equivalent to the sum of—
(A)
the amounts by which claims have offset (in whole or in part) the amount of such payments described in paragraph (1); and
(B)
the amount of such payments that have been repaid (in whole or in part).
(3)
Amounts described in paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be transferred from time to time as appropriate.
[1]  See References in Text note below.