Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1484 - Insurance of loans for housing and related facilities for domestic farm labor
(a) Authorization; terms and conditionsThe Secretary is authorized to insure and make commitments to insure loans made by lenders other than the United States to the owner of any farm or any association of farmers for the purpose of providing housing and related facilities 
* * *
Amounts made available pursuant to section 1483 of this title shall be available for administrative expenses incurred under this section.
(f) DefinitionsAs used in this section—
(1)
the term “housing” means (A) new structures (including household furnishings) suitable for dwelling use by domestic farm labor, and (B) existing structures (including household furnishings) which can be made suitable for dwelling use by domestic farm labor by rehabilitation, alteration, conversion, or improvement;
(2)
the term “related facilities” means (A) new structures (including household furnishings) suitable for use as dining halls, community rooms or buildings, or infirmaries, or for other essential services facilities, and (B) existing structures (including household furnishings) which can be made suitable for the above uses by rehabilitation, alteration, conversion, or improvement and (C) land necessary for an adequate site; and
(3) the term “domestic farm labor” means any person (and the family of such person) who receives a substantial portion of his or her income from primary production of agricultural or aquacultural commodities, the handling of agricultural or aquacultural commodities in the unprocessed stage, or the processing of agricultural or aquacultural commodities, without respect to the source of employment, except that—
(A)
such person shall be a citizen of the United States, or a person legally admitted for permanent residence, or a person legally admitted to the United States and authorized to work in agriculture;
(B)
such term includes any person (and the family of such person) who is retired or disabled, but who was domestic farm labor at the time of retirement or becoming disabled; and
(C) in applying this paragraph with respect to vacant units in farm labor housing, the Secretary shall make units available for occupancy in the following order of priority:
(i)
to active farm laborers (and their families);
(ii)
to retired or disabled farm laborers (and their families) who were active in the local farm labor market at the time of retiring or becoming disabled; and
(iii)
to other retired or disabled farm laborers (and their families).
(g) Waiver of interest rate limitations
* * *
112 Stat. 2661; Pub. L. 106–569, title VII, §§ 703, 708(b), Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 3013, 3018; Pub. L. 110–234, title VI, § 6205, May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1209; Pub. L. 110–246, § 4(a), title VI, § 6205, June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1971; Pub. L. 115–141, div. A, title III, Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 365; Pub. L. 116–260, div. Q, title I, § 101(f)(1), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2164; Pub. L. 117–328, div. AA, title VI, § 601(e)(1), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5546.)
[1]  See References in Text note below.
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 117–328, div. AA, title VI, § 601(e)(1), (h), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5546, 5548, provided that, effective two years after Dec. 29, 2022, this section is amended by adding at the end the following:
(k) Qualifying smoke alarms
(1) In general
Housing and related facilities constructed with loans under this section shall contain qualifying smoke alarms that are installed in accordance with applicable codes and standards published by the International Code Council or the National Fire Protection Association and the requirements of the National Fire Protection Association Standard 72, or any successor standard, in each level and in or near each sleeping area in such dwelling unit, including in basements but excepting crawl spaces and unfinished attics, and in each common area in a project containing such a dwelling unit.
(2) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection, the following definitions shall apply:
(A) Smoke alarm defined
The term “smoke alarm” has the meaning given the term “smoke detector” in section 2225(d) of title 15.
(B) Qualifying smoke alarm defined
The term “qualifying smoke alarm” means a smoke alarm that—
(i) in the case of a dwelling unit built before December 29, 2022, and not substantially rehabilitated after December 29, 2022
(I)(aa) is hardwired; or
(bb) uses 10-year non rechargeable, nonreplaceable primary batteries and—
(AA) is sealed;
(BB) is tamper resistant; and
(CC) contains silencing means; and
(II) provides notification for persons with hearing loss as required by the National Fire Protection Association Standard 72, or any successor standard; or
(ii) in the case of a dwelling unit built or substantially rehabilitated after December 29, 2022, is hardwired.
See 2022 Amendment note below.