Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1484 - Insurance of loans for housing and related facilities for domestic farm labor
(a) Authorization; terms and conditionsThe Secretary is authorized to insure and make commitments to insure loans made by lenders other than the United States to the owner of any farm or any association of farmers for the purpose of providing housing and related facilities 
* * *
the term “related facilities” means (A) new structures (including household furnishings) suitable for use as dining halls, community rooms or buildings, or infirmaries, or for other essential services facilities, and (B) existing structures (including household furnishings) which can be made suitable for the above uses by rehabilitation, alteration, conversion, or improvement and (C) land necessary for an adequate site; and
(3) the term “domestic farm labor” means any person (and the family of such person) who receives a substantial portion of his or her income from primary production of agricultural or aquacultural commodities, the handling of agricultural or aquacultural commodities in the unprocessed stage, or the processing of agricultural or aquacultural commodities, without respect to the source of employment, except that—
(A)
such person shall be a citizen of the United States, or a person legally admitted for permanent residence, or a person legally admitted to the United States and authorized to work in agriculture;
(B)
such term includes any person (and the family of such person) who is retired or disabled, but who was domestic farm labor at the time of retirement or becoming disabled; and
(C) in applying this paragraph with respect to vacant units in farm labor housing, the Secretary shall make units available for occupancy in the following order of priority:
(i)
to active farm laborers (and their families);
(ii)
to retired or disabled farm laborers (and their families) who were active in the local farm labor market at the time of retiring or becoming disabled; and
(iii)
to other retired or disabled farm laborers (and their families).
(g) Waiver of interest rate limitations
The Secretary may waive the interest rate limitation contained in subsection (a)(2) and the requirement of section 1471(c)(3) of this title in any case in which the Secretary determines that qualified public or private nonprofit sponsors are not currently available and are not likely to become available within a reasonable period of time and such waiver is necessary to permit farmers to provide housing and related facilities for migrant domestic farm laborers, except that the benefits resulting from such
* * *
in determining whether to provide such assistance, make such determination without regard to the extent or nature of other housing needs in the area.
(i) Domestic farm labor housing available for other familiesHousing and related facilities constructed with loans under this section may be used for tenants eligible for occupancy under section 1485 of this title if the Secretary determines that—
(1)
there is no longer a need in the area for farm labor housing; or
(2)
the need for such housing in the area has diminished to the extent that the purpose of the loan, providing housing for domestic farm labor, can no longer be met.
(j) Carbon monoxide alarm or detectorHousing and related facilities constructed with loans under this section shall contain installed carbon monoxide alarms or detectors that meet or exceed—
(1)
the standards described in chapters 9 and 11 of the 2018 publication of the International Fire Code, as published by the International Code Council; or
(2)
any other standards as may be adopted by the Secretary, in collaboration with the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, including any relevant updates to the International Fire Code, through a notice published in the Federal Register.
(July 15, 1949, ch. 338, title V, § 514, as added Pub. L. 87–70, title VIII, § 804(a), June 30, 1961, 75 Stat. 186; amended Pub. L. 88–560, title V, § 502, Sept. 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 796; Pub. L. 90–448, title X, § 1004, Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 553; Pub. L. 91–609, title VIII, § 801(a)–(c), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1805, 1806; Pub. L. 95–128, title V, § 505, Oct. 12, 1977, 91 Stat. 1140; Pub. L. 95–557, title V, §§ 501(d), 504, Oct. 31, 1978, 92 Stat. 2111, 2112; Pub. L. 96–153, title V, § 501(b), Dec. 21, 1979, 93 Stat. 1133; Pub. L. 96–399, title V, § 507(b), Oct. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1670; Pub. L. 98–181, title I [title V, § 510], Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1243; Pub. L. 100–242, title III, §§ 305(a), 316(b), Feb. 5, 1988, 101 Stat. 1895, 1897; Pub. L. 100–628, title X, § 1043(a), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3273; Pub. L. 104–180, title VII, § 734(e)(1), Aug. 6, 1996, 110 Stat. 1603; Pub. L.
* * *