Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 1962 - Congressional statement of policy
prev | next
In order to meet the rapidly expanding demands for water throughout the Nation, it is hereby declared to be the policy of the Congress to encourage the conservation, development, and utilization of water and related land resources of the United States on a comprehensive and coordinated basis by the Federa
* * *
The term ‘program’ means the United States-Mexico transboundary aquifer assessment program established under section 4(a).
“(7) Reservation.—
The term ‘reservation’ means land that has been set aside or that has been acknowledged as having been set aside by the United States for the use of an Indian tribe, the exterior boundaries of which are more particularly defined in a final tribal treaty, agreement, executive order, Federal statute, secretarial order, or judicial determination.
“(8) Secretary.—
The term ‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of the Interior, acting through the Director of the United States Geological Survey.
“(9) Transboundary aquifer.—
The term ‘transboundary aquifer’ means an aquifer that underlies the boundary between a Participating State and Mexico.
“(10) Tri-regional planning group.—The term ‘Tri-Regional Planning Group’ means the binational planning group comprised of—
“(A)
the Junta Municipal de Agua y Saneamiento de Ciudad Juarez;
“(B)
the El Paso Water Utilities Public Service Board; and
“(C)
the Lower Rio Grande Water Users Organization.
“(11) Water resources research institutes.—
The term ‘water resources research institutes’ means the institutes within the Participating States established under section 104 of the Water Resources Research Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 10303).
“SEC. 4. ESTABLISHMENT OF PROGRAM.
“(a) In General.—
The Secretary, in consultation and cooperation with the Participating States, the water resources research institutes, Sandia National Laboratories, and other appropriate entities in the United States and Mexico, and the IBWC, as appropriate, shall carry out the United States-Mexico transboundary aquifer assessment program to characterize, map, and model priority transboundary aquifers along the United States-Mexico border at a level of detail determined to be appropriate for the particular aquifer.
“(b) Objectives.—The objectives of the program are to—
* * *
“SEC. 7. REPORTS.“Not later than 5 years after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 2006], and on completion of the program in fiscal year 2016, the Secretary shall submit to the appropriate water resource agency in the Participating States, an interim and final report, respectively, that describes—
“(1)
any activities carried out under the program;
“(2)
any conclusions of the Secretary relating to the status of priority transboundary aquifers; and
“(3)
the level of participation in the program of entities in Mexico.
“SEC. 8. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
“(a) In General.—
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this Act $50,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2007 through 2016.
“(b) Distribution of Funds.—
Of the amounts made available under subsection (a), 50 percent shall be made available to the water resources research institutes to provide funding to appropriate entities in the Participating States (including Sandia National Laboratories, State agencies, universities, the Tri-Regional Planning Group, and other relevant organizations) and to implement cooperative agreements entered into with appropriate entities in Mexico to conduct specific authorized activities in furtherance of the program, including the binational collection and exchange of scientific data.
“(c) Criteria.—
Funding provided to an appropriate entity in Mexico pursuant to subsection (b) shall be contingent on that entity providing 50 percent of the necessary resources (including in-kind services) to further assist in carrying out the authorized activity.
“SEC. 9. SUNSET OF AUTHORITY.
“The authority of the Secretary to carry out any provisions of this Act shall terminate 10 years after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 2006].”
Watershed Protection and Flood Prevention Projects Exempt From Requirements for Independent Water Project Review
* * *