Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 2281 - Contempt proceedings
In case of failure or refusal to obey a subpena served upon any person pursuant to section 2201(c) of this title, the district court for any district in which such person is found or resides or transacts business, upon application by the Attorney General on behalf of the United States, shall have jurisdiction to issue an order requiring such person to appear and give testimony or to appear and produce documents, or both, in accordance with the subpena; and any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by such court as a contempt thereof.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, § 233, formerly § 231, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, § 1, 68 Stat. 960; renumbered § 233, Aug. 6, 1956, ch. 1015, § 6, 70 Stat. 1070; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, § 902(a)(8), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944.)