Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 242k - National Center for Health Statistics
(a) Establishment; appointment of Director; statistical and epidemiological activities
There is established in the Department of Health and Human Services the National Center for Health Statistics (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “Center”) which shall be under the direction of a Director who shall 
* * *
periodically reviewing ongoing health data collections of the Department, subject to review under such section 3509,2 to determine if the collections are being conducted in accordance with the minimum sets of data and the standards promulgated pursuant to paragraphs (2) and (3) and, if any such collection is found not to be in conformance, by taking such action as may be necessary to assure that the collection will conform to such sets of data and standards not later than the ninetieth day after the date of the completion of the review of the collection.
(k) National Committee on Vital and Health Statistics; establishment; membership; term of office; compensation; functions; consultations of Secretary with Committee and professional advisory groups
(1)
There is established in the Office of the Secretary a committee to be known as the National Committee on Vital and Health Statistics (hereinafter in this subsection referred to as the “Committee”) which shall consist of 18 members.
(2)
The members of the Committee shall be appointed from among persons who have distinguished themselves in the fields of health statistics, electronic interchange of health care information, privacy and security of electronic information, population-based public health, purchasing or financing health care services, integrated computerized health information systems, health services research, consumer interests in health information, health data standards, epidemiology, and the provision of health services. Members of the Committee shall be appointed for terms of 4 years.
(3) Of the members of the Committee—
(A)
1 shall be appointed, not later than 60 days after August 21, 1996, by the Speaker of the House of Representatives after consultation with the Minority Leader of the House of Representatives;
(B)
1 shall be appointed, not later than 60 days after August 21, 1996, by the President pro tempore of the Senate after consultation with the Minority Leader of the Senate; and
(C)
16 shall be appointed by the Secretary.
(4)
Members of the Committee shall be compensated in accordance with section 210(c) of this title.
(5) The Committee—
(A) shall assist and advise the Secretary
(i)
to delineate statistical problems bearing on health and health services which are of national or international interest;
(ii)
to stimulate studies of such problems by other organizations and agencies whenever possible or to make investigations of such problems through subcommittees;
(iii)
* * *