Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 254o - Breach of scholarship contract or loan repayment contract
(a) Failure to maintain academic standing; dismissal from institution; voluntary termination; liability; failure to accept payment
(1) An individual who has entered into a written contract with the Secretary under section 254l of this title and who—
(A)
fails to maintain an acceptable level of academic standing in the educational institution in which he is enrolled (such level determined by the educational institution under regulations of the Secretary);
(B)
is dismissed from such educational institution for disciplinary reasons; or
(C)
voluntarily terminates the training in such an educational institution for which he is provided a scholarship under such contract, before the completion of such training,
in lieu of any service obligation arising under such contract, shall be liable to the United States for the amount which has been paid to him, or on his behalf, under the contract.
(2) An individual who has entered into a written contract with the Secretary under section 254l–1 of this title and who—
(A)
in the case of an individual who is enrolled in the final year of a course of study, fails to maintain an acceptable level of academic standing in the educational institution in which such individual is enrolled (such level determined by the educational institution under regulations of the Secretary) or voluntarily terminates such enrollment or is dismissed from such educational institution before completion of such course of study; or
(B)
in the case of an individual who is enrolled in a graduate training program, fails to complete such training program and does not receive a waiver from the Secretary under section 254l–1(b)(1)(B)(ii) of this title,
in lieu of any service obligation arising under such contract shall be liable to the United States for the amount that has been paid on behalf of the individual under the contract.
(b) Failure to commence or complete service obligations; formula to determine liability; payment to United States; recovery of delinquent damages; disclosure to credit reporting agencies
(1)
* * *
Any obligation of an individual under the Scholarship Program (or a contract thereunder) or the Loan Repayment Program (or a contract thereunder) for service or payment of damages shall be canceled upon the death of the individual.
(2)
The Secretary shall by regulation provide for the partial or total waiver or suspension of any obligation of service or payment by an individual under the Scholarship Program (or a contract thereunder) or the Loan Repayment Program (or a contract thereunder) whenever compliance by the individual is impossible or would involve extreme hardship to the individual and if enforcement of such obligation with respect to any individual would be unconscionable.
(3)
(A)
Any obligation of an individual under the Scholarship Program (or a contract thereunder) or the Loan Repayment Program (or a contract thereunder) for payment of damages may be released by a discharge in bankruptcy under title 11 only if such discharge is granted after the expiration of the 7-year period beginning on the first date that payment of such damages is required, and only if the bankruptcy court finds that nondischarge of the obligation would be unconscionable.
(B)
(i)
Subparagraph (A) shall apply to any financial obligation of an individual under the provision of law specified in clause (ii) to the same extent and in the same manner as such subparagraph applies to any obligation of an individual under the Scholarship or Loan Repayment Program (or contract thereunder) for payment of damages.
(ii)
The provision of law referred to in clause (i) is subsection (f) of section 2341 of this title, as in effect prior to the repeal of such section by section 408(b)(1) of Public Law 94–484.
(e) Inapplicability of Federal and State statute of limitations on actions for collection
Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, there shall be no limitation on the period within which suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforced, or an action relating to an offset or garnishment, or other action, may be initiated or taken by the Secretary, the Attorney General, or the head of another Federal agency, as the case may be, for the repayment of the amount due from an individual under this section.
(f) Effective date
The amendment made by section 313(a)(4) of the Health Care Safety Net Amendments of 2002 (Public Law 107–251) shall apply to any obligation for which a discharge in bankruptcy has not been granted before the date that is 31 days after October 26, 2002.
* * *