Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 290bb–25b - Programs to reduce underage drinking
(a) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section:
(1)
The term “alcohol beverage industry” means the brewers, vintners, distillers, importers, distributors, and retail or online outlets that sell or serve beer, wine, and distilled spirits.
* * *
(3) States and communities, including colleges and universities, are encouraged to adopt comprehensive prevention approaches, including—
(A)
evidence-based screening, programs and curricula;
(B)
brief intervention strategies;
(C)
consistent policy enforcement; and
(D)
environmental changes that limit underage access to alcohol.
(4)
Public health groups, consumer groups, and the alcohol beverage industry should continue and expand evidence-based efforts to prevent and reduce underage drinking.
(5)
The entertainment industries have a powerful impact on youth, and they should use rating systems and marketing codes to reduce the likelihood that underage audiences will be exposed to movies, recordings, or television programs with unsuitable alcohol content.
(6)
The National Collegiate Athletic Association, its member colleges and universities, and athletic conferences should affirm a commitment to a policy of discouraging alcohol use among underage students and other young fans.
(7)
Alcohol is a unique product and should be regulated differently than other products by the States and Federal Government. States have primary authority to regulate alcohol distribution and sale, and the Federal Government should support and supplement these State efforts. States also have a responsibility to fight youth access to alcohol and reduce underage drinking. Continued State regulation and licensing of the manufacture, importation, sale, distribution, transportation and storage of alcoholic beverages are clearly in the public interest and are critical to promoting responsible consumption, preventing illegal access to alcohol by persons under 21 years of age from commercial and non-commercial sources, maintaining industry integrity and an orderly marketplace, and furthering effective State tax collection.
(c) Interagency coordinating committee; annual report on State underage drinking prevention and enforcement activities
(1) Interagency coordinating committee on the prevention of underage drinking
(A) In general
The Secretary, in collaboration with the Federal officials specified in subparagraph (B), shall continue to support and enhance the efforts of the interagency coordinating committee, that began operating in 2004, focusing on underage drinking (referred to in this subsection as the “Committee”).
(B) Other agencies
The officials referred to in subparagraph (A) are the Secretary of Education, the Attorney General, the Secretary of Transportation, the Secretary of the Treasury, the Secretary of Defense, the Surgeon General, the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, the Director of the National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism, the Assistant Secretary for Mental Health and Substance Use, the Director of the National Institute on Drug Abuse, the Assistant Secretary for Children and Families, the Director of the Office of National Drug Control Policy, the Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, the Administrator of the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, the Chairman
* * *