Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 2991b - Financial assistance for Native American projects
(a) Authorization for financial assistance to public and nonprofit agencies; consultation with other Federal agencies to avoid duplication
The Commissioner is authorized to provide financial assistance, on a single year or multiyear basis, to public and nonprofit private agencies, including but not limited to, governing bodies of Indian Tribes on Federal and State reservations, Alaska Native villages and regional corporations established by the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.], and such public and nonprofit private agencies serving Native Hawaiians, and Indian and Alaska Native organizations in urban or rural areas that are not Indian reservations or Alaska Native villages, for projects pertaining to the purposes of this subchapter. The Commissioner is authorized to provide financial assistance to public and nonprofit private agencies serving other Native American Pacific Islanders (including American Samoan Natives) for projects pertaining to the purposes of this Act. In determining the projects to be assisted under this subchapter, the Commissioner shall consult with other Federal agencies for the purpose of eliminating duplication or conflict among similar activities or projects and for the purpose of determining whether the findings resulting from those projects may be incorporated into one or more programs for which those agencies are responsible. Every determination made with respect to a request for financial assistance under this section shall be made without regard to whether the agency making such request serves, or the project to be assisted is for the benefit of, Indians who are not members of a federally recognized Tribe. To the greatest extent practicable, the Commissioner shall ensure that each project to be assisted under this subchapter is consistent with the priorities established by the agency which receives such assistance.
(b) Economic development
(1) In general
The Commissioner may provide assistance under subsection (a) for projects relating to the purposes of this subchapter to a Native community development financial institution, as defined by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(2) PriorityWith regard to not less than 50 percent of the total amount available for assistance under this section, the Commissioner shall give priority to any application seeking assistance for—
(A)
the development of a Tribal code or court system for purposes of economic development, including commercial codes, training for court personnel, regulation pursuant to section 261 of title 25, and the development of nonprofit subsidiaries or other Tribal business structures;
(B)
the development of a community development financial institution, including training and administrative expenses; or
(C)
the development of a Tribal master plan for community and economic development and infrastructure.
(c) Limitations of financial assistance; exceptions; non-Federal contributions
Financial assistance extended to an agency under this subchapter shall not exceed 80 per centum of the approved costs of the assisted project, except that the Commissioner may approve assistance in excess of such percentage if the Commissioner determines, in accordance with regulations establishing objective criteria, that such action is required in furtherance of the purposes of this subchapter. Non-Federal contributions may be in cash or in kind, fairly evaluated, including but not limited to plant, equipment, and services. The Commissioner shall not require non-Federal contributions in excess of 20 per centum of the approved costs of programs or activities assisted under this subchapter.
(d) Assistance as addition to, and not substitution for, activities previously carried out without Federal assistance; waiver; nonreservation areas
(1)
No project shall be approved for assistance under this subchapter unless the Commissioner is satisfied that the activities to be carried out under such project will be in addition to, and not in substitution for, comparable activities previously carried out without Federal assistance, except that the Commissioner may waive this requirement in any case in which the Commissioner determines, in accordance with regulations establishing objective criteria, that application of the requirement would result in unnecessary hardship or otherwise be inconsistent with the purposes of this subchapter.
(2)
No project may be disapproved for assistance under this subchapter solely because the agency requesting such assistance is an Indian organization in a nonreservation area or serves Indians in a nonreservation area.
(e) Grants to improve Tribal regulation of environmental quality
(1)
The Commissioner shall award grants to Indian Tribes for the purpose of funding 80 percent of the costs of planning, developing, and implementing programs designed to improve the capability of the governing body of the Indian Tribe to regulate environmental quality pursuant to Federal and Tribal environmental laws.
(2) The purposes for which funds provided under any grant awarded under paragraph (1) may be used include, but are not limited to—
(A)
the training and education of employees responsible for enforcing, or monitoring compliance with, environmental quality laws,
(B)
the development of Tribal laws on environmental quality, and
(C)
the enforcement and monitoring of environmental quality laws.
(3)
The 20 percent of the costs of planning, developing, and implementing a program for which a grant is awarded under paragraph (1) that are not to be paid from such grant may be paid by the grant recipient in cash or through the provision of property or services, but only to the extent that such cash or property is from any source (including any Federal agency) other than a program, contract, or grant authorized under this subchapter.
(4)
* * *