Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 300gg–61 - Enforcement
prev | next
(a) State enforcement
(1) State authority
Subject to section 300gg–62 of this title, each State may require that health insurance issuers that issue, sell, renew, or offer health insurance coverage in the State in the individual market meet the requirements established under this part with respect to such issuers.
(2) Failure to implement requirements
In the case of a State that fails to substantially enforce the requirements set forth in this part with respect to health insurance issuers in the State, the Secretary shall enforce the requirements of this part under subsection (b) insofar as they relate to the issuance, sale, renewal, and offering of health insurance coverage in the individual market in such State.
(b) Secretarial enforcement authority
The Secretary shall have the same authority in relation to enforcement of the provisions of this part with respect to issuers of health insurance coverage in the individual market in a State as the Secretary has under section 300gg–22(b)(2) of this title, and section 300gg–22(b)(3) of this title[1] with respect to violations of genetic nondiscrimination provisions, in relation to the enforcement of the provisions of part A with respect to issuers of health insurance coverage in the small group market in the State.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XXVII, § 2761, formerly § 2745, as added Pub. L. 104–191, title I, § 111(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1986; renumbered § 2761 and amended Pub. L. 104–204, title VI, § 605(a)(2), (b)(2), Sept. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 2941, 2942; Pub. L. 110–233, title I, § 102(b)(2), May 21, 2008, 122 Stat. 895.)
[1]  See References in Text note below.