Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 300x–21 - Formula grants to States
prev | next
(a) In general
For the purpose described in subsection (b), the Secretary, acting through the Center for Substance Abuse Treatment, shall make an allotment each fiscal year for each State in an amount determined in accordance with section 300x–33 of this title. The Secretary shall make a grant to the State of the allotment made for the State for the fiscal year if the State submits to the Secretary an application in accordance with section 300x–32 of this title.
(b) Authorized activities
A funding agreement for a grant under subsection (a) is that, subject to section 300x–31 of this title, the State involved will expend the grant only for the purpose of carrying out the plan developed in accordance with section 300x–32(b) of this title and for planning, carrying out, and evaluating activities to prevent, treat, and provide recovery support services for substance use disorders and for related activities authorized in section 300x–24 of this title.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIX, § 1921, as added Pub. L. 102–321, title II, § 202, July 10, 1992, 106 Stat. 388; amended Pub. L. 114–255, div. B, title VIII, § 8002(a), Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1229; Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title I, § 1242, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5678.)