Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 3058g - State Long-Term Care Ombudsman program
(a) Establishment
(1) In generalIn order to be eligible to receive an allotment under section 3058b of this title from funds appropriated under section 3058a of this title and made available to carry out this subpart, a State agency shall, in accordance with this section—
(A)
establish and operate an Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman; and
(B)
carry out through the Office a State Long-Term Care Ombudsman program.
(2) Ombudsman
The Office shall be headed by an individual, to be known as the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman, who shall be selected from among individuals with expertise and experience in the fields of long-term care and advocacy. The Ombudsman shall be responsible for the management, including the fiscal management, of the Office.
(3) FunctionsThe Ombudsman shall serve on a full-time basis, and shall, personally or through representatives of the Office—
(A) identify, investigate, and resolve complaints that—
(i)
are made by, or on behalf of, residents, including residents with limited or no decisionmaking capacity and who have no known legal representative, and if such a resident is unable to communicate consent for an Ombudsman to work on a complaint directly involving the resident, the Ombudsman shall seek evidence to indicate what outcome the resident would have communicated (and, in the absence of evidence to the contrary, shall assume that the resident wishes to have the resident’s health, safety, welfare, and rights protected) and shall work to accomplish that outcome; and
(ii) relate to action, inaction, or decisions, that may adversely affect the health, safety, welfare, or rights of the residents (including the welfare and rights of the residents with respect to the appointment and activities of guardians and representative payees), of—
(I)
providers, or representatives of providers, of long-term care services;
(II)
public agencies; or
(III)
health and social service agencies;
(B)
provide services to assist the residents in protecting the health, safety, welfare, and rights of the residents;
(C)
inform the residents about means of obtaining services provided by providers or agencies described in subparagraph (A)(ii) or services described in subparagraph (B);
(D)
ensure that the residents have regular, timely, private, and unimpeded access to the services provided through the Office and that the residents and complainants receive timely responses from representatives of the Office to complaints;
(E)
represent the interests of the residents before governmental agencies and seek administrative, legal, and other remedies to protect the health, safety, welfare, and rights of the residents;
(F)
provide administrative and technical assistance to entities designated under paragraph (5) to assist the entities in participating in the program;
(G)
(i)
* * *