Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 3058g - State Long-Term Care Ombudsman program
(a) Establishment
(1) In generalIn order to be eligible to receive an allotment under section 3058b of this title from funds appropriated under section 3058a of this title and made available to carry out this subpart, a State agency shall, in accordance with this section—
* * *
identify, investigate, and resolve complaints described in clause (iii) that are made by or on behalf of residents with limited or no decisionmaking capacity and who have no known legal representative, and if such a resident is unable to communicate consent for an Ombudsman to work on a complaint directly involving the resident, the Ombudsman shall seek evidence to indicate what outcome the resident would have communicated (and, in the absence of evidence to the contrary, shall assume that the resident wishes to have the resident’s health, safety, welfare, and rights protected) and shall work to accomplish that outcome; and
(viii)
carry out other activities that the Ombudsman determines to be appropriate.
(C) Eligibility for designationEntities eligible to be designated as local Ombudsman entities, and individuals eligible to be designated as representatives of such entities, shall—
(i)
have demonstrated capability to carry out the responsibilities of the Office;
(ii)
be free of conflicts of interest and not stand to gain financially through an action or potential action brought on behalf of individuals the Ombudsman serves;
(iii)
in the case of the entities, be public or nonprofit private entities; and
(iv)
meet such additional requirements as the Ombudsman may specify.
(D) Policies and procedures
(i) In general
The State agency shall establish, in accordance with the Office, policies and procedures for monitoring local Ombudsman entities designated to carry out the duties of the Office.
(ii) Policies
In a case in which the entities are grantees, or the representatives are employees, of area agencies on aging, the State agency shall develop the policies in consultation with the area agencies on aging. The policies shall provide for participation and comment by the agencies and for resolution of concerns with respect to case activity.
(iii) Confidentiality and disclosure
The State agency shall develop the policies and procedures in accordance with all provisions of this part regarding confidentiality and conflict of interest.
(E) Rule of construction for volunteer Ombudsman representatives
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as prohibiting the program from providing and financially supporting recognition for an individual designated under subparagraph (A) as a volunteer to represent the Ombudsman program, or from reimbursing or otherwise providing financial support to such an individual for any costs, such as transportation costs, incurred by the individual in serving as such volunteer.
(b) Procedures for access
(1) In generalThe State shall ensure that representatives of the Office shall have—
(A)
private and unimpeded access to long-term care facilities and residents;
(B)
(i) appropriate access to review all files, records, and other information concerning a resident, if—
(I)
the representative has the permission of the resident, or the legal representative of the resident; or
(II)
the resident is unable to communicate consent to the review and has no legal representative; or
(ii) access to the files, records, and information as is necessary to investigate a complaint if—
(I)
a legal guardian of the resident refuses to give the permission;
(II)
a representative of the Office has reasonable cause to believe that the guardian is not acting in the best interests of the resident; and
(III)
the representative obtains the approval of the Ombudsman;
(C)
access to the administrative records, policies, and documents, to which the residents have, or the general public has access, of long-term care facilities; and
(D)
access to and, on request, copies of all licensing and certification records maintained by the State with respect to long-term care facilities.
(2) Procedures
The State agency shall establish procedures to ensure the access described in paragraph (1).
(3) Health oversight agency
For purposes of section 264(c) of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (including regulations issued under that section) (42 U.S.C. 1320d–2 note), the Ombudsman and a representative of the Office shall be considered a “health oversight agency,” so that release of residents’ individually identifiable health information to the Ombudsman or representative is not precluded in cases in which the requirements of clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (1)(B), or the requirements of paragraph (1)(D), are otherwise met.
(c) Reporting systemThe State agency shall establish a statewide uniform reporting system to—
(1)
collect and analyze data relating to complaints and conditions in long-term care facilities and to residents for the purpose of identifying and resolving significant problems; and
(2) submit the data, on a regular basis, to—
(A)
the agency of the State responsible for licensing or certifying long-term care facilities in the State;
(B)
other State and Federal entities that the Ombudsman determines to be appropriate;
(C)
(D)
the National Ombudsman Resource Center established in section 3012(a)(18) of this title.
(d) Disclosure
(1) In general
The State agency shall establish procedures for the disclosure by the Ombudsman or local Ombudsman entities of files, records, and other information maintained by the program, including records described in subsection (b)(1) or (c).
(2) Identity of complainant or residentThe procedures described in paragraph (1) shall—
(A)
provide that, subject to subparagraph (B), the files, records, and other information described in paragraph (1) may be disclosed only at the discretion of the Ombudsman (or the person designated by the Ombudsman to disclose the files, records, and other information);
(B) prohibit the disclosure of the identity of any complainant or resident with respect to whom the Office maintains such files, records, or other information unless—
(i)
the complainant or resident, or the legal representative of the complainant or resident, consents to the disclosure and the consent is given in writing;
(ii)
(I)
* * *