Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 4104 - Flood elevation determinations
(a) Publication or notification of proposed flood elevation determinations
In establishing projected flood elevations and designating areas having special flood hazards for land use purposes with respect to any community pursuant to section 4102 of this title, the Administrator shall first propose such determinations and designations by publication for comment in the Federal Register, by direct notification to the chief executive officer of the community, and by publication in a prominent local newspaper.
* * *
Upon appeal by any community, as provided by this section, the Administrator shall review and take fully into account any technical or scientific data submitted by the community that tend to negate or contradict the information upon which his proposed determination is based. The Administrator shall resolve such appeal by consultation with officials of the local government involved, by administrative hearing, or by submission of the conflicting data to the Scientific Resolution Panel provided for in section 4104–1 of this title. Until the conflict in data is resolved, and the Administrator makes a final determination on the basis of his findings in the Federal Register, and so notifies the governing body of the community, flood insurance previously available within the community shall continue to be available, and no person shall be denied the right to purchase such insurance at chargeable rates. The Administrator shall make his determination within a reasonable time. The community shall be given a reasonable time after the Administrator’s final determination in which to adopt local land use and control measures consistent with the Administrator’s determination. The reports and other information used by the Administrator in making his final determination shall be made available for public inspection and shall be admissible in a court of law in the event the community seeks judicial review as provided by this section.
(f) Reimbursement of certain expenses
When, incident to any appeal under subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the owner or lessee of real property or the community, as the case may be, or, in the case of an appeal that is resolved by submission of conflicting data to the Scientific Resolution Panel provided for in section 4104–1 of this title, the community, incurs expense in connection with the services of surveyors, engineers, or similar services, but not including legal services, in the effecting of an appeal based on a scientific or technical error on the part of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, which is successful in whole or part, the Administrator shall reimburse such individual or community to an extent measured by the ratio of the successful portion of the appeal as compared to the entire appeal and applying such ratio to the reasonable value of all such services, but no reimbursement shall be made by the Administrator in respect to any fee or expense payment, the payment of which was agreed to be contingent upon the result of the appeal. The Administrator may use such amounts from the National Flood Insurance Fund established under section 4017 of this title as may be necessary to carry out this subsection. The Administrator shall promulgate regulations to carry out this subsection.
* * *
Pub. L. 112–141, § 100217(2), inserted “and designations of areas having special flood hazards” after “flood elevation determinations” and substituted “The sole grounds for appeal shall be the possession of knowledge or information indicating that (1) the elevations being proposed by the Administrator with respect to an identified area having special flood hazards are scientifically or technically incorrect, or (2) the designation of an identified special flood hazard area is scientifically or technically incorrect.” for “The sole basis for such appeal shall be the possession of knowledge or information indicating that the elevations being proposed by the Director with respect to an identified area having special flood hazards are scientifically or technically incorrect, and the sole relief which shall be granted under the authority of this section in the event that such appeal is sustained in accordance with subsection (e) or (f) of this section is a modification of the Director’s proposed determination accordingly.”
Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 112–141, § 100238(b)(1), (2), substituted “Administrator” for “Director” and “Administrator’s” for “Director’s” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 112–141, § 100238(b)(1), (2), substituted “Administrator” for “Director” wherever appearing and “Administrator’s” for “Director’s” in two places.
Pub. L. 112–141, § 100218(b)(1), substituted “the Scientific Resolution Panel provided for in section 4104–1 of this title” for “an independent scientific body or appropriate Federal agency for advice”.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 112–141, § 100246, added subpar. (f) and struck out former subpar. (f) which read as follows: “When, incident to any appeal under subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the owner or lessee of real property or the community, as the case may be, incurs expense in connection with the services of surveyors, engineers, or similar services, but not including legal services, in the effecting of an appeal which is successful in whole or part, the Director shall reimburse such individual or community to an extent measured by the ratio of the successful portion of the appeal as compared to the entire appeal and applying such ratio to the reasonable value of all such services, but no reimbursement shall be made by the Director in respect to any fee or expense payment, the payment of which was agreed to be contingent upon the result of the appeal. There is authorized to be appropriated for purposes of implementing this subsection, not to exceed $250,000.”
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 112–141, § 100238(b)(1), substituted “Administrator” for “Director” in two places.
* * *