Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 5196 - Detailed functions of administration
prev | next
(a) In general
In order to carry out the policy described in section 5195 of this title, the Administrator shall have the authorities provided in this section.
* * *
disseminating to State and local governments examples of best practices in the development of emergency preparedness compacts and models of existing emergency preparedness compacts, including agreements involving interstate jurisdictions; and
(C)
completing an inventory of Federal response capabilities for acts of terrorism, disasters, and emergencies, making such inventory available to appropriate Federal, State, and local government officials, and ensuring that such inventory is as current and accurate as practicable.
(2) The Administrator may—
(A)
assist and encourage the States to negotiate and enter into interstate emergency preparedness compacts;
(B)
review the terms and conditions of such proposed compacts in order to assist, to the extent feasible, in obtaining uniformity between such compacts and consistency with Federal emergency response plans and programs;
(C)
assist and coordinate the activities under such compacts; and
(D)
aid and assist in encouraging reciprocal emergency preparedness legislation by the States which will permit the furnishing of mutual aid for emergency preparedness purposes in the event of a hazard which cannot be adequately met or controlled by a State or political subdivision thereof threatened with or experiencing a hazard.
(3)
A copy of each interstate emergency preparedness compact shall be transmitted promptly to the Senate and the House of Representatives. The consent of Congress is deemed to be granted to each such compact upon the expiration of the 60-day period beginning on the date on which the compact is transmitted to Congress.
(4)
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as preventing Congress from disapproving, or withdrawing at any time its consent to, any interstate emergency preparedness compact.
(i) Materials and facilities
(1)
The Administrator may procure by condemnation or otherwise, construct, lease, transport, store, maintain, renovate or distribute materials and facilities for emergency preparedness, with the right to take immediate possession thereof.
(2)
Facilities acquired by purchase, donation, or other means of transfer may be occupied, used, and improved for the purposes of this subchapter before the approval of title by the Attorney General as required by sections 3111 and 3112 of title 40.
(3)
The Administrator may lease real property required for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subsection, but shall not acquire fee title to property unless specifically authorized by law.
(4)
The Administrator may procure and maintain under this subsection radiological, chemical, bacteriological, and biological agent monitoring and decontamination devices and distribute such devices by loan or grant to the States for emergency preparedness purposes, under such terms and conditions as the Administrator shall prescribe.
(j) Financial contributions
(1)
The Administrator may make financial contributions, on the basis of programs or projects approved by the Administrator, to the States for emergency preparedness purposes, including the procurement, construction, leasing, or renovating of materials and facilities. Such contributions shall be made on such terms or conditions as the Administrator shall prescribe, including the method of purchase, the quantity, quality, or specifications of the materials or facilities, and such other factors or care or treatment to assure the uniformity, availability, and good condition of such materials or facilities.
(2)
The Administrator may make financial contributions, on the basis of programs or projects approved by the Administrator, to the States and local authorities for animal emergency preparedness purposes, including the procurement, construction, leasing, or renovating of emergency shelter facilities and materials that will accommodate people with pets and service animals.
(3)
No contribution may be made under this subsection for the procurement of land or for the purchase of personal equipment for State or local emergency preparedness workers.
(4)
The amounts authorized to be contributed by the Administrator to each State for organizational equipment shall be equally matched by such State from any source it determines is consistent with its laws.
(5)
Financial contributions to the States for shelters and other protective facilities shall be determined by taking the amount of funds appropriated or available to the Administrator for such facilities in each fiscal year and apportioning such funds among the States in the ratio which the urban population of the critical target areas (as determined by the Administrator) in each State, at the time of the determination, bears to the total urban population of the critical target areas of all of the States.
(6)
The amounts authorized to be contributed by the Administrator to each State for such shelters and protective facilities shall be equally matched by such State from any source it determines is consistent with its laws and, if not matched within a reasonable time, the Administrator may reallocate such amounts to other States under the formula described in paragraph (4).[1] The value of any land contributed by any State or political subdivision thereof shall be excluded from the computation of the State share under this subsection.
(7)
* * *