Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 6272 - International voluntary agreements
(a) Exclusiveness of section’s requirementsEffective 90 days after December 22, 1975, the requirements of this section shall be the sole procedures applicable to—
* * *
In any action in any Federal or State court for breach of contract, there shall be available as a defense that the alleged breach of contract was caused predominantly by action taken during an international energy supply emergency to carry out a voluntary agreement or plan of action authorized and approved in accordance with this section.
(k) DefinitionsAs used in this section and section 6274 of this title:
(1)
The term “international energy supply emergency” means any period (A) beginning on any date which the President determines allocation of petroleum products to nations participating in the international energy program is required by chapters III and IV of such program, and (B) ending on a date on which he determines that such allocation is no longer required. Such a period may not exceed 90 days, but the President may establish one or more additional 90-day periods by making anew the determination under subparagraph (A) of the preceding sentence. Any determination respecting the beginning or end of any such period shall be published in the Federal Register.
(2) The term “international emergency response provisions” means—
(A)
the provisions of the international energy program which relate to international allocation of petroleum products and to the information system provided in the program; and
(B) the emergency response measures adopted by the Governing Board of the International Energy Agency (including the July 11, 1984, decision by the Governing Board on “Stocks and Supply Disruptions”) for—
(i)
the coordinated drawdown of stocks of petroleum products held or controlled by governments; and
(ii)
complementary actions taken by governments during an existing or impending international oil supply disruption.
(l) Applicability of antitrust defense
The antitrust defense under subsection (f) shall not extend to the international allocation of petroleum products unless allocation is required by chapters III and IV of the international energy program during an international energy supply emergency.
(m) Limitation on new plans of action
(1) With respect to any plan of action approved by the Attorney General after July 2, 1985
(A) the defenses under subsection (f) and (j) shall be applicable to Type 1 activities (as that term is defined in the International Energy Agency Emergency Management Manual, dated December 1982) only if—
(i)
the Secretary has transmitted such plan of action to the Congress; and
(ii)
(I)
90 calendar days of continuous session have elapsed since receipt by the Congress of such transmittal; or
(II)
within 90 calendar days of continuous session after receipt of such transmittal, either House of the Congress has disapproved a joint resolution of disapproval pursuant to subsection (n); and
(B)
such defenses shall not be applicable to Type 1 activities if there has been enacted, in accordance with subsection (n), a joint resolution of disapproval.
(2)
The Secretary may withdraw the plan of action at any time prior to adoption of a joint resolution described in subsection (n)(3) by either House of Congress.
(3) For the purpose of this subsection—
(A)
continuity of session is broken only by an adjournment of the Congress sine die at the end of the second session of Congress; and
(B)
the days on which either House is not in session because of an adjournment of more than three days to a day certain are excluded in the computation of the calendar-day period involved.
(n) Joint resolution of disapproval
(1)
(A)
The application of defenses under subsections (f) and (j) for Type 1 activities with respect to any plan of action transmitted to Congress as described in subsection (m)(1)(A)(i) shall be disapproved if a joint resolution of disapproval has been enacted into law during the 90-day period of continuous session after which such transmission was received by the Congress. For the purpose of this subsection, the term “joint resolution” means only a joint resolution of either House of the Congress as described in paragraph (3).
(B)
After receipt by the Congress of such plan of action, a joint resolution of disapproval may be introduced in either House of the Congress. Upon introduction in the Senate, the joint resolution shall be referred in the Senate immediately to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate.
(2) This subsection is enacted by the Congress
(A)
as an exercise of the rulemaking power of the Senate and as such it is deemed a part of the rules of the Senate, but applicable only with respect to the procedure to be followed in the Senate in the case of resolutions described by paragraph (3); it supersedes other rules only to the extent that is inconsistent therewith; and
(B)
with full recognition of the constitutional right of the Senate to change the rules (so far as relating to the procedure of the Senate) at any time, in the same manner and to the same extent as in the case of any other rule of the Senate.
(3)
The joint resolution disapproving the transmission under subsection (m) shall read as follows after the resolving clause: “That the Congress of the United States disapproves the availability of the defenses pursuant to section 252 (f) and (j) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act with respect to Type 1 activities under the plan of action submitted to the Congress by the Secretary of Energy on        .”, the blank space therein being filled with the date and year of receipt by the Congress of the plan of action transmitted as described in subsection (m).
(4)
(A)
If the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate has not reported a joint resolution referred to it under this subsection at the end of 20 calendar days of continuous session after its referral, it shall be in order to move either to discharge the committee from further consideration of such resolution or to discharge the committee from further consideration of any other joint resolution which has been referred to the committee with respect to such plan of action.
(B)
* * *