42 U.S. Code § 6862 - Definitions
Section 102(7) of the Developmental Disabilities Services and Facilities Construction Act [42 U.S.C. 6001(7)], referred to in par. (5), was repealed by Pub. L. 106–402, title IV, § 401(a), Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1737.
Section 2809(a)(12) of this title, referred to in par. (7), which was redesignated as section 2809(a)(5) by Pub. L. 95–568, § 5(a)(2)(E), Nov. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 2426, was subsequently repealed by Pub. L. 97–35, title VI, § 683(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 519.
The Social Security Act, referred to in par. (7), is act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, 49 Stat. 620. Titles IV and XVI of the Social Security Act are classified generally to subchapters IV (§ 601 et seq.) and XVI (§ 1381 et seq.) of chapter 7 of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 1305 of this title and Tables.
The Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981, referred to in par. (7), is title XXVI of Pub. L. 97–35, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 893, which is classified generally to subchapter II (§ 8621 et seq.) of chapter 94 of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 8621 of this title and Tables.
2020—Par. (9)(J). Pub. L. 116–260 inserted “, including renewable energy technologies and other advanced technologies,” after “devices or technologies” and struck out “, the Secretary of Agriculture, and the Director, of the Community Services Administration” before period at end.
2009—Par. (7). Pub. L. 111–5 substituted “200 percent” for “150 percent” in two places.
2007—Par. (8). Pub. L. 110–140 added par. (8) and struck out former par. (8) which read as follows: “The term ‘State’ means each of the States and the District of Columbia.”
2006—Par. (6). Pub. L. 109–365 struck out “paragraphs (4), (5), and (6), respectively, of” before “section 3002 of this title”.
2005—Par. (7). Pub. L. 109–58 substituted “150 percent” for “125 percent” in two places.
1998—Par. (5)(A). Pub. L. 105–220 substituted “an individual with a disability, as defined in section 705 of title 29” for “a handicapped individual as defined in section 7(7) of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973”.
1992—Par. (9)(G) to (J). Pub. L. 102–486 realigned margin of subpar. (G), added subpars. (H) and (I), and redesignated former subpar. (H) as (J).
1990—Par. (9)(G), (H). Pub. L. 101–440 added subpar. (G) and redesignated former subpar. (G) as (H).
1988—Par. (9)(G). Pub. L. 100–242 substituted a single comma for two consecutive commas after “determine”.
1984—Par. (7)(C). Pub. L. 98–558, § 401, added cl. (C).
Par. (9)(B). Pub. L. 98–558, § 402(1), in amending subpar. (B) generally, substituted “, including, but not limited to” for “limited to” in provisions preceding cl. (i), “, furnaces, or boilers or any combination thereof” for “designed to substantially increase the energy efficiency of the heating system,” in cl. (i), and “minimizing energy loss through heating system, chimney, or venting devices” for “modifying flue openings which will increase the energy efficiency of the heating system,” in cl. (ii).
Par. (9)(C). Pub. L. 98–558, § 402(2), struck out “by rule” after “may determine,”.
1980—Par. (1). Pub. L. 96–294, § 577(1), substituted provisions defining “Secretary” for provisions defining “Administrator”.
Pars. (7), (9)(G). Pub. L. 96–294, § 577(2), substituted “Secretary” for “Administrator” wherever appearing.
1978—Par. (5). Pub. L. 95–602 substituted “section 7(7) of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973” for “section 7(6) of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973”.
Par. (7)(A). Pub. L. 95–619, § 231(a)(1), inserted “125 percent of” after “at or below” and inserted provision authorizing the Administrator to establish a higher level for low-income computations after determining such higher level to be necessary to carry out the purposes of this part.
Par. (9). Pub. L. 95–619, § 231(b)(2), substituted a specific listing of items to be considered weatherization materials for purposes of this part for a general statement of the sort of materials that could be considered as such.
Amendment by Pub. L. 110–140 effective on the date that is 1 day after Dec. 19, 2007, see section 1601 of Pub. L. 110–140, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1824 of Title 2, The Congress.
Pub. L. 113–76, div. D, title III, § 308, Jan. 17, 2014, 128 Stat. 175, provided that:
Community Services Administration, which was established by section 601 of Economic Opportunity Act of 1964, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2941), terminated when Economic Opportunity Act of 1964, Pub. L. 88–452, Aug. 20, 1964, 78 Stat. 508, as amended, was repealed, except for titles VIII and X, effective Oct. 1, 1981, by section 683(a) of Pub. L. 97–35, title VI, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 519, which is classified to 42 U.S.C. 9912(a). An Office of Community Services, headed by a Director, was established in Department of Health and Human Services by section 676 of Pub. L. 97–35, which is classified to 42 U.S.C. 9905.