Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 7171 - Appointment and administration
prev | next
(a) Federal Energy Regulatory Commission; establishment
There is established within the Department an independent regulatory commission to be known as the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.
* * *
In the case of members appointed to succeed members whose terms expire in 1991, one such member’s term shall expire on June 30, 1994, and one such member’s term shall expire on June 30, 1995, as designated by the President at the time of appointment.
(B)
In the case of members appointed to succeed members whose terms expire in 1992, one such member’s term shall expire on June 30, 1996, and one such member’s term shall expire on June 30, 1997, as designated by the President at the time of appointment.
(C)
In the case of the member appointed to succeed the member whose term expires in 1993, such member’s term shall expire on June 30, 1998.
(c) Duties and responsibilities of Chairman
The Chairman shall be responsible on behalf of the Commission for the executive and administrative operation of the Commission, including functions of the Commission with respect to (1) the appointment and employment of hearing examiners in accordance with the provisions of title 5, (2) the selection, appointment, and fixing of the compensation of such personnel as he deems necessary, including an executive director, (3) the supervision of personnel employed by or assigned to the Commission, except that each member of the Commission may select and supervise personnel for his personal staff, (4) the distribution of business among personnel and among administrative units of the Commission, and (5) the procurement of services of experts and consultants in accordance with section 3109 of title 5. The Secretary shall provide to the Commission such support and facilities as the Commission determines it needs to carry out its functions.
(d) Supervision and direction of members, employees, or other personnel of Commission
In the performance of their functions, the members, employees, or other personnel of the Commission shall not be responsible to or subject to the supervision or direction of any officer, employee, or agent of any other part of the Department.
(e) Designation of Acting Chairman; quorum; seal
* * *
The principal office of the Commission shall be in or near the District of Columbia, where its general sessions shall be held, but the Commission may sit anywhere in the United States.
(i) Commission deemed agency; attorney for Commission
For the purpose of section 552b of title 5, the Commission shall be deemed to be an agency. Except as provided in section 518 of title 28, relating to litigation before the Supreme Court, attorneys designated by the Chairman of the Commission may appear for, and represent the Commission in, any civil action brought in connection with any function carried out by the Commission pursuant to this chapter or as otherwise authorized by law.
(j) Annual authorization and appropriation request
In each annual authorization and appropriation request under this chapter, the Secretary shall identify the portion thereof intended for the support of the Commission and include a statement by the Commission (1) showing the amount requested by the Commission in its budgetary presentation to the Secretary and the Office of Management and Budget and (2) an assessment of the budgetary needs of the Commission. Whenever the Commission submits to the Secretary, the President, or the Office of Management and Budget, any legislative recommendation or testimony, or comments on legislation, prepared for submission to Congress, the Commission shall concurrently transmit a copy thereof to the appropriate committees of Congress.
* * *