Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 801 - Coronavirus relief fund
prev | next
(a) Appropriation
(1) In general
Out of any money in the Treasury of the United States not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated for making payments to States, Tribal governments, and units of local government under this section, $150,000,000,000 for fiscal year 2020.
* * *
If the Inspector General of the Department of the Treasury determines that a State, Tribal government, or unit of local government has failed to comply with subsection (d), the amount equal to the amount of funds used in violation of such subsection shall be booked as a debt of such entity owed to the Federal Government. Amounts recovered under this subsection shall be deposited into the general fund of the Treasury.
(3) Appropriation
Out of any money in the Treasury of the United States not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated to the Office of the Inspector General of the Department of the Treasury, $35,000,000 to carry out oversight and recoupment activities under this subsection. Amounts appropriated under the preceding sentence shall remain available until expended.
(4) Authority of Inspector General
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to diminish the authority of any Inspector General, including such authority as provided in the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.).
(g) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Indian Tribe
The term “Indian Tribe” has the meaning given that term in section 5304(e) of title 25.
(2) Local government
The term “unit of local government” means a county, municipality, town, township, village, parish, borough, or other unit of general government below the State level with a population that exceeds 500,000.
(3) Secretary
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Treasury.
(4) State
The term “State” means the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and American Samoa.
(5) Tribal government
The term “Tribal government” means the recognized governing body of an Indian Tribe.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title VI, § 601, as added Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title V, § 5001(a), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 501; amended Pub. L. 116–260, div. N, title X, § 1001, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2145; Pub. L. 117–328, div. LL, § 104, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 6105.)