Quick search by citation:
42 U.S. Code § 801 - Coronavirus relief fund
prev | next
(a) Appropriation
(1) In general
Out of any money in the Treasury of the United States not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated for making payments to States, Tribal governments, and units of local government under this section, $150,000,000,000 for fiscal year 2020.
* * *
45 percent of the amount of the payment determined for the State under this subsection (without regard to this paragraph); and
(B) the amount equal to the quotient of—
(i)
the population of the unit of local government; and
(ii)
the total population of the State in which the unit of local government is located.
(6) District of Columbia and territoriesThe amount paid under this section for fiscal year 2020 to a State that is the District of Columbia or a territory specified in subsection (a)(2)(A) shall be the amount equal to the product of—
(A)
the amount set aside under subsection (a)(2)(A) for such fiscal year; and
(B)
each such District’s and territory’s share of the combined total population of the District of Columbia and all such territories, as determined by the Secretary.
(7) Tribal governments
From the amount set aside under subsection (a)(2)(B) for fiscal year 2020, the amount paid under this section for fiscal year 2020 to a Tribal government shall be the amount the Secretary shall determine, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior and Indian Tribes, that is based on increased expenditures of each such Tribal government (or a tribally-owned entity of such Tribal government) relative to aggregate expenditures in fiscal year 2019 by the Tribal government (or tribally-owned entity) and determined in such manner as the Secretary determines appropriate to ensure that all amounts available under subsection (a)(2)(B) for fiscal year 2020 are distributed to Tribal governments.
(8) Data
For purposes of this subsection, the population of States and units of local governments shall be determined based on the most recent year for which data are available from the Bureau of the Census.
(d) Use of fundsA State, Tribal government, and unit of local government shall use the funds provided under a payment made under this section to cover only those costs of the State, Tribal government, or unit of local government that—
(1)
are necessary expenditures incurred due to the public health emergency with respect to the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID–19);
(2)
were not accounted for in the budget most recently approved as of March 27, 2020, for the State or government; and
(3)
were incurred during the period that begins on March 1, 2020, and ends on December 31, 2021 (or, in the case of costs incurred by a Tribal government, during the period that begins on March 1, 2020, and ends on December 31, 2022).
(e) Certification
In order to receive a payment under this section, a unit of local government shall provide the Secretary with a certification signed by the Chief Executive for the unit of local government that the local government’s proposed uses of the funds are consistent with subsection (d).
(f) Inspector General oversight; recoupment
(1) Oversight authority
* * *
Out of any money in the Treasury of the United States not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated to the Office of the Inspector General of the Department of the Treasury, $35,000,000 to carry out oversight and recoupment activities under this subsection. Amounts appropriated under the preceding sentence shall remain available until expended.
(4) Authority of Inspector General
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to diminish the authority of any Inspector General, including such authority as provided in the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.).
(g) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Indian Tribe
The term “Indian Tribe” has the meaning given that term in section 5304(e) of title 25.
(2) Local government
The term “unit of local government” means a county, municipality, town, township, village, parish, borough, or other unit of general government below the State level with a population that exceeds 500,000.
(3) Secretary
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Treasury.
(4) State
The term “State” means the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and American Samoa.
(5) Tribal government
The term “Tribal government” means the recognized governing body of an Indian Tribe.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title VI, § 601, as added Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title V, § 5001(a), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 501; amended Pub. L. 116–260, div. N, title X, § 1001, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2145; Pub. L. 117–328, div. LL, § 104, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 6105.)