48 U.S. Code § 1469a - Congressional declaration of policy respecting “Insular Areas”
1978—Pub. L. 95–348, § 9(1), in introductory provision inserted “, notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary,” after “Congress”.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95–348, § 9(2), substituted “Any” for “Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any”.
Pub. L. 99–396, § 12(a), Aug. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 841, provided that:
Pub. L. 96–205, title VI, § 601, Mar. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 90, as amended Pub. L. 98–213, § 6, Dec. 8, 1983, 97 Stat. 1460; Pub. L. 98–454, title VI, § 601(b), Oct. 5, 1984, 98 Stat. 1736, provided that this section shall be applied with respect to the Department of the Interior by substituting “shall” for “may” in the last sentence of subsection (d), and adding the following sentence at the end of subsection (d): “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in the case of American Samoa, Guam, the Virgin Islands, and the Northern Mariana Islands any department or agency shall waive any requirement for local matching funds under $200,000 (including in-kind contributions) required by law to be provided by American Samoa, Guam, the Virgin Islands, or the Northern Mariana Islands.”
For termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see note set out preceding section 1681 of this title.