49 U.S. Code § 102 - Department of Transportation
Historical and Revision Notes |
Revised Section |
Source (U.S. Code) |
Source (Statutes at Large) |
102(a) |
49:1652(a) (1st sentence). |
Oct. 15, 1966, Pub. L. 89–670, § 3(a), (c), (d), 80 Stat. 931. |
* * *
In subsection (d), the words “in the competitive service” are substituted for “under the classified civil service” to conform to 5:2102. The words “from time to time” are omitted as surplus. The words “acts for” are substituted for “act for, and exercise the powers of” for consistency and to eliminate surplus words. The words “when the Secretary and the Deputy Secretary are absent or unable to serve, or when the offices of Secretary and Deputy Secretary are vacant” are substituted for “during the absence or disability of the Deputy Secretary, or in the event of a vacancy in the office of a Deputy Secretary” as being more precise and for consistency.
In subsection (e), the words “The Secretary shall cause a . . . of office” and “of such device” are omitted as unnecessary because of the restatement. The words “as he shall approve” are omitted as unnecessary because subsection (b) of the section establishes the Secretary of Transportation as the head of the Department of Transportation.
The National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, referred to in subsec. (h)(6)(B)(iii)(III), (C)(i), is Pub. L. 91–190, Jan. 1, 1970, 83 Stat. 852, which is classified generally to chapter 55 (§ 4321 et seq.) of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 4321 of Title 42 and Tables.
2024—Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 118–63, § 501(1)(A), substituted “8” for “7” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (e)(1)(A). Pub. L. 118–63, § 501(1)(B), substituted “an Assistant Secretary for Transportation Policy, and an Assistant Secretary for Aviation Consumer Protection” for “and an Assistant Secretary for Transportation Policy”.
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 118–63, § 501(2), added subsec. (j).
2021—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 117–58, § 25009(a)(1), inserted “(referred to in this section as the ‘Department’)” after “Transportation”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 117–58, § 25009(a)(2), inserted “(referred to in this section as the ‘Secretary’)” after “Transportation” in first sentence.
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 117–58, § 14009(1)(A), substituted “7 Assistant” for “6 Assistant” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (e)(1)(D), (E). Pub. L. 117–58, § 14009(1)(B)–(D), added subpar. (D) and redesignated former subpar. (D) as (E).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 117–58, § 14009(2), substituted “Office of Tribal Government Affairs” for “Deputy Assistant Secretary for Tribal Government Affairs” in heading.
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 117–58, § 14009(2), added par. (1) and struck out former par. (1) which provided for a Deputy Assistant Secretary for Tribal Government Affairs appointed by the President.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 117–58, § 25009(a)(4), added subsec. (h). Former subsec. (h) redesignated (i) and subsequently struck out.
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 117–58, § 25018(b), added subsec. (i) and struck out former subsec. (i). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The Department shall have a seal that shall be judicially recognized.”
Pub. L. 117–58, § 25009(a)(3), redesignated subsec. (h) as (i).
2015—Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 114–94, § 6011(a)(1), substituted “6” for “5” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (e)(1)(A). Pub. L. 114–94, § 6011(a)(2), inserted “an Assistant Secretary for Research and Technology,” after “Governmental Affairs,”.
* * *