Quick search by citation:
49 U.S. Code § 21101 - Definitions
prev | next
In this chapter—
(1)
designated terminal” means the home or away-from-home terminal for the assignment of a particular crew.
(2)
dispatching service employee” means an operator, train dispatcher, or other train employee who by the use of an electrical or mechanical device dispatches, reports, transmits, receives, or delivers orders related to or affecting train movements.
(4)
signal employee” means an individual who is engaged in installing, repairing, or maintaining signal systems.
(5)
train employee” means an individual engaged in or connected with the movement of a train, including a hostler.