49 U.S. Code § 44925 - Deployment and use of detection equipment at airport screening checkpoints
2018—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 115–254, § 1991(d)(21)(A), substituted “The Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration” for “Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this section, the Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security (Transportation Security Administration)”.
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 115–254, § 1991(d)(21)(B), struck out par. (3). Text read as follows: “The Secretary shall begin implementation of the strategic plan within one year after the date of enactment of this paragraph.”
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 115–254, § 1991(d)(21)(C), substituted “Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration” for “Assistant Secretary” in two places.
2007—Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 110–53 added par. (3).
Pub. L. 114–113, div. F, title II, Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 2499, provided in part:
Pub. L. 110–53, title XVI, § 1607(a), Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 483, provided that, not later than 30 days after Aug. 3, 2007, the Secretary of Homeland Security, in consultation with the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration, was to issue the strategic plan the Secretary was required by subsec. (b) of this section to have issued within 90 days after Dec. 17, 2004.
Pub. L. 108–458, title IV, § 4014, Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3720, directed the Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security (Transportation Security Administration), not later than Mar. 31, 2005, to develop and initiate a pilot program to deploy and test advanced airport checkpoint screening devices and technology as an integrated system at not less than 5 airports in the United States.