Quick search by citation:
6 U.S. Code § 681b - Required reporting of certain cyber incidents
(a) In general
(1) Covered cyber incident reports
(A) In general
A covered entity that experiences a covered cyber incident shall report the covered cyber incident to the Agency not later than 72 hours after the covered entity reasonably believes that the covered cyber incident has occurred.
(B) Limitation
The Director may not require reporting under subparagraph (A) any earlier than 72 hours after the covered entity reasonably believes that a covered cyber incident has occurred.
(2) Ransom payment reports
(A) In general
A covered entity that makes a ransom payment as the result of a ransomware attack against the covered entity shall report the payment to the Agency not later than 24 hours after the ransom payment has been made.
(B) Application
The requirements under subparagraph (A) shall apply even if the ransomware attack is not a covered cyber incident subject to the reporting requirements under paragraph (1).
(3) Supplemental reports
A covered entity shall promptly submit to the Agency an update or supplement to a previously submitted covered cyber incident report if substantial new or different information becomes available or if the covered entity makes a ransom payment after submitting a covered cyber incident report required under paragraph (1), until such date that such covered entity notifies the Agency that the covered cyber incident at issue has concluded and has been fully mitigated and resolved.
(4) Preservation of information
Any covered entity subject to requirements of paragraph (1), (2), or (3) shall preserve data relevant to the covered cyber incident or ransom payment in accordance with procedures established in the final rule issued pursuant to subsection (b).
(5) Exceptions
(A) Reporting of covered cyber incident with ransom payment
If a covered entity is the victim of a covered cyber incident and makes a ransom payment prior to the 72 hour requirement under paragraph (1), such that the reporting requirements under paragraphs (1) and (2) both apply, the covered entity may submit a single report to satisfy the requirements of both paragraphs in accordance with procedures established in the final rule issued pursuant to subsection (b).
(B) Substantially similar reported information
(i) In general
Subject to the limitation described in clause (ii), where the Agency has an agreement in place that satisfies the requirements of section 681g(a) of this title, the requirements under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) shall not apply to a covered entity required by law, regulation, or contract to report substantially similar information to another Federal agency within a substantially similar timeframe.
(ii) Limitation
The exemption in clause (i) shall take effect with respect to a covered entity once an agency agreement and sharing mechanism is in place between the Agency and the respective Federal agency, pursuant to section 681g(a) of this title.
(iii) Rules of constructionNothing in this paragraph shall be construed to—
(I)
* * *
Not later than 24 months after March 15, 2022, the Director, in consultation with Sector Risk Management Agencies, the Department of Justice, and other Federal agencies, shall publish in the Federal Register a notice of proposed rulemaking to implement subsection (a).
(2) Final rule
Not later than 18 months after publication of the notice of proposed rulemaking under paragraph (1), the Director shall issue a final rule to implement subsection (a).
(3) Subsequent rulemakings
(A) In general
The Director is authorized to issue regulations to amend or revise the final rule issued pursuant to paragraph (2).
(B) Procedures
Any subsequent rules issued under subparagraph (A) shall comply with the requirements under chapter 5 of title 5, including the issuance of a notice of proposed rulemaking under section 553 of such title.
(c) ElementsThe final rule issued pursuant to subsection (b) shall be composed of the following elements:
(1) A clear description of the types of entities that constitute covered entities, based on—
(A)
the consequences that disruption to or compromise of such an entity could cause to national security, economic security, or public health and safety;
(B)
the likelihood that such an entity may be targeted by a malicious cyber actor, including a foreign country; and
(C)
the extent to which damage, disruption, or unauthorized access to such an entity, including the accessing of sensitive cybersecurity vulnerability information or penetration testing tools or techniques, will likely enable the disruption of the reliable operation of critical infrastructure.
(2) A clear description of the types of substantial cyber incidents that constitute covered cyber incidents, which shall—
(A) at a minimum, require the occurrence of—
(i)
a cyber incident that leads to substantial loss of confidentiality, integrity, or availability of such information system or network, or a serious impact on the safety and resiliency of operational systems and processes;
(ii) a disruption of business or industrial operations, including due to a denial of service attack, ransomware attack, or exploitation of a zero day vulnerability, against [1]
(I)
an information system or network; or
(II)
an operational technology system or process; or
(iii)
unauthorized access or disruption of business or industrial operations due to loss of service facilitated through, or caused by, a compromise of a cloud service provider, managed service provider, or other third-party data hosting provider or by a supply chain compromise;
(B) consider—
(i)
the sophistication or novelty of the tactics used to perpetrate such a cyber incident, as well as the type, volume, and sensitivity of the data at issue;
(ii)
the number of individuals directly or indirectly affected or potentially affected by such a cyber incident; and
(iii)
* * *