Quick search by citation:
6 U.S. Code § 681b - Required reporting of certain cyber incidents
(a) In general
(1) Covered cyber incident reports
(A) In general
A covered entity that experiences a covered cyber incident shall report the covered cyber incident to the Agency not later than 72 hours after the covered entity reasonably believes that the covered cyber incident has occurred.
* * *
A covered entity shall promptly submit to the Agency an update or supplement to a previously submitted covered cyber incident report if substantial new or different information becomes available or if the covered entity makes a ransom payment after submitting a covered cyber incident report required under paragraph (1), until such date that such covered entity notifies the Agency that the covered cyber incident at issue has concluded and has been fully mitigated and resolved.
(4) Preservation of information
Any covered entity subject to requirements of paragraph (1), (2), or (3) shall preserve data relevant to the covered cyber incident or ransom payment in accordance with procedures established in the final rule issued pursuant to subsection (b).
(5) Exceptions
(A) Reporting of covered cyber incident with ransom payment
If a covered entity is the victim of a covered cyber incident and makes a ransom payment prior to the 72 hour requirement under paragraph (1), such that the reporting requirements under paragraphs (1) and (2) both apply, the covered entity may submit a single report to satisfy the requirements of both paragraphs in accordance with procedures established in the final rule issued pursuant to subsection (b).
(B) Substantially similar reported information
(i) In general
Subject to the limitation described in clause (ii), where the Agency has an agreement in place that satisfies the requirements of section 681g(a) of this title, the requirements under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) shall not apply to a covered entity required by law, regulation, or contract to report substantially similar information to another Federal agency within a substantially similar timeframe.
(ii) Limitation
The exemption in clause (i) shall take effect with respect to a covered entity once an agency agreement and sharing mechanism is in place between the Agency and the respective Federal agency, pursuant to section 681g(a) of this title.
(iii) Rules of constructionNothing in this paragraph shall be construed to—
(I)
exempt a covered entity from the reporting requirements under paragraph (3) unless the supplemental report also meets the requirements of clauses (i) and (ii) of this paragraph;
(II)
prevent the Agency from contacting an entity submitting information to another Federal agency that is provided to the Agency pursuant to section 681g of this title; or
(III)
prevent an entity from communicating with the Agency.
(C) Domain name system
The requirements under paragraphs (1), (2) and (3) shall not apply to a covered entity or the functions of a covered entity that the Director determines constitute critical infrastructure owned, operated, or governed by multi-stakeholder organizations that develop, implement, and enforce policies concerning the Domain Name System, such as the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers or the Internet Assigned Numbers Authority.
(6) Manner, timing, and form of reports
Reports made under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) shall be made in the manner and form, and within the time period in the case of reports made under paragraph (3), prescribed in the final rule issued pursuant to subsection (b).
(7) Effective date
* * *
(ii)
other available enforcement mechanisms including acquisition, suspension and debarment procedures; and
(iii)
other aspects of noncompliance;
(C)
implementing the exceptions provided in subsection (a)(5); and
(D)
protecting privacy and civil liberties consistent with processes adopted pursuant to section 1504(b) of this title and anonymizing and safeguarding, or no longer retaining, information received and disclosed through covered cyber incident reports and ransom payment reports that is known to be personal information of a specific individual or information that identifies a specific individual that is not directly related to a cybersecurity threat.
(9)
Other procedural measures directly necessary to implement subsection (a).
(d) Third party report submission and ransom payment
(1) Report submission
A covered entity that is required to submit a covered cyber incident report or a ransom payment report may use a third party, such as an incident response company, insurance provider, service provider, Information Sharing and Analysis Organization, or law firm, to submit the required report under subsection (a).
(2) Ransom payment
If a covered entity impacted by a ransomware attack uses a third party to make a ransom payment, the third party shall not be required to submit a ransom payment report for itself under subsection (a)(2).
(3) Duty to report
Third-party reporting under this subparagraph does not relieve a covered entity from the duty to comply with the requirements for covered cyber incident report or ransom payment report submission.
(4) Responsibility to advise
Any third party used by a covered entity that knowingly makes a ransom payment on behalf of a covered entity impacted by a ransomware attack shall advise the impacted covered entity of the responsibilities of the impacted covered entity regarding reporting ransom payments under this section.
(e) Outreach to covered entities
(1) In general
The Agency shall conduct an outreach and education campaign to inform likely covered entities, entities that offer or advertise as a service to customers to make or facilitate ransom payments on behalf of covered entities impacted by ransomware attacks and other appropriate entities of the requirements of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a).
(2) ElementsThe outreach and education campaign under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A)
An overview of the final rule issued pursuant to subsection (b).
(B)
An overview of mechanisms to submit to the Agency covered cyber incident reports, ransom payment reports, and information relating to the disclosure, retention, and use of covered cyber incident reports and ransom payment reports under this section.
(C)
* * *