Quick search by citation:
6 U.S. Code § 681b - Required reporting of certain cyber incidents
(a) In general
(1) Covered cyber incident reports
(A) In general
A covered entity that experiences a covered cyber incident shall report the covered cyber incident to the Agency not later than 72 hours after the covered entity reasonably believes that the covered cyber incident has occurred.
* * *
the extent to which damage, disruption, or unauthorized access to such an entity, including the accessing of sensitive cybersecurity vulnerability information or penetration testing tools or techniques, will likely enable the disruption of the reliable operation of critical infrastructure.
(2) A clear description of the types of substantial cyber incidents that constitute covered cyber incidents, which shall—
(A) at a minimum, require the occurrence of—
(i)
a cyber incident that leads to substantial loss of confidentiality, integrity, or availability of such information system or network, or a serious impact on the safety and resiliency of operational systems and processes;
(ii) a disruption of business or industrial operations, including due to a denial of service attack, ransomware attack, or exploitation of a zero day vulnerability, against [1]
(I)
an information system or network; or
(II)
an operational technology system or process; or
(iii)
unauthorized access or disruption of business or industrial operations due to loss of service facilitated through, or caused by, a compromise of a cloud service provider, managed service provider, or other third-party data hosting provider or by a supply chain compromise;
(B) consider—
(i)
the sophistication or novelty of the tactics used to perpetrate such a cyber incident, as well as the type, volume, and sensitivity of the data at issue;
(ii)
the number of individuals directly or indirectly affected or potentially affected by such a cyber incident; and
(iii)
potential impacts on industrial control systems, such as supervisory control and data acquisition systems, distributed control systems, and programmable logic controllers; and
(C) exclude—
(i)
any event where the cyber incident is perpetrated in good faith by an entity in response to a specific request by the owner or operator of the information system; and
(ii)
the threat of disruption as extortion, as described in section 681(14)(A)[2] of this title.
(3)
A requirement that, if a covered cyber incident or a ransom payment occurs following an exempted threat described in paragraph (2)(C)(ii), the covered entity shall comply with the requirements in this part in reporting the covered cyber incident or ransom payment.
(4) A clear description of the specific required contents of a report pursuant to subsection (a)(1), which shall include the following information, to the extent applicable and available, with respect to a covered cyber incident:
(A) A description of the covered cyber incident, including—
(i)
identification and a description of the function of the affected information systems, networks, or devices that were, or are reasonably believed to have been, affected by such cyber incident;
(ii)
a description of the unauthorized access with substantial loss of confidentiality, integrity, or availability of the affected information system or network or disruption of business or industrial operations;
(iii)
the estimated date range of such incident; and
(iv)
the impact to the operations of the covered entity.
(B)
Where applicable, a description of the vulnerabilities exploited and the security defenses that were in place, as well as the tactics, techniques, and procedures used to perpetrate the covered cyber incident.
(C)
Where applicable, any identifying or contact information related to each actor reasonably believed to be responsible for such cyber incident.
(D)
Where applicable, identification of the category or categories of information that were, or are reasonably believed to have been, accessed or acquired by an unauthorized person.
(E)
The name and other information that clearly identifies the covered entity impacted by the covered cyber incident, including, as applicable, the State of incorporation or formation of the covered entity, trade names, legal names, or other identifiers.
(F)
Contact information, such as telephone number or electronic mail address, that the Agency may use to contact the covered entity or an authorized agent of such covered entity, or, where applicable, the service provider of such covered entity acting with the express permission of, and at the direction of, the covered entity to assist with compliance with the requirements of this part.
(5) A clear description of the specific required contents of a report pursuant to subsection (a)(2), which shall be the following information, to the extent applicable and available, with respect to a ransom payment:
(A)
A description of the ransomware attack, including the estimated date range of the attack.
(B)
Where applicable, a description of the vulnerabilities, tactics, techniques, and procedures used to perpetrate the ransomware attack.
(C)
Where applicable, any identifying or contact information related to the actor or actors reasonably believed to be responsible for the ransomware attack.
(D)
The name and other information that clearly identifies the covered entity that made the ransom payment or on whose behalf the payment was made.
(E)
Contact information, such as telephone number or electronic mail address, that the Agency may use to contact the covered entity that made the ransom payment or an authorized agent of such covered entity, or, where applicable, the service provider of such covered entity acting with the express permission of, and at the direction of, that covered entity to assist with compliance with the requirements of this part.
(F)
The date of the ransom payment.
(G)
The ransom payment demand, including the type of virtual currency or other commodity requested, if applicable.
(H)
* * *