Quick search by citation:
6 U.S. Code § 681b - Required reporting of certain cyber incidents
(a) In general
(1) Covered cyber incident reports
(A) In general
A covered entity that experiences a covered cyber incident shall report the covered cyber incident to the Agency not later than 72 hours after the covered entity reasonably believes that the covered cyber incident has occurred.
* * *
Not later than 24 months after March 15, 2022, the Director, in consultation with Sector Risk Management Agencies, the Department of Justice, and other Federal agencies, shall publish in the Federal Register a notice of proposed rulemaking to implement subsection (a).
(2) Final rule
Not later than 18 months after publication of the notice of proposed rulemaking under paragraph (1), the Director shall issue a final rule to implement subsection (a).
(3) Subsequent rulemakings
(A) In general
The Director is authorized to issue regulations to amend or revise the final rule issued pursuant to paragraph (2).
(B) Procedures
Any subsequent rules issued under subparagraph (A) shall comply with the requirements under chapter 5 of title 5, including the issuance of a notice of proposed rulemaking under section 553 of such title.
(c) ElementsThe final rule issued pursuant to subsection (b) shall be composed of the following elements:
(1) A clear description of the types of entities that constitute covered entities, based on—
(A)
the consequences that disruption to or compromise of such an entity could cause to national security, economic security, or public health and safety;
(B)
the likelihood that such an entity may be targeted by a malicious cyber actor, including a foreign country; and
(C)
the extent to which damage, disruption, or unauthorized access to such an entity, including the accessing of sensitive cybersecurity vulnerability information or penetration testing tools or techniques, will likely enable the disruption of the reliable operation of critical infrastructure.
(2) A clear description of the types of substantial cyber incidents that constitute covered cyber incidents, which shall—
(A) at a minimum, require the occurrence of—
(i)
a cyber incident that leads to substantial loss of confidentiality, integrity, or availability of such information system or network, or a serious impact on the safety and resiliency of operational systems and processes;
(ii) a disruption of business or industrial operations, including due to a denial of service attack, ransomware attack, or exploitation of a zero day vulnerability, against [1]
(I)
an information system or network; or
(II)
an operational technology system or process; or
(iii)
unauthorized access or disruption of business or industrial operations due to loss of service facilitated through, or caused by, a compromise of a cloud service provider, managed service provider, or other third-party data hosting provider or by a supply chain compromise;
(B) consider—
(i)
the sophistication or novelty of the tactics used to perpetrate such a cyber incident, as well as the type, volume, and sensitivity of the data at issue;
(ii)
the number of individuals directly or indirectly affected or potentially affected by such a cyber incident; and
(iii)
potential impacts on industrial control systems, such as supervisory control and data acquisition systems, distributed control systems, and programmable logic controllers; and
(C) exclude—
(i)
any event where the cyber incident is perpetrated in good faith by an entity in response to a specific request by the owner or operator of the information system; and
(ii)
the threat of disruption as extortion, as described in section 681(14)(A)[2] of this title.
(3)
A requirement that, if a covered cyber incident or a ransom payment occurs following an exempted threat described in paragraph (2)(C)(ii), the covered entity shall comply with the requirements in this part in reporting the covered cyber incident or ransom payment.
(4) A clear description of the specific required contents of a report pursuant to subsection (a)(1), which shall include the following information, to the extent applicable and available, with respect to a covered cyber incident:
(A) A description of the covered cyber incident, including—
(i)
identification and a description of the function of the affected information systems, networks, or devices that were, or are reasonably believed to have been, affected by such cyber incident;
(ii)
a description of the unauthorized access with substantial loss of confidentiality, integrity, or availability of the affected information system or network or disruption of business or industrial operations;
(iii)
the estimated date range of such incident; and
(iv)
the impact to the operations of the covered entity.
(B)
Where applicable, a description of the vulnerabilities exploited and the security defenses that were in place, as well as the tactics, techniques, and procedures used to perpetrate the covered cyber incident.
(C)
Where applicable, any identifying or contact information related to each actor reasonably believed to be responsible for such cyber incident.
(D)
Where applicable, identification of the category or categories of information that were, or are reasonably believed to have been, accessed or acquired by an unauthorized person.
(E)
The name and other information that clearly identifies the covered entity impacted by the covered cyber incident, including, as applicable, the State of incorporation or formation of the covered entity, trade names, legal names, or other identifiers.
(F)
Contact information, such as telephone number or electronic mail address, that the Agency may use to contact the covered entity or an authorized agent of such covered entity, or, where applicable, the service provider of such covered entity acting with the express permission of, and at the direction of, the covered entity to assist with compliance with the requirements of this part.
* * *