Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 2006a - Borrower training
(a) In general
The Secretary shall enter into contracts to provide educational training to all borrowers of farmer program direct loans made under this chapter in financial and farm management concepts associated with commercial farming.
(b) Contract
(1) In general
The Secretary may contract with State or private providers of farm management and credit counseling services (including a community college, the extension service of a State, a State department of agriculture, or a nonprofit organization) to carry out this section.
(2) Consultation
The Secretary may consult with the chief executive officer of a State concerning the identity of the contracting organization and the process for contracting.
(c) Eligibility for loans
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), to be eligible to obtain a direct loan under this chapter, a borrower must obtain management assistance under this section, appropriate to the management ability of the borrower (as determined by the appropriate county committee during the determination of eligibility for the loan).
(2) Loan conditions
The need of a borrower who satisfies the criteria set out in section 1922(a)(1)(B) or 1941(a)(1)(B) of this title for management assistance under this section shall not be cause for denial of eligibility of the borrower for a direct loan under this chapter.
(d) Guidelines and curriculum
The Secretary shall issue regulations establishing guidelines and curriculum for the borrower training program established under this section.
(e) Payment
A borrower shall pay for training received under this section, and may use funds from operating loans made under subchapter II to pay for the training.
(f) Waivers
(1) In general
The Secretary may waive the requirements of this section for an individual borrower if the Secretary determines that the borrower demonstrates adequate knowledge in areas described in this section.
(2) Criteria
The Secretary shall establish criteria providing for the application of paragraph (1) consistently in all counties nationwide.