Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 343 - Appropriations; distribution; allotment and apportionment; Secretary of Agriculture; matching funds; cooperative extension activities
(a)
There are authorized to be appropriated for the purposes of this subchapter such sums as Congress may from time to time determine to be necessary.
* * *
Out of such sums, each State and the Secretary of Agriculture shall be entitled to receive annually a sum of money equal to the sums available from Federal cooperative extension funds for the fiscal year 1962, and subject to the same requirements as to furnishing of equivalent sums by the State, except that amounts heretofore made available to the Secretary for allotment on the basis of special needs shall continue available for use on the same basis.
(2)
There is authorized to be appropriated for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1971, and for each fiscal year thereafter, for payment to the Virgin Islands, Guam, and the Northern Mariana Islands, $100,000 each, which sums shall be in addition to the sums appropriated for the several States of the United States and Puerto Rico under the provisions of this section. The amount paid by the Federal Government to the Virgin Islands and Guam pursuant to this paragraph shall not exceed during any fiscal year, except the fiscal years ending June 30, 1971, and June 30, 1972, when such amount may be used to pay the total cost of providing services pursuant to this subchapter, the amount available and budgeted for expenditure by the Virgin Islands and Guam for the purposes of this subchapter.
(3)
There are authorized to be appropriated for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1996, and for each fiscal year thereafter, for payment on behalf of the 1994 Institutions (as defined in section 532 of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994), such sums as are necessary for the purposes set forth in section 342 of this title. The balance of any annual funds provided under the preceding sentence for a fiscal year that remains unexpended at the end of that fiscal year shall remain available without fiscal year limitation. Such sums shall be in addition to the sums appropriated for the several States and Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam under the provisions of this section. Such sums shall be distributed on the basis of a competitive application process to be developed and implemented by the Secretary and paid by the Secretary to 1994 Institutions (in accordance with regulations that the Secretary may promulgate) and may be administered by the 1994 Institutions through cooperative agreements with colleges and universities eligible to receive funds under subchapters I and II of this chapter, including Tuskegee University, located in any State.
(4) Annual appropriation for hispanic-serving agricultural colleges and universities.—
(A) Authorization of appropriations.—
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary for payments to Hispanic-serving agricultural colleges and universities (as defined in section 3103 of this title) such sums as are necessary to carry out this paragraph for fiscal year 2008 and each fiscal year thereafter, to remain available until expended.
(B) Additional amount.—
Amounts made available under this paragraph shall be in addition to any other amounts made available under this section to States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, or the United States Virgin Islands.
(C) Administration.—Amounts made available under this paragraph shall be—
(i)
* * *
There shall be no matching requirement for funds made available to a 1994 Institution or Hispanic-serving agricultural colleges and universities in accordance with paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (b).
(g)
(1)
The Secretary of Agriculture may conduct educational, instructional, demonstration, and publication distribution programs and enter into cooperative agreements with private nonprofit and profit organizations and individuals to share the cost of such programs through contributions from private sources as provided in this subsection.
(2)
The Secretary may receive contributions under this subsection from private sources for the purposes described in paragraph (1) and provide matching funds in an amount not greater than 50 percent of such contributions.
(h) Multistate Cooperative Extension Activities.—
(1) In general.—
Not less than the applicable percentage specified under paragraph (2) of the amounts that are paid to a State under subsections (b) and (c) during a fiscal year shall be expended by States for cooperative extension activities in which 2 or more States cooperate to solve problems that concern more than 1 State (referred to in this subsection as “multistate activities”).
(2) Applicable percentages.—
(A) 1997 expenditures on multistate activities.—
Of the Federal formula funds that were paid to each State for fiscal year 1997 under subsections (b) and (c), the Secretary of Agriculture shall determine the percentage that the State expended for multistate activities.
(B) Required expenditures on multistate activities.—Of the Federal formula funds that are paid to each State for fiscal year 2000 and each subsequent fiscal year under subsections (b) and (c), the State shall expend for the fiscal year for multistate activities a percentage that is at least equal to the lesser of—
(i)
25 percent; or
(ii)
twice the percentage for the State determined under subparagraph (A).
(C) Reduction by secretary.—
The Secretary may reduce the minimum percentage required to be expended for multistate activities under subparagraph (B) by a State in a case of hardship, infeasibility, or other similar circumstance beyond the control of the State, as determined by the Secretary.
(3) Applicability.—This subsection does not apply to funds provided—
(A)
by a State or local government pursuant to a matching requirement;
(B)
to a 1994 Institution (as defined in section 532 of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (Public Law 103–382; 7 U.S.C. 301 note)); or
(C)
to the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, or Guam.
(i) Merit Review.—
(1) Review required.—
Effective October 1, 1999, extension activity carried out under subsection (h) shall be subject to merit review.
(2) Other requirements.—
* * *