Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 8103 - Biorefinery, renewable chemical, and biobased product manufacturing assistance
(a) PurposeThe purpose of this section is to assist in the development of new and emerging technologies for the development of advanced biofuels, renewable chemicals, and biobased product manufacturing so as to—
* * *
The Secretary of Labor shall have, with respect to the labor standards described in paragraph (1), the authority and functions set forth in Reorganization Plan Numbered 14 of 1950 (5 U.S.C. App) and section 3145 of title 40.
(g) Funding
(1) Mandatory funding
(A) In generalSubject to subparagraph (B), of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall use for the cost of loan guarantees under this section, to remain available until expended—
(i)
$100,000,000 for fiscal year 2014;
(ii)
$50,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2015 and 2016;
(iii)
$50,000,000 for fiscal year 2019; and
(iv)
$25,000,000 for fiscal year 2020.
(B) Biobased product manufacturing
Of the total amount of funds made available for fiscal years 2014 and 2015 under subparagraph (A), the Secretary may use for the cost of loan guarantees under this section not more than 15 percent of such funds to promote biobased product manufacturing.
(2) Discretionary funding
In addition to any other funds made available to carry out this section, there is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $75,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2014 through 2023.
(h) Additional funding for electric loans for renewable energy
(1) Appropriations
Notwithstanding subsections (a) through (e), and (g), in addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated to the Secretary for fiscal year 2022, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $1,000,000,000, to remain available until September 30, 2031, for the cost of loans under section 940g of title 7, including for projects that store electricity that support the types of eligible projects under that section, which shall be forgiven in an amount that is not greater than 50 percent of the loan based on how the borrower and the project meets the terms and conditions for loan forgiveness consistent with the purposes of that section established by the Secretary, except as provided in paragraph (3).
(2) Limitation
The Secretary shall not enter into any loan agreement pursuant this subsection that could result in disbursements after September 30, 2031.
(3) Exception
The Secretary shall establish criteria for waiving the 50 percent limitation described in paragraph (1).
(i) Biofuel infrastructure and agriculture product market expansion
(1) Appropriation
Notwithstanding subsections (a) through (e) and subsection (g), in addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated to the Secretary for fiscal year 2022, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $500,000,000, to remain available until September 30, 2031, to carry out this subsection.
(2) Use of fundsThe Secretary shall use the amounts made available by paragraph (1) to provide grants, for which the Federal share shall be not more than 75 percent of the total cost of carrying out a project for which the grant is provided, on a competitive basis, to increase the sale and use of agricultural commodity-based fuels through infrastructure improvements for blending, storing, supplying, or distributing biofuels, except for transportation infrastructure not on location where such biofuels are blended, stored, supplied, or distributed—
(A)
by installing, retrofitting, or otherwise upgrading fuel dispensers or pumps and related equipment, storage tank system components, and other infrastructure required at a location related to dispensing certain biofuel blends to ensure the increased sales of fuels with high levels of commodity-based ethanol and biodiesel that are at or greater than the levels required in the Notice of Funding Availability for the Higher Blends Infrastructure Incentive Program for Fiscal Year 2020, published in the Federal Register (85 Fed. Reg. 26656), as determined by the Secretary; and
(B)
by building and retrofitting home heating oil distribution centers or equivalent entities and distribution systems for ethanol and biodiesel blends.
(j) USDA assistance for rural electric cooperatives
(1) Appropriation
* * *