Quick search by citation:
7 U.S. Code § 8103 - Biorefinery, renewable chemical, and biobased product manufacturing assistance
(a) PurposeThe purpose of this section is to assist in the development of new and emerging technologies for the development of advanced biofuels, renewable chemicals, and biobased product manufacturing so as to—
* * *
The term “biobased product manufacturing” means development, construction, and retrofitting of technologically new commercial-scale processing and manufacturing equipment and required facilities that will be used to convert renewable chemicals and other biobased outputs of biorefineries into end-user products on a commercial scale.
(2) Eligible entity
The term “eligible entity” means an individual, entity, Indian tribe, or unit of State or local government, including a corporation, farm cooperative, farmer cooperative organization, association of agricultural producers, National Laboratory, institution of higher education, rural electric cooperative, public power entity, or consortium of any of those entities.
(3) Eligible technologyThe term “eligible technology” means, as determined by the Secretary—
(A) a technology that is being adopted in a viable commercial-scale operation of a biorefinery that produces any 1 or more, or a combination, of—
(ii)
(iii)
(B) a technology not described in subparagraph (A) that has been demonstrated to have technical and economic potential for commercial application in a biorefinery that produces any 1 or more, or a combination, of—
(ii)
(c) Assistance
The Secretary shall make available to eligible entities guarantees for loans made to fund the development, construction, and retrofitting of commercial-scale biorefineries using eligible technology.
(d) Loan guarantees
(1) Selection criteria
(A) In general
In approving loan guarantee applications, the Secretary shall establish a priority scoring system that assigns priority scores to each application and only approve applications that exceed a specified minimum, as determined by the Secretary.
(B) Feasibility
In approving a loan guarantee application, the Secretary shall determine the technical and economic feasibility of the project based on a feasibility study of the project described in the application conducted by an independent third party.
(C) Scoring systemIn determining the priority scoring system for loan guarantees under subsection (c), the Secretary shall consider—
(i)
whether the applicant has established a market for the advanced biofuel and the byproducts produced;
(ii)
whether the area in which the applicant proposes to place the biorefinery has other similar facilities;
(iii)
whether the applicant is proposing to use a feedstock not previously used in the production of advanced biofuels;
(iv)
whether the applicant is proposing to work with producer associations or cooperatives;
(v)
the level of financial participation by the applicant, including support from non-Federal and private sources;
(vi)
whether the applicant has established that the adoption of the process proposed in the application will have a positive impact on resource conservation, public health, and the environment;
(vii)
* * *
Notwithstanding subsections (a) through (e), and (g), in addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated to the Secretary for fiscal year 2022, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $1,000,000,000, to remain available until September 30, 2031, for the cost of loans under section 940g of title 7, including for projects that store electricity that support the types of eligible projects under that section, which shall be forgiven in an amount that is not greater than 50 percent of the loan based on how the borrower and the project meets the terms and conditions for loan forgiveness consistent with the purposes of that section established by the Secretary, except as provided in paragraph (3).
(2) Limitation
The Secretary shall not enter into any loan agreement pursuant this subsection that could result in disbursements after September 30, 2031.
(3) Exception
The Secretary shall establish criteria for waiving the 50 percent limitation described in paragraph (1).
(i) Biofuel infrastructure and agriculture product market expansion
(1) Appropriation
Notwithstanding subsections (a) through (e) and subsection (g), in addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated to the Secretary for fiscal year 2022, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $500,000,000, to remain available until September 30, 2031, to carry out this subsection.
(2) Use of fundsThe Secretary shall use the amounts made available by paragraph (1) to provide grants, for which the Federal share shall be not more than 75 percent of the total cost of carrying out a project for which the grant is provided, on a competitive basis, to increase the sale and use of agricultural commodity-based fuels through infrastructure improvements for blending, storing, supplying, or distributing biofuels, except for transportation infrastructure not on location where such biofuels are blended, stored, supplied, or distributed—
(A)
by installing, retrofitting, or otherwise upgrading fuel dispensers or pumps and related equipment, storage tank system components, and other infrastructure required at a location related to dispensing certain biofuel blends to ensure the increased sales of fuels with high levels of commodity-based ethanol and biodiesel that are at or greater than the levels required in the Notice of Funding Availability for the Higher Blends Infrastructure Incentive Program for Fiscal Year 2020, published in the Federal Register (85 Fed. Reg. 26656), as determined by the Secretary; and
(B)
by building and retrofitting home heating oil distribution centers or equivalent entities and distribution systems for ethanol and biodiesel blends.
(j) USDA assistance for rural electric cooperatives
(1) Appropriation
* * *