Quick search by citation:
10 U.S. Code § 2667 - Leases: non-excess property of military departments and Defense Agencies
(a) Lease Authority.—Whenever the Secretary concerned considers it advantageous to the United States, the Secretary concerned may lease to such lessee and upon such terms as the Secretary concerned considers will promote the national defense or to be in the public interest, real or personal property that—
* * *
Interim leases entered into under this subsection shall be deemed not to prejudice the final disposal decision with respect to the property, even if final disposal of the property is delayed until completion of the term of the interim lease. An interim lease under this subsection shall not be entered into without prior consultation with the redevelopment authority concerned.
(C) Subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall not apply to an interim lease under this subsection if authorized activities under the lease would—
(i)
significantly affect the quality of the human environment; or
(ii)
irreversibly alter the environment in a way that would preclude any reasonable disposal alternative of the property concerned.
(h) Competitive Procedures for Selection of Certain Lessees; Exception.—
(1)
If a proposed lease under subsection (a) involves only personal property, the lease term exceeds one year, or the fair market value of the lease interest exceeds $100,000, as determined by the Secretary concerned, the Secretary shall use competitive procedures to select the lessee.
(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply if the Secretary concerned determines that—
(A)
a public interest will be served as a result of the lease; and
(B)
the use of competitive procedures for the selection of certain lessees is unobtainable or not compatible with the public benefit served under subparagraph (A).
(3) Paragraph (1) does not apply to a renewal or extension of a lease by the Secretary of the Navy with a selected institution for operation of a ship within the University National Oceanographic Laboratory System if, under the lease, each of the following applies:
(A)
Use of the ship is restricted to federally supported research programs and to non-Federal uses under specific conditions with approval by the Secretary of the Navy.
(B)
Because of the anticipated value to the Navy of the oceanographic research and training that will result from the ship’s operation, no monetary lease payments are required from the lessee under the initial lease or under any renewal or extension.
(C)
The lessee is required to maintain the ship in a good state of repair, readiness, and efficient operating condition, conform to all applicable regulatory requirements, and assume full responsibility for the safety of the ship, its crew, and scientific personnel aboard.
(4)
(A) Paragraph (1) does not apply to a renewal, extension, or succeeding lease by the Secretary concerned with a financial institution selected in accordance with the Department of Defense Financial Management Regulation providing for the selection of financial institutions to operate on military installations if each of the following applies:
(i)
The on-base financial institution was selected before the date of the enactment of this paragraph or competitive procedures are used for the selection of any new financial institutions.
(ii)
A current and binding operating agreement is in place between the installation commander and the selected on-base financial institution.
(B)
* * *
The term “administrative expenses” means only those expenses related to assessing, negotiating, executing, and managing lease and easement transactions. The term does not include any Government personnel costs.
(2)
The term “community support facility” includes an ancillary supporting facility (as that term is defined in section 2871(1) of this title).
(3)
The term “community support services” includes revenue-generating food, recreational, lodging support services, and resale operations and other retail facilities and services intended to support a community.
(4)
The term “military installation” has the meaning given such term in section 2687 of this title.
(5) The term “Secretary concerned” means—
(A)
the Secretary of a military department, with respect to matters concerning that military department; and
(B)
the Secretary of Defense, with respect to matters concerning the Defense Agencies.
(j) Exclusion of Certain Lands.—
This section does not apply to oil, mineral, or phosphate lands.
(k) Leases for Education.—
Notwithstanding subsection (b)(4), the Secretary concerned may accept consideration in an amount that is less than the fair market value of the lease, if the lease is to a local education agency or an elementary or secondary school (as those terms are defined in section 8101 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7801)).
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 150; Pub. L. 94–107, title VI, § 607(7), Oct. 7, 1975, 89 Stat. 566; Pub. L. 94–412, title V, § 501(b), Sept. 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 1258; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, § 511(92), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2928; Pub. L. 97–295, § 1(34), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1296; Pub. L. 97–321, title VIII, § 803, Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1572; Pub. L. 101–510, div. B, title XXVIII, § 2806, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1787; Pub. L. 102–190, div. B, title XXVIII, § 2862, Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1559; Pub. L. 102–484, div. B, title XXVIII, § 2851, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2625; Pub. L. 103–160, div. B, title XXIX, § 2906, Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1920; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XV, § 1502(a)(1), div. B, title XXVIII, §§ 2831(a), 2832, 2833, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 502, 558, 559; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title III, § 361(b)(2), title X, § 1061(a)–(c)(1), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1701, 1891; Pub. L. 105–261, div. B, title XXVIII, § 2821, Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2208; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, § 1067(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 774; Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [div. B, title XXVIII, § 2812(a)–(e)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–416 to 1654A–418; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title X, § 1013, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1212; Pub. L. 107–217, § 3(b)(12), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1296; Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title X, § 1041(a)(18), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2645; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title X, § 1043(b)(15), (c)(3), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1611, 1612; Pub. L. 108–178, § 4(b)(4), Dec. 15, 2003, 117 Stat. 2641; Pub. L.
* * *