18 USC § 113 - Assaults within maritime and territorial jurisdiction
(a)
Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows:
(1)
Assault with intent to commit murder or a violation of section
2241 or
2242, by a fine under this title, imprisonment for not more than 20 years, or both.
(2)
Assault with intent to commit any felony, except murder or a violation of section
2241 or
2242, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both.
(3)
Assault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both.
(4)
Assault by striking, beating, or wounding, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both.
(5)
Simple assault, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both, or if the victim of the assault is an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, by fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both.
(6)
Assault resulting in serious bodily injury, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both.
(b)
Definitions.—
In this section—
(3)
the terms “dating partner” and “spouse or intimate partner” have the meanings
[1]
given those terms in section
2266;
(4)
the term “strangling” means intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of a person by applying pressure to the throat or neck, regardless of whether that conduct results in any visible injury or whether there is any intent to kill or protractedly injure the victim; and
(5)
the term “suffocating” means intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly impeding the normal breathing of a person by covering the mouth of the person, the nose of the person, or both, regardless of whether that conduct results in any visible injury or whether there is any intent to kill or protractedly injure the victim.
[1] So in original. Probably should be “meaning”.
Assault with intent to commit any felony, except murder or a felony under chapter 109A, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both.
(3)
Assault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm, and without just cause or excuse, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both.
(4)
Assault by striking, beating, or wounding, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.
(5)
Simple assault, by a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both, or if the victim of the assault is an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, by fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both.
Source
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 689; Pub. L. 94–297, § 3,May 29, 1976, 90 Stat. 585; Pub. L. 99–646, § 87(c)(2), (3),Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3623; Pub. L. 99–654, § 3(a)(2), (3),Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3663; Pub. L. 103–322, title XVII, § 170201(a)–(d), title XXXII, § 320101(c), title XXXIII, § 330016(2)(B),Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2042, 2043, 2108, 2148; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, § 604(b)(7), (12)(B),Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3507.)