18 USC § 3591 - Sentence of death
(a)
A defendant who has been found guilty of—
(2)
any other offense for which a sentence of death is provided, if the defendant, as determined beyond a reasonable doubt at the hearing under section
3593—
(C)
intentionally participated in an act, contemplating that the life of a person would be taken or intending that lethal force would be used in connection with a person, other than one of the participants in the offense, and the victim died as a direct result of the act; or
(D)
intentionally and specifically engaged in an act of violence, knowing that the act created a grave risk of death to a person, other than one of the participants in the offense, such that participation in the act constituted a reckless disregard for human life and the victim died as a direct result of the act,
shall be sentenced to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section
3592 in the course of a hearing held pursuant to section
3593, it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justified, except that no person may be sentenced to death who was less than 18 years of age at the time of the offense.
(b)
(1)
an offense referred to in section 408(c)(1) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 848
(c)(1)), committed as part of a continuing criminal enterprise offense under the conditions described in subsection (b) of that section which involved not less than twice the quantity of controlled substance described in subsection (b)(2)(A) or twice the gross receipts described in subsection (b)(2)(B); or
(2)
an offense referred to in section 408(c)(1) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 848
(c)(1)), committed as part of a continuing criminal enterprise offense under that section, where the defendant is a principal administrator, organizer, or leader of such an enterprise, and the defendant, in order to obstruct the investigation or prosecution of the enterprise or an offense involved in the enterprise, attempts to kill or knowingly directs, advises, authorizes, or assists another to attempt to kill any public officer, juror, witness, or members of the family or household of such a person,
shall be sentenced to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section
3592 in the course of a hearing held pursuant to section
3593, it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is justified, except that no person may be sentenced to death who was less than 18 years of age at the time of the offense.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 103–322, title VI, § 60002(a),Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1959.)
Short Title
Section 60001 of title VI of Pub. L. 103–322provided that: “This title [enacting this chapter and sections
36,
37,
1118 to
1121,
2245,
2280,
2281, and
2332a of this title, amending sections
34,
241,
242,
245,
247,
794,
844,
924,
930,
1091,
1111,
1114,
1116,
1117,
1201,
1203,
1503,
1512,
1513,
1716,
1958,
1959,
1992,
2113,
2119,
2251,
2332,
2340A,
3005, and
3432 of this title and section
1324 of Title
8, Aliens and Nationality, renumbering former section
2245 of this title as 2246, repealing section
46503 of Title
49, Transportation, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections
36,
37, and
2280 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Federal Death Penalty Act of 1994’.”
Applicability to Uniform Code of Military Justice
Section 60004 of title VI of Pub. L. 103–322provided that: “Chapter
228 of title
18, United States Code, as added by this title, shall not apply to prosecutions under the Uniform Code of Military Justice (10 U.S.C. 801).”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, June 5, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 18 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.