23 USC § 148 - Highway safety improvement program
(a)
Definitions.—
In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1)
High risk rural road.—
The term “high risk rural road” means any roadway functionally classified as a rural major or minor collector or a rural local road with significant safety risks, as defined by a State in accordance with an updated State strategic highway safety plan.
(2)
Highway basemap.—
The term “highway basemap” means a representation of all public roads that can be used to geolocate attribute data on a roadway.
(3)
Highway safety improvement program.—
The term “highway safety improvement program” means projects, activities, plans, and reports carried out under this section.
(4)
Highway safety improvement project.—
(A)
In general.—
The term “highway safety improvement project” means strategies, activities, and projects on a public road that are consistent with a State strategic highway safety plan and—
(B)
Inclusions.—
The term “highway safety improvement project” includes, but is not limited to, a project for 1 or more of the following:
(ii)
Pavement and shoulder widening (including addition of a passing lane to remedy an unsafe condition).
(iii)
Installation of rumble strips or another warning device, if the rumble strips or other warning devices do not adversely affect the safety or mobility of bicyclists and pedestrians, including persons with disabilities.
(iv)
Installation of a skid-resistant surface at an intersection or other location with a high frequency of crashes.
(vi)
Construction and improvement of a railway-highway grade crossing safety feature, including installation of protective devices.
(x)
Installation, replacement, and other improvement of highway signage and pavement markings, or a project to maintain minimum levels of retroreflectivity, that addresses a highway safety problem consistent with a State strategic highway safety plan.
(xii)
Installation of a traffic control or other warning device at a location with high crash potential.
(xv)
Planning integrated interoperable emergency communications equipment, operational activities, or traffic enforcement activities (including police assistance) relating to work zone safety.
(xvi)
Installation of guardrails, barriers (including barriers between construction work zones and traffic lanes for the safety of road users and workers), and crash attenuators.
(xvii)
The addition or retrofitting of structures or other measures to eliminate or reduce crashes involving vehicles and wildlife.
(xviii)
Installation of yellow-green signs and signals at pedestrian and bicycle crossings and in school zones.
(5)
Model inventory of roadway elements.—
The term “model inventory of roadway elements” means the listing and standardized coding by the Federal Highway Administration of roadway and traffic data elements critical to safety management, analysis, and decisionmaking.
(6)
Project to maintain minimum levels of retroreflectivity.—
* * *
The Secretary shall establish the content and schedule for the submission of the report under paragraph (1).
(3)
Transparency.—
The Secretary shall make strategic highway safety plans submitted under subsection (d) and reports submitted under this subsection available to the public through—
(4)
Discovery and admission into evidence of certain reports, surveys, and information.—
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for any purpose relating to this section, shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location identified or addressed in the reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or other data.
(i)
State Performance Targets.—
If the Secretary determines that a State has not met or made significant progress toward meeting the performance targets of the State established under section
150
(d) by the date that is 2 years after the date of the establishment of the performance targets, the State shall—
(1)
use obligation authority equal to the apportionment of the State for the prior year under section
104
(b)(3) only for highway safety improvement projects under this section until the Secretary determines that the State has met or made significant progress toward meeting the performance targets of the State; and
(2)
submit annually to the Secretary, until the Secretary determines that the State has met or made significant progress toward meeting the performance targets of the State, an implementation plan that—
(B)
identifies highway safety improvement projects on the basis of crash experience, crash potential, or other data-supported means;
(C)
describes how highway safety improvement program funds will be allocated, including projects, activities, and strategies to be implemented;
(a)
Definitions.—
In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1)
High risk rural road.—
The term “high risk rural road” means any roadway functionally classified as a rural major or minor collector or a rural local road—
(2)
Highway safety improvement program.—
The term “highway safety improvement program” means the program carried out under this section.
(3)
Highway safety improvement project.—
(A)
In general.—
The term “highway safety improvement project” means a project described in the State strategic highway safety plan that—
(B)
Inclusions.—
The term “highway safety improvement project” includes a project for one or more of the following:
(ii)
Pavement and shoulder widening (including addition of a passing lane to remedy an unsafe condition).
(iii)
Installation of rumble strips or another warning device, if the rumble strips or other warning devices do not adversely affect the safety or mobility of bicyclists, pedestrians, and the disabled.
(iv)
* * *