23 USC § 148 - Highway safety improvement program
(a)
Definitions.—
In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1)
High risk rural road.—
The term “high risk rural road” means any roadway functionally classified as a rural major or minor collector or a rural local road with significant safety risks, as defined by a State in accordance with an updated State strategic highway safety plan.
* * *
to improve the compatibility and interoperability of safety data with other State transportation-related data systems and the compatibility and interoperability of State safety data systems with data systems of other States and national data systems;
(B)
based on the analysis required by subparagraph (A)—
(i)
identify hazardous locations, sections, and elements (including roadside obstacles, railway-highway crossing needs, and unmarked or poorly marked roads) that constitute a danger to motorists (including motorcyclists), bicyclists, pedestrians, and other highway users;
(ii)
using such criteria as the State determines to be appropriate, establish the relative severity of those locations, in terms of crashes (including crash rates), fatalities, serious injuries, traffic volume levels, and other relevant data;
(iii)
identify the number of fatalities and serious injuries on all public roads by location in the State;
(C)
adopt strategic and performance-based goals that—
(D)
advance the capabilities of the State for safety data collection, analysis, and integration in a manner that—
(i)
complements the State highway safety program under chapter 4 and the commercial vehicle safety plan under section
31102 of title
49;
(iii)
identifies hazardous locations, sections, and elements on all public roads that constitute a danger to motorists (including motorcyclists), bicyclists, pedestrians, persons with disabilities, and other highway users;
(E)
(d)
Updates to Strategic Highway Safety Plans.—
(1)
Establishment of requirements.—
(A)
In general.—
Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the MAP–21, the Secretary shall establish requirements for regularly recurring State updates of strategic highway safety plans.
(B)
Contents of updated strategic highway safety plans.—
In establishing requirements under this subsection, the Secretary shall ensure that States take into consideration, with respect to updated strategic highway safety plans—
(iii)
the locations that do not have an empirical history of fatalities and serious injuries, but possess risk factors for potential crashes;
(2)
Approval of updated strategic highway safety plans.—
(A)
In general.—
Each State shall—
(3)
Penalty for failure to have an approved updated strategic highway safety plan.—
If a State does not have an updated strategic highway safety plan with a process approved by the Secretary by August 1 of the fiscal year beginning after the date of establishment of the requirements under paragraph (1), the State shall not be eligible to receive any additional limitation pursuant to the redistribution of the limitation on obligations for Federal-aid highway and highway safety construction programs that occurs after August 1 for each succeeding fiscal year until the fiscal year during which the plan is approved.
(e)
Eligible Projects.—
(1)
In general.—
* * *
(xvii)
Installation of guardrails, barriers (including barriers between construction work zones and traffic lanes for the safety of motorists and workers), and crash attenuators.
(xviii)
The addition or retrofitting of structures or other measures to eliminate or reduce accidents involving vehicles and wildlife.
(4)
Safety project under any other section.—
(5)
State highway safety improvement program.—
The term “State highway safety improvement program” means projects or strategies included in the State strategic highway safety plan carried out as part of the State transportation improvement program under section
135
(g).
(6)
State strategic highway safety plan.—
The term “State strategic highway safety plan” means a plan developed by the State transportation department that—
(A)
is developed after consultation with—
(ii)
regional transportation planning organizations and metropolitan planning organizations, if any;
(C)
addresses engineering, management, operation, education, enforcement, and emergency services elements (including integrated, interoperable emergency communications) of highway safety as key factors in evaluating highway projects;
(c)
Eligibility.—
(1)
In general.—
To obligate funds apportioned under section
104
(b)(5) to carry out this section, a State shall have in effect a State highway safety improvement program under which the State—
(A)
develops and implements a State strategic highway safety plan that identifies and analyzes highway safety problems and opportunities as provided in paragraph (2);
(C)
evaluates the plan on a regular basis to ensure the accuracy of the data and priority of proposed improvements; and
(2)
Identification and analysis of highway safety problems and opportunities.—
As part of the State strategic highway safety plan, a State shall—
(A)
have in place a crash data system with the ability to perform safety problem identification and countermeasure analysis;
(B)
based on the analysis required by subparagraph (A)—
(C)
adopt strategic and performance-based goals that—
(D)
advance the capabilities of the State for traffic records data collection, analysis, and integration with other sources of safety data (such as road inventories) in a manner that—
(i)
complements the State highway safety program under chapter 4 and the commercial vehicle safety plan under section
31102 of title
49;
(E)
(d)
Eligible Projects.—
(1)
In general.—
A State may obligate funds apportioned to the State under section
104
(b)(5) to carry out—
(e)
Flexible Funding for States With a Strategic Highway Safety Plan.—
(1)
In general.—
To further the implementation of a State strategic highway safety plan, a State may use up to 10 percent of the amount of funds apportioned to the State under section
104
* * *