23 USC § 148 - Highway safety improvement program
(a)
Definitions.—
In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1)
High risk rural road.—
The term “high risk rural road” means any roadway functionally classified as a rural major or minor collector or a rural local road with significant safety risks, as defined by a State in accordance with an updated State strategic highway safety plan.
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for any purpose relating to this section, shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location identified or addressed in the reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or other data.
(i)
State Performance Targets.—
If the Secretary determines that a State has not met or made significant progress toward meeting the performance targets of the State established under section
150
(d) by the date that is 2 years after the date of the establishment of the performance targets, the State shall—
(1)
use obligation authority equal to the apportionment of the State for the prior year under section
104
(b)(3) only for highway safety improvement projects under this section until the Secretary determines that the State has met or made significant progress toward meeting the performance targets of the State; and
(2)
submit annually to the Secretary, until the Secretary determines that the State has met or made significant progress toward meeting the performance targets of the State, an implementation plan that—
(B)
identifies highway safety improvement projects on the basis of crash experience, crash potential, or other data-supported means;
(C)
describes how highway safety improvement program funds will be allocated, including projects, activities, and strategies to be implemented;
(a)
Definitions.—
In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1)
High risk rural road.—
The term “high risk rural road” means any roadway functionally classified as a rural major or minor collector or a rural local road—
(2)
Highway safety improvement program.—
The term “highway safety improvement program” means the program carried out under this section.
(3)
Highway safety improvement project.—
(A)
In general.—
The term “highway safety improvement project” means a project described in the State strategic highway safety plan that—
(B)
Inclusions.—
The term “highway safety improvement project” includes a project for one or more of the following:
(ii)
Pavement and shoulder widening (including addition of a passing lane to remedy an unsafe condition).
(iii)
Installation of rumble strips or another warning device, if the rumble strips or other warning devices do not adversely affect the safety or mobility of bicyclists, pedestrians, and the disabled.
(iv)
Installation of a skid-resistant surface at an intersection or other location with a high frequency of accidents.
(vi)
Construction of any project for the elimination of hazards at a railway-highway crossing that is eligible for funding under section
* * *
(b)(5) for a fiscal year beginning after September 30, 2005, the Secretary shall ensure, from amounts made available to carry out this section for such fiscal year, that a total of $90,000,000 of such apportionment is set aside by the States, proportionally according to the share of each State of the total amount so apportioned, for use only for construction and operational improvements on high risk rural roads.
(g)
Reports.—
(1)
In general.—
A State shall submit to the Secretary a report that—
(A)
describes progress being made to implement highway safety improvement projects under this section;
(2)
Contents; schedule.—
The Secretary shall establish the content and schedule for a report under paragraph (1).
(3)
Transparency.—
The Secretary shall make reports submitted under subsection (c)(1)(D) available to the public through—
(4)
Discovery and admission into evidence of certain reports, surveys, and information.—
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for any purpose directly relating to paragraph (1) or subsection (c)(1)(D), or published by the Secretary in accordance with paragraph (3), shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location identified or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or other data.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 93–87, title I, § 129(b),Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 265; amended Pub. L. 95–599, title I, §§ 125,
129
(d),Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2705, 2707; Pub. L. 109–59, title I, § 1401(a)(1),Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1219.)