23 USC § 148 - Highway safety improvement program
(a)
Definitions.—
In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1)
High risk rural road.—
The term “high risk rural road” means any roadway functionally classified as a rural major or minor collector or a rural local road with significant safety risks, as defined by a State in accordance with an updated State strategic highway safety plan.
(2)
Highway basemap.—
The term “highway basemap” means a representation of all public roads that can be used to geolocate attribute data on a roadway.
(3)
Highway safety improvement program.—
The term “highway safety improvement program” means projects, activities, plans, and reports carried out under this section.
(4)
Highway safety improvement project.—
(A)
In general.—
The term “highway safety improvement project” means strategies, activities, and projects on a public road that are consistent with a State strategic highway safety plan and—
(B)
Inclusions.—
The term “highway safety improvement project” includes, but is not limited to, a project for 1 or more of the following:
(ii)
Pavement and shoulder widening (including addition of a passing lane to remedy an unsafe condition).
(iii)
Installation of rumble strips or another warning device, if the rumble strips or other warning devices do not adversely affect the safety or mobility of bicyclists and pedestrians, including persons with disabilities.
(iv)
Installation of a skid-resistant surface at an intersection or other location with a high frequency of crashes.
(vi)
Construction and improvement of a railway-highway grade crossing safety feature, including installation of protective devices.
(x)
Installation, replacement, and other improvement of highway signage and pavement markings, or a project to maintain minimum levels of retroreflectivity, that addresses a highway safety problem consistent with a State strategic highway safety plan.
(xii)
Installation of a traffic control or other warning device at a location with high crash potential.
(xv)
Planning integrated interoperable emergency communications equipment, operational activities, or traffic enforcement activities (including police assistance) relating to work zone safety.
(xvi)
Installation of guardrails, barriers (including barriers between construction work zones and traffic lanes for the safety of road users and workers), and crash attenuators.
(xvii)
The addition or retrofitting of structures or other measures to eliminate or reduce crashes involving vehicles and wildlife.
(xviii)
Installation of yellow-green signs and signals at pedestrian and bicycle crossings and in school zones.
(5)
Model inventory of roadway elements.—
The term “model inventory of roadway elements” means the listing and standardized coding by the Federal Highway Administration of roadway and traffic data elements critical to safety management, analysis, and decisionmaking.
(6)
Project to maintain minimum levels of retroreflectivity.—
The term “project to maintain minimum levels of retroreflectivity” means a project that is designed to maintain a highway sign or pavement marking retroreflectivity at or above the minimum levels prescribed in Federal or State regulations.
(7)
Road safety audit.—
The term “road safety audit” means a formal safety performance examination of an existing or future road or intersection by an independent multidisciplinary audit team.
(8)
Road users.—
The term “road user” means a motorist, passenger, public transportation operator or user, truck driver, bicyclist, motorcyclist, or pedestrian, including a person with disabilities.
(10)
Safety project under any other section.—
(A)
In general.—
The term “safety project under any other section” means a project carried out for the purpose of safety under any other section of this title.
(11)
State highway safety improvement program.—
The term “State highway safety improvement program” means a program of highway safety improvement projects, activities, plans and reports carried out as part of the Statewide transportation improvement program under section
135
(g).
(12)
State strategic highway safety plan.—
The term “State strategic highway safety plan” means a comprehensive plan, based on safety data, developed by a State transportation department that—
(A)
is developed after consultation with—
(ii)
regional transportation planning organizations and metropolitan planning organizations, if any;
(C)
addresses engineering, management, operation, education, enforcement, and emergency services elements (including integrated, interoperable emergency communications) of highway safety as key factors in evaluating highway projects;
(D)
considers safety needs of, and high-fatality segments of, all public roads, including non-State-owned public roads and roads on tribal land;
(c)
Eligibility.—
(1)
In general.—
To obligate funds apportioned under section
104
(b)(3) to carry out this section, a State shall have in effect a State highway safety improvement program under which the State—
(2)
Identification and analysis of highway safety problems and opportunities.—
As part of the State highway safety improvement program, a State shall—
(A)
have in place a safety data system with the ability to perform safety problem identification and countermeasure analysis—
(i)
* * *