Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 148 - Highway safety improvement program
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) High risk rural road.—
The term “high risk rural road” means any roadway functionally classified as a rural major or minor collector or a rural local road with significant safety risks, as defined by a State in accordance with an updated State strategic highway safety plan.
* * *
The term “systemic safety improvement” means an improvement that is widely implemented based on high-risk roadway features that are correlated with particular crash types, rather than crash frequency.
(15) Vulnerable road user.—The term “vulnerable road user” means a nonmotorist—
(A)
with a fatality analysis reporting system person attribute code that is included in the definition of the term “number of non-motorized fatalities” in section 490.205 of title 23, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations); or
(B)
described in the term “number of non-motorized serious injuries” in that section.
(16) Vulnerable road user safety assessment.—
The term “vulnerable road user safety assessment” means an assessment of the safety performance of the State with respect to vulnerable road users and the plan of the State to improve the safety of vulnerable road users as described in subsection (l).
(b) Program.—
(1) In general.—
(2) Purpose.—
The purpose of the highway safety improvement program shall be to achieve a significant reduction in traffic fatalities and serious injuries on all public roads, including non-State-owned public roads and roads on tribal land.
(c) Eligibility.—
(1) In general.—To obligate funds apportioned under section 104(b)(3) to carry out this section, a State shall have in effect a State highway safety improvement program under which the State—
(A)
develops, implements, and updates a State strategic highway safety plan that identifies and analyzes highway safety problems and opportunities as provided in subsections (a)(13) and (d);
(B)
produces a program of projects or strategies to reduce identified safety problems; and
(C)
evaluates the strategic highway safety plan on a regularly recurring basis in accordance with subsection (d)(1) to ensure the accuracy of the data and priority of proposed strategies.
(2) Identification and analysis of highway safety problems and opportunities.—As part of the State highway safety improvement program, a State shall—
(A) have in place a safety data system with the ability to perform safety problem identification and countermeasure analysis—
(i)
to improve the timeliness, accuracy, completeness, uniformity, integration, and accessibility of the safety data on all public roads, including non-State-owned public roads and roads on tribal land in the State;
(ii)
to evaluate the effectiveness of data improvement efforts;
(iii)
to link State data systems, including traffic records, with other data systems within the State;
(iv)
to improve the compatibility and interoperability of safety data with other State transportation-related data systems and the compatibility and interoperability of State safety data systems with data systems of other States and national data systems;
(v)
to enhance the ability of the Secretary to observe and analyze national trends in crash occurrences, rates, outcomes, and circumstances; and
(vi)
* * *
(4) Discovery and admission into evidence of certain reports, surveys, and information.—
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for any purpose relating to this section, shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location identified or addressed in the reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or other data.
(i) State Performance Targets.—If the Secretary determines that a State has not met or made significant progress toward meeting the safety performance targets of the State established under section 150(d), the State shall—
(1)
use obligation authority equal to the apportionment of the State for the prior year under section 104(b)(3) only for highway safety improvement projects under this section until the Secretary determines that the State has met or made significant progress toward meeting the safety performance targets of the State; and
(2) submit annually to the Secretary, until the Secretary determines that the State has met or made significant progress toward meeting the safety performance targets of the State, an implementation plan that—
(A)
identifies roadway features that constitute a hazard to road users;
(B)
identifies highway safety improvement projects on the basis of crash experience, crash potential, or other data-supported means;
(C)
describes how highway safety improvement program funds will be allocated, including projects, activities, and strategies to be implemented;
(D)
describes how the proposed projects, activities, and strategies funded under the State highway safety improvement program will allow the State to make progress toward achieving the safety performance targets of the State; and
(E)
describes the actions the State will undertake to meet the safety performance targets of the State.
(j) Federal Share of Highway Safety Improvement Projects.—
Except as provided in sections 120 and 130, the Federal share of the cost of a highway safety improvement project carried out with funds apportioned to a State under section 104(b)(3) shall be 90 percent.
(k) Data Collection on Unpaved Public Roads.—
(1) In general.—A State may elect not to collect fundamental data elements for the model inventory of roadway elements on public roads that are gravel roads or otherwise unpaved if—
(A)
the State does not use funds provided to carry out this section for a project on any such roads until the State completes a collection of the required model inventory of roadway elements for the applicable road segment; and
(B)
* * *