Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 148 - Highway safety improvement program
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) High risk rural road.—
The term “high risk rural road” means any roadway functionally classified as a rural major or minor collector or a rural local road with significant safety risks, as defined by a State in accordance with an updated State strategic highway safety plan.
* * *
the number and rate of fatalities on all public roads with, to the maximum extent practicable, a breakdown by functional classification and ownership in the State;
(ii)
the number and rate of serious injuries on all public roads with, to the maximum extent practicable, a breakdown by functional classification and ownership in the State; and
(iii)
the occurrences of fatalities and serious injuries at railway-highway crossings.
(2) Contents; schedule.—
The Secretary shall establish the content and schedule for the submission of the report under paragraph (1).
(3) Transparency.—The Secretary shall make strategic highway safety plans submitted under subsection (d) and reports submitted under this subsection available to the public through—
(A)
the website of the Department; and
(B)
such other means as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(4) Discovery and admission into evidence of certain reports, surveys, and information.—
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for any purpose relating to this section, shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location identified or addressed in the reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or other data.
(i) State Performance Targets.—If the Secretary determines that a State has not met or made significant progress toward meeting the safety performance targets of the State established under section 150(d), the State shall—
(1)
use obligation authority equal to the apportionment of the State for the prior year under section 104(b)(3) only for highway safety improvement projects under this section until the Secretary determines that the State has met or made significant progress toward meeting the safety performance targets of the State; and
(2) submit annually to the Secretary, until the Secretary determines that the State has met or made significant progress toward meeting the safety performance targets of the State, an implementation plan that—
(A)
identifies roadway features that constitute a hazard to road users;
(B)
identifies highway safety improvement projects on the basis of crash experience, crash potential, or other data-supported means;
(C)
describes how highway safety improvement program funds will be allocated, including projects, activities, and strategies to be implemented;
(D)
describes how the proposed projects, activities, and strategies funded under the State highway safety improvement program will allow the State to make progress toward achieving the safety performance targets of the State; and
(E)
describes the actions the State will undertake to meet the safety performance targets of the State.
(j) Federal Share of Highway Safety Improvement Projects.—
Except as provided in sections 120 and 130, the Federal share of the cost of a highway safety improvement project carried out with funds apportioned to a State under section 104(b)(3) shall be 90 percent.
(k) Data Collection on Unpaved Public Roads.—
(1) In general.—A State may elect not to collect fundamental data elements for the model inventory of roadway elements on public roads that are gravel roads or otherwise unpaved if—
(A)
the State does not use funds provided to carry out this section for a project on any such roads until the State completes a collection of the required model inventory of roadway elements for the applicable road segment; and
(B)
the State demonstrates that the State consulted with affected Indian tribes before ceasing to collect data with respect to such roads that are included in the National Tribal Transportation Facility Inventory under section 202(b)(1) of this title.
(2) Rule of construction.—
Nothing in this subsection may be construed to allow a State to cease data collection related to serious injuries or fatalities.
(l) Vulnerable Road User Safety Assessment.—
(1) In general.—
Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this subsection, each State shall complete a vulnerable road user safety assessment.
(2) Contents.—A vulnerable road user safety assessment under paragraph (1) shall include—
(A) a quantitative analysis of vulnerable road user fatalities and serious injuries that—
(i)
includes data such as location, roadway functional classification, design speed, speed limit, and time of day;
(ii)
considers the demographics of the locations of fatalities and serious injuries, including race, ethnicity, income, and age; and
(iii)
based on the data, identifies areas as “high-risk” to vulnerable road users; and
(B)
a program of projects or strategies to reduce safety risks to vulnerable road users in areas identified as high-risk under subparagraph (A)(iii).
(3) Use of data.—
In carrying out a vulnerable road user safety assessment under paragraph (1), a State shall use data from the most recent 5-year period for which data is available.
* * *