Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 148 - Highway safety improvement program
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) High risk rural road.—
The term “high risk rural road” means any roadway functionally classified as a rural major or minor collector or a rural local road with significant safety risks, as defined by a State in accordance with an updated State strategic highway safety plan.
(2) Highway basemap.—
The term “highway basemap” means a representation of all public roads that can be used to geolocate attribute data on a roadway.
(3) Highway safety improvement program.—
The term “highway safety improvement program” means projects, activities, plans, and reports carried out under this section.
(4) Highway safety improvement project.—
(A) In general.—The term “highway safety improvement project” means strategies, activities, and projects on a public road that are consistent with a State strategic highway safety plan and—
(i)
correct or improve a hazardous road location or feature; or
(ii)
address a highway safety problem.
(B) Inclusions.—The term “highway safety improvement project” only includes a project for 1 or more of the following:
(i)
An intersection safety improvement that provides for the safety of all road users, as appropriate, including a multimodal roundabout.
(ii)
Pavement and shoulder widening (including addition of a passing lane to remedy an unsafe condition).
(iii)
Installation of rumble strips or another warning device, if the rumble strips or other warning devices do not adversely affect the safety or mobility of bicyclists and pedestrians, including persons with disabilities.
(iv)
Installation of a skid-resistant surface at an intersection or other location with a high frequency of crashes.
(v)
An improvement for pedestrian or bicyclist safety or safety of persons with disabilities.
(vi)
Construction and improvement of a railway-highway grade crossing safety feature, including installation of protective devices or a grade separation project.
(vii)
The conduct of a model traffic enforcement activity at a railway-highway crossing.
(viii)
Construction or installation of features, measures, and road designs to calm traffic and reduce vehicle speeds.
(ix)
Elimination of a roadside hazard.
(x)
Installation, replacement, and other improvement of highway signage and pavement markings, or a project to maintain minimum levels of retroreflectivity, that addresses a highway safety problem consistent with a State strategic highway safety plan.
(xi)
Installation of a priority control system for emergency vehicles at signalized intersections.
(xii)
Installation of a traffic control or other warning device at a location with high crash potential.
(xiii)
Transportation safety planning.
(xiv)
Collection, analysis, and improvement of safety data.
(xv)
Planning integrated interoperable emergency communications equipment, operational activities, or traffic enforcement activities (including police assistance) relating to work zone safety.
(xvi)
Installation of guardrails, barriers (including barriers between construction work zones and traffic lanes for the safety of road users and workers), and crash attenuators.
* * *
(3) Transparency.—The Secretary shall make strategic highway safety plans submitted under subsection (d) and reports submitted under this subsection available to the public through—
(A)
the website of the Department; and
(B)
such other means as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(4) Discovery and admission into evidence of certain reports, surveys, and information.—
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for any purpose relating to this section, shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location identified or addressed in the reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or other data.
(i) State Performance Targets.—If the Secretary determines that a State has not met or made significant progress toward meeting the safety performance targets of the State established under section 150(d), the State shall—
(1)
use obligation authority equal to the apportionment of the State for the prior year under section 104(b)(3) only for highway safety improvement projects under this section until the Secretary determines that the State has met or made significant progress toward meeting the safety performance targets of the State; and
(2) submit annually to the Secretary, until the Secretary determines that the State has met or made significant progress toward meeting the safety performance targets of the State, an implementation plan that—
(A)
identifies roadway features that constitute a hazard to road users;
(B)
identifies highway safety improvement projects on the basis of crash experience, crash potential, or other data-supported means;
(C)
describes how highway safety improvement program funds will be allocated, including projects, activities, and strategies to be implemented;
(D)
describes how the proposed projects, activities, and strategies funded under the State highway safety improvement program will allow the State to make progress toward achieving the safety performance targets of the State; and
(E)
describes the actions the State will undertake to meet the safety performance targets of the State.
(j) Federal Share of Highway Safety Improvement Projects.—
Except as provided in sections 120 and 130, the Federal share of the cost of a highway safety improvement project carried out with funds apportioned to a State under section 104(b)(3) shall be 90 percent.
(k) Data Collection on Unpaved Public Roads.—
(1) In general.—A State may elect not to collect fundamental data elements for the model inventory of roadway elements on public roads that are gravel roads or otherwise unpaved if—
(A)
* * *