Quick search by citation:
23 U.S. Code § 148 - Highway safety improvement program
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) High risk rural road.—
The term “high risk rural road” means any roadway functionally classified as a rural major or minor collector or a rural local road with significant safety risks, as defined by a State in accordance with an updated State strategic highway safety plan.
* * *
Construction and improvement of a railway-highway grade crossing safety feature, including installation of protective devices or a grade separation project.
(vii)
The conduct of a model traffic enforcement activity at a railway-highway crossing.
(viii)
Construction or installation of features, measures, and road designs to calm traffic and reduce vehicle speeds.
(ix)
Elimination of a roadside hazard.
(x)
Installation, replacement, and other improvement of highway signage and pavement markings, or a project to maintain minimum levels of retroreflectivity, that addresses a highway safety problem consistent with a State strategic highway safety plan.
(xi)
Installation of a priority control system for emergency vehicles at signalized intersections.
(xii)
Installation of a traffic control or other warning device at a location with high crash potential.
(xiii)
Transportation safety planning.
(xiv)
Collection, analysis, and improvement of safety data.
(xv)
Planning integrated interoperable emergency communications equipment, operational activities, or traffic enforcement activities (including police assistance) relating to work zone safety.
(xvi)
Installation of guardrails, barriers (including barriers between construction work zones and traffic lanes for the safety of road users and workers), and crash attenuators.
(xvii)
The addition or retrofitting of structures or other measures to eliminate or reduce crashes involving vehicles and wildlife.
(xviii)
Installation of yellow-green signs and signals at pedestrian and bicycle crossings and in school zones.
(xx)
Geometric improvements to a road for safety purposes that improve safety.
(xxii)
Roadway safety infrastructure improvements consistent with the recommendations included in the publication of the Federal Highway Administration entitled “Highway Design Handbook for Older Drivers and Pedestrians” (FHWA–RD–01–103), dated May 2001 or as subsequently revised and updated.
(xxiii)
Truck parking facilities eligible for funding under section 1401 of the MAP–21.
(xxv)
Installation of vehicle-to-infrastructure communication equipment.
(xxvi)
* * *
describes how the proposed projects, activities, and strategies funded under the State highway safety improvement program will allow the State to make progress toward achieving the safety performance targets of the State; and
(E)
describes the actions the State will undertake to meet the safety performance targets of the State.
(j) Federal Share of Highway Safety Improvement Projects.—
Except as provided in sections 120 and 130, the Federal share of the cost of a highway safety improvement project carried out with funds apportioned to a State under section 104(b)(3) shall be 90 percent.
(k) Data Collection on Unpaved Public Roads.—
(1) In general.—A State may elect not to collect fundamental data elements for the model inventory of roadway elements on public roads that are gravel roads or otherwise unpaved if—
(A)
the State does not use funds provided to carry out this section for a project on any such roads until the State completes a collection of the required model inventory of roadway elements for the applicable road segment; and
(B)
the State demonstrates that the State consulted with affected Indian tribes before ceasing to collect data with respect to such roads that are included in the National Tribal Transportation Facility Inventory under section 202(b)(1) of this title.
(2) Rule of construction.—
Nothing in this subsection may be construed to allow a State to cease data collection related to serious injuries or fatalities.
(l) Vulnerable Road User Safety Assessment.—
(1) In general.—
Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this subsection, each State shall complete a vulnerable road user safety assessment.
(2) Contents.—A vulnerable road user safety assessment under paragraph (1) shall include—
(A) a quantitative analysis of vulnerable road user fatalities and serious injuries that—
(i)
includes data such as location, roadway functional classification, design speed, speed limit, and time of day;
* * *