26 USC § 1042 - Sales of stock to employee stock ownership plans or certain cooperatives
(a)
Nonrecognition of gain
If—
(1)
the taxpayer or executor elects in such form as the Secretary may prescribe the application of this section with respect to any sale of qualified securities,
* * *
the statutory period for the assessment of any deficiency with respect to such gain shall not expire before the expiration of 3 years from the date the Secretary is notified by the taxpayer (in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) of—
(A)
the taxpayer’s cost of purchasing qualified replacement property which the taxpayer claims results in nonrecognition of any part of such gain,
(g)
Application of section to sales of stock in agricultural refiners and processors to eligible farm cooperatives
(1)
In general
This section shall apply to the sale of stock of a qualified refiner or processor to an eligible farmers’ cooperative.
(2)
Qualified refiner or processor
For purposes of this subsection, the term “qualified refiner or processor” means a domestic corporation—
(A)
substantially all of the activities of which consist of the active conduct of the trade or business of refining or processing agricultural or horticultural products, and
(B)
which, during the 1-year period ending on the date of the sale, purchases more than one-half of such products to be refined or processed from—
(3)
Eligible farmers’ cooperative
For purposes of this section, the term “eligible farmers’ cooperative” means an organization to which part I of subchapter T applies and which is engaged in the marketing of agricultural or horticultural products.
(4)
Special rules
In applying this section to a sale to which paragraph (1) applies—
(A)
the eligible farmers’ cooperative shall be treated in the same manner as a cooperative described in subsection (b)(1)(B),
(B)
subsection (b)(2) shall be applied by substituting “100 percent” for “30 percent” each place it appears,
Source
(Added Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title V, § 541(a),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 887; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §§ 1854(a)(1), (2)(A), (3)(B), (4), (5)(A), (6)(A), (7), (8)(A), (9)(B), (10), (11), (f)(3)(B),
* * *