26 USC § 409 - Qualifications for tax credit employee stock ownership plans
(a)
Tax credit employee stock ownership plan defined
Except as otherwise provided in this title, for purposes of this title, the term “tax credit employee stock ownership plan” means a defined contribution plan which—
* * *
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “total distribution” means the distribution within 1 taxable year to the recipient of the balance to the credit of the recipient’s account.
(6)
Payment requirement for installment distributions
If an employer is required to repurchase employer securities as part of an installment distribution, the requirements of paragraph (1)(B) shall be treated as met if the amount to be paid for the employer securities is paid not later than 30 days after the exercise of the put option described in paragraph (4).
(7)
Exception where employee elected diversification
Paragraph (1)(A) shall not apply with respect to the portion of the participant’s account which the employee elected to have reinvested under section
401
(a)(28)(B) or subparagraph (B) or (C) of section
401
(a)(35).
(i)
Reimbursement for expenses of establishing and administering plan
A plan which otherwise meets the requirements of this section shall not be treated as failing to meet such requirements merely because it provides that—
(1)
Expenses of establishing plan
As reimbursement for the expenses of establishing the plan, the employer may withhold from amounts due the plan for the taxable year for which the plan is established (or the plan may pay) so much of the amounts paid or incurred in connection with the establishment of the plan as does not exceed the sum of—
(2)
Administrative expenses
As reimbursement for the expenses of administering the plan, the employer may withhold from amounts due the plan (or the plan may pay) so much of the amounts paid or incurred during the taxable year as expenses of administering the plan as does not exceed the lesser of—
(j)
Conditional contributions to the plan
A plan which otherwise meets the requirements of this section shall not be treated as failing to satisfy such requirements (or as failing to satisfy the requirements of section
401
* * *
Subsec. (n)(1). Pub. L. 101–239, § 7304(a)(2)(A)(i), struck out “or section
2057” after “section
1042” in two places in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (n)(1)(A)(i). Pub. L. 101–239, § 7304(a)(2)(A)(ii), struck out “or any decedent if the executor of the estate of such decedent makes a qualified sale to which section
2057 applies” after “employer securities,”.
Subsec. (n)(1)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 101–239, § 7304(a)(2)(A)(iii), struck out “or the decedent” after “the taxpayer”.
Subsec. (n)(2)(C)(i), (3)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 101–239, § 7304(a)(2)(B), struck out “or section
2057” after “section
1042”.
1988—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1011B(j)(3), inserted “or to any distribution or reinvestment required under section
401
(a)(28)” after “under section
401
(a)(9)”.
Subsec. (e)(5). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1018(t)(4)(H), substituted “paragraph (3)” for “paragraph (2) or (3)”.
Subsec. (h)(2). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1018(t)(4)(B), substituted “paragraph (1)(B)” for “section
409
(o)”.
Subsec. (h)(7). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1011B(j)(5), added par. (7).
Subsec. (l)(4), (5). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1011B(k)(3), redesignated par. (4), relating to nonvoting common stock may be acquired in certain cases, as (5).
Subsec. (n)(1). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1011B(g)(1), made technical amendment to directory language of Pub. L. 99–514, § 1172(b)(1). See 1986 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (n)(2)(C)(i), (3)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1011B(g)(2), inserted “or section
2057” after “which section
1042”.
Subsec. (n)(3)(C). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1018(t)(4)(C), amended subpar. (C) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (C) read as follows: “The term ‘nonallocation period’ means the 10-year period beginning on the later of—
“(i) the date of the sale of the qualified securities, or
“(ii) the date of the plan allocation attributable to the final payment of acquisition indebtedness incurred in connection with such sale.”
* * *