26 USC § 409 - Qualifications for tax credit employee stock ownership plans
(a)
Tax credit employee stock ownership plan defined
Except as otherwise provided in this title, for purposes of this title, the term “tax credit employee stock ownership plan” means a defined contribution plan which—
* * *
A plan meets the requirements of this subsection only if it is established on or before the due date (including any extension of such date) for the filing of the employer’s tax return for the first taxable year of the employer for which an employee plan credit is claimed by the employer with respect to the plan.
(2)
Special rule for first year
A plan which otherwise meets the requirements of this section shall not be considered to have failed to meet the requirements of section
401
(a) merely because it was not established by the close of the first taxable year of the employer for which an employee plan credit is claimed by the employer with respect to the plan.
(g)
Transferred amounts must stay in plan even though investment credit is redetermined or recaptured
A plan meets the requirement of this subsection only if it provides that amounts which are transferred to the plan (because of the requirements of section
48
(n)(1) or
41
(c)(1)(B))
[2]
shall remain in the plan (and, if allocated under the plan, shall remain so allocated) even though part or all of the employee plan credit or the credit allowed under section
41
[2]
(relating to employee stock ownership credit) is recaptured or redetermined. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the references to section
48
(n)(1)
[2]
and the employee plan credit shall refer to such section and credit as in effect before the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1984.
(h)
Right to demand employer securities; put option
(1)
In general
A plan meets the requirements of this subsection if a participant who is entitled to a distribution from the plan—
(2)
Plan may distribute cash in certain cases
(B)
Exception for certain plans restricted from distributing securities
(i)
In general
A plan to which this subparagraph applies shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of this subsection or section
401
(a) merely because it does not permit a participant to exercise the right described in paragraph (1)(A) if such plan provides that the participant entitled to a distribution has a right to receive the distribution in cash, except that such plan may distribute employer securities subject to a requirement that such securities may be resold to the employer under terms which meet the requirements of paragraph (1)(B).
(ii)
Applicable plans
This subparagraph shall apply to a plan which otherwise meets the requirements of this subsection or section
4975
(e)(7) and which is established and maintained by—
(3)
Special rule for banks
In the case of a plan established and maintained by a bank (as defined in section
581) which is prohibited by law from redeeming or purchasing its own securities, the requirements of paragraph (1)(B) shall not apply if the plan provides that participants entitled to a distribution from the plan shall have a right to receive a distribution in cash.
(4)
Put option period
An employer shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of paragraph (1)(B) if it provides a put option for a period of at least 60 days following the date of distribution of stock of the employer and, if the put option is not exercised within such 60-day period, for an additional period of at least 60 days in the following plan year (as provided in regulations promulgated by the Secretary).
(5)
Payment requirement for total distribution
If an employer is required to repurchase employer securities which are distributed to the employee as part of a total distribution, the requirements of paragraph (1)(B) shall be treated as met if—
(A)
the amount to be paid for the employer securities is paid in substantially equal periodic payments (not less frequently than annually) over a period beginning not later than 30 days after the exercise of the put option described in paragraph (4) and not exceeding 5 years, and
(B)
there is adequate security provided and reasonable interest paid on the unpaid amounts referred to in subparagraph (A).
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “total distribution” means the distribution within 1 taxable year to the recipient of the balance to the credit of the recipient’s account.
(6)
Payment requirement for installment distributions
If an employer is required to repurchase employer securities as part of an installment distribution, the requirements of paragraph (1)(B) shall be treated as met if the amount to be paid for the employer securities is paid not later than 30 days after the exercise of the put option described in paragraph (4).
(7)
Exception where employee elected diversification
Paragraph (1)(A) shall not apply with respect to the portion of the participant’s account which the employee elected to have reinvested under section
401
(a)(28)(B) or subparagraph (B) or (C) of section
401
(a)(35).
(i)
Reimbursement for expenses of establishing and administering plan
A plan which otherwise meets the requirements of this section shall not be treated as failing to meet such requirements merely because it provides that—
(1)
Expenses of establishing plan
As reimbursement for the expenses of establishing the plan, the employer may withhold from amounts due the plan for the taxable year for which the plan is established (or the plan may pay) so much of the amounts paid or incurred in connection with the establishment of the plan as does not exceed the sum of—
(2)
Administrative expenses
As reimbursement for the expenses of administering the plan, the employer may withhold from amounts due the plan (or the plan may pay) so much of the amounts paid or incurred during the taxable year as expenses of administering the plan as does not exceed the lesser of—
(j)
Conditional contributions to the plan
A plan which otherwise meets the requirements of this section shall not be treated as failing to satisfy such requirements (or as failing to satisfy the requirements of section
401
* * *